Trending News

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 8 Highlights

Here's how India fared on Day 8 of CWG 2022.

Tejas Rathi Author

Published on - 5 August 2022 11:53 pm

It was an eventful day at the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022. The game of Wrestling made its entry, and the Indian contingent packed a solid punch to grab four medals. The Table Tennis contingent had a mixed day, with experienced Sharath Kamal producing impressive performances.

Table Tennis

Mixed Doubles

Sathiyan G/Manika Batra beat Nigerians Olajide Omotayo/Ajoke Ojomu 11-7 11-6 11-7 to enter the pre-quarters. 

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula win 3-2 win against Liam Pitchford/Tin-Tin Ho of England to reach the semis.

Women’s Singles Classes 3-5: Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel beat England’s Sue Bailey 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 to reach the finals.

Mixed Doubles: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra lose 2-3 to Javen Choong/Karen Lyne of Malaysia in the quarter-finals.

Women’s Singles:

 

Manika Batra beat Australia’s Minhyung Jee 4-0 to enter the quarterfinals.

Sreeja Akula beats Charlotte Carey of Wales 4-3

Men’s Singles – Round of 32:

Achanta Sharath Kamal beats Australia’s Finn Luu 12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran beats Paul Mccreery (Northern Ireland) 11-9, 11-9, 12-10, 13-11.

Men’s Doubles:

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-0 against Tom Jarvis/Sam Walker.

Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty lost loses 0-3 to Zhe Yu Clarence Chew/Shao Feng Ethan Poh of Singapore.

Para Table Tennis

Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Semi-Final 1: Raj Aravindan Alagar loses 1-3 to Nigeria’s Nasiru Sule

Athletics

Women’s 100m Hurdles – Round 1 – Heat 2: Jyothi Yarraji finished 4th

Men’s 4x400m: India finished 2nd in Round 1 Heat 2 and advanced to finals. The likes of Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal Variyathodi and Amoj Jacob were the participants from India.

Women’s Long Jump: Ancy Sojan Edappally finished 13th and failed to make it to the finals.

Lawn Bowls

Women’s Pairs – Quarter-Final: Lovely Choubey/Nayanmoni Saikia lose to England’s Sophie Tolchard/ Amy Pharaoh 14-18.

Wrestling

Men’s Freestyle 86 kg: Deepak Punia beat Muhammad Inam 3-0 to win a gold medal. 

Men’s Freestyle 65kg- Bajrang Punia beat Lachlan Mcneil of Canada 9-2 in the Final to secure a gold medal.

Women’s freestyle 57kg: Anshu Malik lost to Nigeria’s Folasade Adekuoroye 3-7 and bagged a silver.

Women’s freestyle 62 kg: Sakshi Malik beats Canada’s Ana Gonzalez to fetch a gold medal.

Women’s Freestyle 68kg: Divya Kakran wins bronze medal in women’s freestyle 68kg category by defeating Tiger Lily Cocker Lemalie of Tonga via Fall.

Badminton

Women’s Doubles: Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand Pullela thrashed Mauritius’ Sang Jemimah and Mungrah Ganesha 21-2, 21-4.

Men’s Singles – Round of 16: Kidambi Srikanth beats Sri Lanka’s Dumindu Abeywickrama 21-9, 21-12.

Women’s Singles – Round of 16: PV Sindhu beats Husina Kobugabe (Uganda) 21-10, 21-9

Squash:

Women’s Doubles: Joshana Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal lost 0-2 against Yiwen Chan/Ainaa Ampandi of Malaysia and failed to reach the semis. 

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!
Prev Next Story