Trending News

Commonwealth Games 2022: Full list of Indian contingent for CWG 2022

Along with the players, the overall Indian contingent count is 322, which includes 72 team officials, 26 extra officials.

Tanishq Sharma Author

Updated - 20 July 2022 4:14 pm

A total of 215 Indian athletes will be participating in the forthcoming Commonwealth Games 2022 taking place in Birmingham, England. The quadrennial event is scheduled to take place from July 28 to August 8.

Along with the players, the overall Indian contingent count is 322, which includes 72 team officials, 26 extra officials, six contingent staff, and three general managers.

A total of 72 countries and territories will be taking part in the multi-sport event with events like shooting and archery are excluded from the Birmingham Games. However, Women’s T20 cricket, Basketball 3×3, wheelchair Basketball 3×3, and para Table Tennis are included in Birmingham 2022.

Here is the list of all the Indian athletes taking part in the CWG 2022:

Hockey:

India Women’s Hockey Team:
Savita (C), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari.

India Men’s Hockey Team:
PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surendar Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh, Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh (C), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek

Cricket:

Indian Women’s T20 Cricket Team:

Harmanpreet Kaur (C), Smriti Mandhana (VC), Shafali Verma, S. Meghana, Taniya Sapna Bhatia (Wk), Yastika Bhatia (Wk), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana.

Athletics:

Men Athletes: 

Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees (long jump), Praveen Chitravel, Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul (all triple jump), Tajinderpal Singh Toor (shotput)*, Neeraj Chopra, DP Manu, Rohit Yadav (all javelin), Sandeep Kumar, Amit Kharti (race walking), Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Arokia Rajiv, Rajesh Ramesh (4x400m relay).

Women Athletes:

S Dhalalakshmi (100m and 4x100m relay), Jyothi Yarraji (100m hurdles), Aishwarya B (long jump and triple jump), Ancy Sojan (long jump), Manpreet Kaur (shotput), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Punia (discus), Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani (javelin), Manju Bala and Sarita Singh (hammer throw), Bhawana Jat, Priyanka Goswami (race walking), Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, MV Jilna, NS Simi (4x100m relay)

Badminton:

Men:

Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Chirag Shetty-Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, B Sumeeth Reddy

Women:

PV Sindhu, Ashwini Ponnappa, Aakarshi Kashyap, Treesa Jolly, Gayatri Gopichand

Boxing:

Men:

Shiva Thapa (63.5kg), Mohammad Hussamuddin (57 kg), Amit Panghal (51kg), Rohit Tokas (67 kg), Sumit Kundu (75 kg), Ashish Chaudhary (80 kg), Sanjeet Kumar (92 kg), Sagar (+92 kg)

Women:

Nitu (48kg), Nikhat Zareen (50kg), Jaismine (60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (70kg)

Wrestling:

Men:

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Naveen (74kg), Deepak Punia (86kg), Deepak (97kg), Mohit Grewal (125kg)

Women:

Pooja Gehlot (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sakshi Malik (62kg), Divya Kakran (68kg), Pooja Sihag (76kg)

Weightlifting:

Men:

Sanket Mahadev (55kg), Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (55kg), Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg), Achinta Sheuli (73kg), Ajay Singh (81kg), Vikas Thakur (96kg), Ragala Venkat Rahul (+96kg)

Women:

Mirabai Chanu (49kg), Bindyarani Devi (55kg), Popy Hazarika (59kg), Usha Kumara (87kg), Purnima Pandey (+87kg)

Squash:

Men’s singles: Saurav Ghosal, Ramit Tandon, Abhay Singh
Men’s doubles: Ramit Tandon / Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu, Velavan Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh
Women’s singles: Joshana Chinappa, Sunyana Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh
Women’s doubles: Dipika Pallikal / Joshna Chinappa, Sunayna Kuruvilla / Anahat Singh
Mixed doubles: Saurav Ghosal / Dipika Pallikal, Ramit Tandon / Joshana Chinappa

Table Tennis:

Men:

Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty

Women:

Manika Batra, Reeth Rishya, Sreeja Akula, Diya Chitale

Replacements: Manush Shah (men’s) and Swastika Ghosh (women’s)

Swimming:

Sajan Prakash (200m, 100m, 50m, butterfly)
Srihari Nataraj (50m, 100m, 200m backstroke)
Kushagara Rawat (1500m, 200m, 400m freestyle)
Advait Page (1500m freestyle)

Marathon:

Nitendra Singh Rawat, Anish Thapa Magar, Anil Kumar Singh, Ashish Kumar, AB Belliappa, Kalidas Laxman Hirave

Cycling:

David Beckham, and Sushikala Agashe

Judo:

Men:

Vijay Kumar Yadav (60kg), Jasleen Singh Saini (66kg), Deepak Deswal (100kg)

Women:

L Shushila Devi (48kg), Suchika Tariyal (57kg), Tulika Maan (+78kg)

Triathlon:

Sanjana Joshi, Pragnya Mohan

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!
Prev Next Story