Trending News

Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 9 Highlights

Here's how India fared on Day 9 of CWG 2022.

Tejas Rathi Author

Updated - 6 August 2022 11:56 pm

It was another successful day for the Indian athletes in the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022. Indian women’s cricket team reached the finals and assured a strong finish. On the other hand, the Wrestling contingent added another three medals. The experienced Sharath Kamal produced strong performances to assure another two medals in Table Tennis.

Wrestling

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic

Vinesh Phogat beat Chamodya Keshani of Sri Lanka to win the gold medal.

Men’s Freestyle 74 kg semifinal

Naveen beats England’s Charlie Bowling

Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Group A

Pooja Gehlot beats Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio of Scotland 12-2 and won the bronze medal

Women’s Freestyle 76 kg – Semi-Final

Pooja Sihag lost to Canada’s Justina di Stasio

Men’s Freestyle 57 kg

Ravi Dahiya beats New Zealand’s Suraj Singh to enter the quarter-finals

Ravi Kumar beats Ebikewenimo Welson of Nigeria 10-0 to win the gold medal.

Cricket

Indian Women’s team (164/5) beat England (160/6) by four runs in the semi-finals to reach the Finals.

Athletics:

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

Avinash Mukund Sable won the silver medal.

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay

Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Srabani Nanada and Jyothi Yarraji qualified for the finals with a timing of 44.45 seconds.

Badminton

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals.

PV Sindhu defeated Jin Wei Goh of Malaysia 19-21, 21-14, 21-18 and reached the semi-finals

Aakarshi Kashyap lost 10-21, 7-21 to Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland in the quarterfinals.

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Lakshya Sen beats Julien Georges Paul of Mauritius 21-12, 21-11

Table Tennis

Women’s Doubles Quarter-finals

Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison lose 14-16, 11-13, 11-6, 8-11 to Wong Xin Ru/Zhou Jingyi of Singapore

Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale lost 7-11, 6-11, 13-11, 10-12 to Charlotte Carey/Anna Hursey of Wales and failed to reach the semis.

Men’s Singles quarter-final

Achanta Sharath Kamal beats Singapore’s Yong Izaac Quek 4-0

Women’s Singles

Sreeja Akula lost 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 10-12 to Tianwei Feng of Singapore in the semi-finals.

Men’s Doubles

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Gnanasekaran Sathiyan beat Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu of Australia 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-1, 11-8 to reach the finals.

Mixed Doubles

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula emerged as the winner against Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee of Australia 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 12-14, 11-7 to reach the finals.

Squash

Men’s Doubles Quarter-Final

Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh lose 8-11, 8-11 to NG Eain Yow/Yuen Chee Wern of Malaysia

Mixed Doubles Semi-Final

Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal lost 7-11, 4-11 to Joelle King/Paul Coll of New Zealand

Boxing

45kg-48kg (Minimumweight)

Nitu beat Canada’s Priyanka Dhillon to enter women’s – FINAL

Women’s 50kg (Light Fly)

Nikhat Zareen beats Savannah Alfia Stubley of England 5-0 to reach the finals.

Women’s 60kg (Lightweight)

Jaismine settled for a bronze medal after losing 2-3 to Gemma Paige Richardson of England

Lawn Bowls Men’s fours

India won a silver medal after getting lost 5-18 to Northern Ireland.

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!
Prev Next Story