The Indian contingent at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022 has displayed some brilliant performances across sports. Talk about weightlifting or be it wrestling, Indian players have raised the country’s flag on many occasions. Not only this, India won it’s first-ever medal in athletics, squash and several other sports in the ongoing edition of the Commonwealth Games.
In the 12-day CWG 2022, India currently stands fourth in the medal tally with a total of 61 medals. The country has won 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals.
In this article, we’ll talk about the medal winners from the Indian contingent at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
List of Indian medallists at CWG 2022:
DATE OF MEDAL WON | MEDAL | ATHLETE | SPORT | EVENT/CATEGORY |
July 30 | Gold | Saikhom Mirabai Chanu | Weightlifting | Women’s 49kg |
July 30 | Silver | Sanket Sargar | Weightlifting | Men’s 55kg |
July 30 | Silver | Bindyarani Devi | Weightlifting | Women’s 55kg |
July 30 | Bronze | Gururaja Poojary | Weightlifting | Men’s 61kg |
July 31 | Gold | Jeremy Lalrinnunga | Weightlifting | Men’s 67kg |
July 31 | Gold | Achinta Sheuli | Weightlifting | Men’s 73kg |
Aug 1 | Silver | Sushila Likmabam | Judo | Women’s 48kg |
Aug 1 | Bronze | Vijay Yadav | Judo | Men’s 60kg |
Aug 1 | Bronze | Harjinder Kaur | Weightlifting | Women’s 71kg |
Aug 2 | Gold | Rupa/Lovely/Nayanmoni/Pinki | Lawn Bowls | Women’ Fours |
Aug 2 | Gold | Sharath/Harmeet/Sathiyan/Sanil | TT | Men’s team |
Aug 2 | Silver | Vikas Thakur | Weightlifting | Men’s 96kg |
Aug 2 | Silver | Team India | Badminton | Mixed Team |
Aug 3 | Silver | Tulika Maan | Judo | Women’s +78kg |
Aug 3 | Bronze | Lovepreet Singh | Weightlifting | Men’s 109kg |
Aug 3 | Bronze | Saurav Ghosal | Squash | Men’s Singles |
Aug 3 | Bronze | Gurdeep Singh | Weightlifting | Men’s +109kg |
Aug 3 | Bronze | Tejaswin Shankar | Athletics | High Jump |
Aug 4 | Silver | Murali Sreeshankar | Athletics | Long Jump |
Aug 4 | Gold | Sudhir | Para-Powerlifting | |
Aug 5 | Silver | Anshu Malik | Wrestling | Women’s 57kg |
Aug 5 | Gold | Bajrang Punia | Wrestling | Men’s Freestyle 65kg |
Aug 5 | Gold | Sakshi Malik | Wrestling | Women’s Freestyle 62kg |
Aug 5 | Gold | Deepak Punia | Wrestling | Men’s Freestyle 86kg |
Aug 5 | Bronze | Divya Kakran | Wrestling | Women’s 68kg |
Aug 5 | Bronze | Mohit Grewal | Wrestling | Men’s 125kg |
Aug 6 | Gold | Ravi Kumar Dahiya | Wrestling | Men’s Freestyle 57kg |
Aug 6 | Gold | Vinesh Phogat | Wrestling | Women’s Freestyle 53kg |
Aug 6 | Gold | Naveen Kumar | Wrestling | Men’s Freestyle 74kg |
Aug 6 | Gold | Bhavina Patel | Para-TT | Women’s Singles C3-5 |
Aug 6 | Silver | Priyanka Goswami | Athletics | Women’s 10,000m Race Walk |
Aug 6 | Silver | Avinash Sable | Athletics | Men’s 3000m Steeplechase |
Aug 6 | Silver | Sunil/Navneet/Chandan/Dinesh | Lawn Bowls | Men’s Fours |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Jasmine Lamboria | Boxing | Women’s Lightweight |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Pooja Gehlot | Wrestling | Women’s Freestyle 50kg |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Pooja Sihag | Wrestling | Women’s Freestyle 76kg |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Mohammad Hussamuddin | Boxing | Men’s Featherweight |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Deepak Nehra | Wrestling | Men’s Freestyle 97kg |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Sonalben Patel | Para TT | Women’s Singles C3-5 |
Aug 6 | Bronze | Rohit Tokas | Boxing | Men’s Welterweight |
Aug 7 | Gold | Nitu Ghanghas | Boxing | Women’s 48kg |
Aug 7 | Gold | Amit Panghal | Boxing | Men’s 51kg |
Aug 7 | Gold | Eldhose Paul | Athletics | Men’s Triple Jump |
Aug 7 | Gold | Nikhat Zareen | Boxing | Women’s 50kg |
Aug 7 | Gold | Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula | TT | Mixed Doubles |
Aug 7 | Silver | Abdulla Aboobacker | Athletics | Men’s Triple Jump |
Aug 7 | Silver | Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnaneskaran | TT | Men’s Doubles |
Aug 7 | Silver | Women’s team | Cricket | Women’s T20 |
Aug 7 | Silver | Sagar Ahlawat | Boxing | Men’s +92kg |
Aug 7 | Bronze | Women’s team | Hockey | Women’s Hockey |
Aug 7 | Bronze | Sandeep Kumar | Athletics | Men’s 10,000m Race Walk |
Aug 7 | Bronze | Annu Rani | Athletics | Women’s Javelin Throw |
Aug 7 | Bronze | Saurav/Dipika | Squash | Mixed Doubles |
Aug 7 | Bronze | Kidambi Srikanth | Badminton | Men’s Singles |
Aug 7 | Bronze | Gayatri/Treesa | Badminton | Women’s Doubles |
Aug 8 | Gold | PV Sindhu | Badminton | Women’s Singles |
Aug 8 | Gold | Lakshya Sen | Badminton | Men’s Singles |
Aug 8 | Bronze | G Sathiyan | Table Tennis | Men’s Singles |
Aug 8 | Gold | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty | Badminton | Men’s Doubles |
Aug 8 | Gold | Achanta Sharath Kamal | Table Tennis | Men’s Singles |
Aug 8 | Silver | Team India | Hockey | Men’s Hockey |