Trending News

CWG 2022 Day 7 schedule: Events, Fixtures, Timings in IST

Commonwealth Games Federation has removed shooting and archery events from the CWG 2022.

Tanishq Sharma Author

Updated - 21 July 2022 12:09 pm

The 22nd edition of the Commonwealth Games will take place from July 28 to August 8, 2022 in Birmingham, England with a total of 72 countries and territories will be taking part in the 22nd edition of the quadrennial event.

The Indian contingent for the Birmingham Games 2022 includes a total of 225 players participating in different categories. Notably, CWG Federation has removed shooting and archery events from the CWG 2022.

The seventh day action from Birmingham Games 2022 will bring the medal ceremonies in different categories in events like Athletics and Para-Athletics, Cycling, Aquatic, and Para Powerlifting.

August 4 – Day 7

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, Victoria Park
(13:00 – 18:15)

Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 4
Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4
Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 5
Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5

(19:30 – 0:45)

Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 5
Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 4
Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Semi-Finals
Women’s Triples – Quarter-Finals
Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 5

Hockey, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
(13:30 – 17:00)

Women’s Group Match
South Africa v New Zealand
England v Wales

(18:30 – 22:00)

Men’s Group Match
India v Wales
Canada v England

(23:30 – 3:00)

Men’s Group Match
South Africa v New Zealand
Australia v Pakistan

Netball, The NEC Arena
(13:30 – 17:00)

Australia v Jamaica
Wales v Barbados

(18:30 – 22:00)

Trinidad & Tobago v Northern Ireland
Malawi v Uganda

(23:30 – 3:00)

South Africa v Scotland
New Zealand v England

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, The NEC Hall 3
(14:00 – 18:45)

Mixed Doubles Round 1
Women’s Classes 3-5 Qualifying Round 3
Women’s Classes 6-10 Qualifying Round 3
Men’s Classes 3-5 Qualifying Round 3
Men’s Classes 8-10 Qualifying Round 3
Men’s Doubles Round 1
Women’s Doubles Round 1

(20:30 – 1:00)

Mixed Doubles Round 2
Women’s Singles Round 1
Men’s Doubles Round 2

Athletics and Para Athletics, Alexander Stadium
(14:30 – 17:30)

Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Rounds
Men’s Decathlon 100m
Women’s 200m Round 1
Men’s Decathlon Long Jump
Women’s High Jump Qualifying Rounds – A & B
Men’s 1500m Round 1
Men’s 200m Round 1
Men’s Decathlon Shot Put

(23:00 – 2:15)

Women’s Heptathlon Medal Ceremony
Women’s Shot Put Medal Ceremony
Men’s Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 Medal Ceremony
Men’s 100m T37/38 Medal Ceremony
Women’s 100m Medal Ceremony
Women’s Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 Final
Men’s Decathlon High Jump – A & B
Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Men’s 100m Medal Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump Final
Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-finals
Women’s 800m Semi-finals
Men’s 100m T11/12 Final
Men’s Discus Throw Final
Women’s Discuss Throw F42-44/F61-64 Medal Ceremony
Men’s Decathlon 400m
Men’s Long Jump Medal Ceremony
Men’s 100m T11/12 Medal Ceremony
Women’s 1500m T53/54 Final
Men’s 110m Hurdles Final

Badminton, The NEC Hall 5
(14:30 – 19:30)

Men’s Singles Round of 32
Women’ Singles Round of 32
Men’s Doubles Round of 32
Women’s Doubles Round of 32
Mixed Doubles Round of 32

(21:00 – 2:00)

Men’s Singles Round of 32
Women’s Singles Round of 32
Men’s Doubles Round of 32
Women’s Doubles Round of 32
Mixed Doubles Round of 32

Cycling – Time Trial, West Park
(14:30 – 20:30)

Women’s Time Trial Final
Women’s Time Trial Medal Ceremony
Men’s Time Trial Final
Men’s Time Trial Medal Ceremony

Cricket T20, Edgbaston Stadium
(15:30 – 19:00)

Women’s Group B Match: South Africa v Sri Lanka

(22:30 – 2:00)

Women’s Group B Match: England v New Zealand

Boxing, The NEC Hall 4
(16:30 – 20:30)

Men’s Over 48kg – 51kg (Fly) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 48kg – 51kg (Fly) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 51kg – 54kg (Bantam) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 51kg – 54kg (Bantam) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 54kg – 57kg (Feather) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 54kg – 57kg (Feather) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 57kg – 60kg (Light) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 57kg – 60kg (Light) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 67kg – 71kg (Light Middle) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 67kg – 71kg (Light Middle) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 86kg – 92kg (Heavy) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 86kg – 92kg (Heavy) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Quarter Finals

(22:30 – 2:30)

Men’s Over 48kg – 51kg (Fly) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 48kg – 51kg (Fly) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 51kg – 54kg (Bantam) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 51kg – 54kg (Bantam) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 54kg – 57kg (Feather) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 54kg – 57kg (Feather) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 57kg – 60kg (Light) Quarter Finals
Women’s Over 57kg – 60kg (Light) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 67kg – 71kg (Light Middle) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 67kg – 71kg (Light Middle) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 86kg – 92kg (Heavy) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 86kg – 92kg (Heavy) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Quarter Finals
Men’s Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Quarter Finals

Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Arena Birmingham
(16:30 – 20:00)

Team Final & Individual Qualification – Subdivision 1

(22:30 – 2:15)

Team Final & Individual Qualification – Subdivision 2
Team Medal Ceremony

Squash, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
(16:30 – 19:30)

Women’s Doubles Round of 32
Men’s Doubles Round of 32
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Round of 32
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Round of 32

(22:30 – 2:00)

Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Aquatics – Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre
(17:30 – 20:15)

Men’s 1m Springboard Preliminary
Women’s 10m Platform Preliminary

(22:30 – 1:30)

Men’s 1m Springboard Final
Women’s 10m Platform Final
Men’s 1m Springboard Medal Ceremony
Women’s 10m Platform Medal Ceremony

Beach Volleyball, Smithfield
(19:00 – 22:00)

Women’s Group Match – Australia v Cyprus
Women’s Group Match – Scotland v Solomon Islands
Men’s Group Match – Canada v The Gambia

(23:30 – 2:30)

Men’s Group Match – St Kitts & Nevis v Sri Lanka
Women’s Group Match – England v Vanuatu
Women’s Group Match – Trinidad & Tobago v Sri Lanka

Para Powerlifting, The NEC Hall 1
(19:30 – 22:15)

Women’s Lightweight (Up to and including 61kg) Final
Women’s Lightweight (Up to and including 61kg) Medal Ceremony
Men’s Lightweight (Up to and including 72kg) Final
Men’s Lightweight (Up to and including 72kg) Medal Ceremony

(0:00 – 2:45)

Women’s Heavyweight (Over 61kg) Final
Women’s Heavyweight (Over 61kg) Medal Ceremony
Men’s Heavyweight (Over 72kg) Final
Men’s Heavyweight (Over 72kg) Medal Ceremony

(Timings are subject to change)

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!
Prev Next Story