Trending News

Big Bash League 2021-22: All you need to know – Fixtures, timings, squads, streaming and more

The 11th edition of tournament will be played from December 5 to January 28.

Rohan Gulaty Author

Updated - 4 December 2021 9:20 pm

Highlights
  • BBL 11 will commence on December 5 with defending champions Sydney Sixers locking horns with Melbourne Stars.
  • The grand finale is slated to take place on January 28.

After a thrilling season of Women’s Big Bash League came to an end a few days back, it’s now time for the 11th edition of Men’s Big Bash League in Australia. 2021-22 will commence on December 5 (Saturday) with defending champions Sydney Sixers locking horns with Melbourne Stars.

It is going to be a long season with 8 teams – Adelaide Strikers, Brisbane Heat, Hobart Hurricanes, Melbourne Renegades, Melbourne Stars, Perth Scorchers, Sydney Sixers and Sydney Thunder – going up against each other to win the ultimate title.

As many as 56 league matches, followed by 4 playoff games, will be played in the season with the grand finale slated to take place on January 28. Some big names from the international circuit are all set to turn up for their respective franchises in one of the oldest T20 cricket leagues in the world.

Here is everything you need to know about Big Bash League 2021-22:

What are the complete fixtures of tournament?

Sunday, December 5: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars (2:05 PM)

Monday, December 6: Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat (1:45 PM)

Tuesday, December 7: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, December 8: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers (1:05 PM),
Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat (4:05 PM)

Thursday, December 9: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades (1:45 PM)

Friday, December 10: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder, (1:45 PM)

Saturday, December 11: Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes (1:05 PM),
Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers (4:00 PM)

Sunday, December 12: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars (1:45 PM)

Monday, December 13: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades (1:45 PM)

Tuesday, December 14: Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, December 15: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers (1:45 PM)

Sunday, December 19: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder (2:10 PM)

Monday, December 20: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes (1:45 PM)

Tuesday, December 21: Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, December 22: Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers (1:45 PM)

Thursday, December 23: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat (1:45 PM)

Friday, December 24: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars (10:00 AM)

Sunday, December 26: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers (12:35 PM),
Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades (3:45 PM)

Monday, December 27: Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers (12:35 PM),
Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars (3:35 PM)

Tuesday, December 28: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, December 29: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat (12:35 PM),
Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes (1:45 PM)

Thursday, December 30: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars (1:40 PM)

Friday, December 31: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder (1:45 PM)

Saturday, January 1: Hobart Hurricanes Brisbane Heat (10:30 AM),
Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades (2:00 PM)

Sunday, January 2: Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers (10:00 AM),
Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers (1:45 PM)

Monday, January 3: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades (1:45 PM)

Tuesday, January 4: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, January 5: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes (12:35 PM)
Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder (3:45 PM)

Thursday, January 6: Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat (12:35 PM)
Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers (3:45 PM)

Friday, January 7: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars (1:45 PM)

Saturday, January 8: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder (12:35 PM)
Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes (3:00 PM)

Sunday, January 09: Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers (1:45 PM)

Monday, January 10: Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers (8:40 AM)
Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder (1:45 PM)

Tuesday, January 11: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, January 12: Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers (1:45 PM)

Thursday, January 13: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes (10:30 AM)
Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars (2:00 PM)

Friday, January 14: Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers (2:45 PM)

Saturday, January 15: Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder (2:10 PM)

Sunday, January 16: Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat (2:10 PM)

Monday, January 17: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades (2:10 PM)

Tuesday, January 18: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, January 19: Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers (8:00 AM)
Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades (11:10 AM)
Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes (2:20 PM)

Friday, January 21: Eliminator TBC (5:30 AM)

Saturday, January 22: Qualifier TBC (1:45 PM)

Sunday, January 23: Knockout TBC (1:45 PM)

Wednesday, January 26: Challenger TBC (1:45 PM)

Friday, January 28: The Final TBC (1:45 PM)

What are the squads of all teams?

Adelaide Strikers: George Garton (England), Ryan Gibson, Travis Head, Spencer Johnson, Rashid Khan (Afghanistan), Wes Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Matthew Renshaw, Liam Scott, Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Daniel Worrall

Brisbane Heat: Max Bryant, Tom Cooper, Ben Duckett (England), Sam Heazlett, Matt Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Tom Abell (England), Xavier Bartlett, James Bazley, Chris Lynn, Michael Neser, Jimmy Pierson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman (Afghanistan), Mark Steketee, Connor Sully, Mitchell Swepson, Jack Wildermuth, Matthew Willans

Hobart Hurricanes: Nathan Ellis, Peter Handscomb, Caleb Jewell, Josh Kann, Sandeep Lamichhane (Nepal), Scott Boland, Harry Brook (England), Tim David, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Mitch Owen, Joel Paris, Wil Parker, Tom Rogers, D’Arcy Short, Jordan Thompson (England), Matthew Wade, Mac Wright

Melbourne Renegades: Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Cameron Boyce, Unmukt Chand (India), Zak Evans, Zahir Khan (Afghanistan), Josh Lalor, Nic Maddinson, Shaun Marsh, Mohammad Nabi (Afghanistan), James Pattinson, Mitch Perry, Jack Prestwidge, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Reece Topley (England)

Melbourne Stars: Joe Clarke (England), Nathan Coulter-Nile, Sam Elliott, Seb Gotch, Liam Hatcher, Clint Hinchcliffe, Qais Ahmad (Afghanistan), Joe Burns, Hilton Cartwright, Nick Larkin, Glenn Maxwell, Tom O’Connell, Sam Rainbird, Billy Stanlake, Marcus Stoinis, Beau Webster, Adam Zampa

Perth Scorchers: Laurie Evans (England), Aaron Hardie, Peter Hatzoglou, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitch Marsh, Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Lance Morris, Colin Munro (New Zealand), Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Aston Turner, Andrew Tye

Sydney Sixers: Dan Christian, Tom Curran (England), Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird, Carlos Brathwaite (West Indies), Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Hayden Kerr, Nathan Lyon, Ben Manenti, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, James Vince (England)

Sydney Thunder: Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales (England), Baxter Holt, Usman Khawaja, Sam Billings (England), Jonathan Cook, Ben Cutting, Saqib Mahmood (England), Nathan McAndrew, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain

Where can you watch live telecast of the tournament in India?

All the matches of Big Bash League 2021-22 will be telecast live on the Sony Sports Network.

Can the Big Bash League 2021-22 matches be streamed online in India?

Yes, the Big Bash League 2021-22 matches can be streamed online in India. Fans can stream it either on www.sonyliv.com or SonyLiv application.

Where to check Live score updates of Big Bash League 2021-22?

SportsTiger is a one-stop destination to get live score updates for all the matches of Big Bash League 2021-22 season. The fans can download the SportsTiger application, which is available on Google Play Store and iOS App Store. There will be live ball-by-ball commentary available on the app while all the latest happenings around the matches will also be available at www.sportstiger.com.

Match 64

Pro Kabaddi League

Haryana Steelers won

Haryana Steelers 37

Puneri Paltan 30

Match 65

Pro Kabaddi League

2nd Half

Jaipur Pink Panthers 28

Telugu Titans 29

Match 64

Pro Kabaddi League

Haryana Steelers won

Haryana Steelers 37

Puneri Paltan 30

Match 66

Pro Kabaddi League

Tamil Thalaivas vs Gujarat Fortunegiants

20 January 2022, 07:30 pm ist