Trending News

CWG 2022 Day 8 schedule: Events, Fixtures, Timings in IST

The 22nd edition of CWG has included Women's T20 cricket, Basketball 3x3, wheelchair Basketball 3x3, and para Table Tennis.

Tanishq Sharma Author

Updated - 21 July 2022 12:08 pm

The Commonwealth Games 2022 is scheduled to start from July 28 to August 8 in Birmingham, England with a total of 225 players participating in different categories from the Indian contingent for the quadrennial showpiece.

The Birmingham Games Day 8 will bring a lot of action as most events entered their final stages with others hosting their medal ceremonies on August 5. The 22nd edition of CWG has included Women’s T20 cricket, Basketball 3×3, wheelchair Basketball 3×3, and para Table Tennis.

Let’s look at the complete schedule for Day 8 of CWG 2022.

August 5 – Day 8

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, Victoria Park
(13:00 – 19:45)

Women’s Triples – Semi Finals
Women’s Pairs – Quarter-Finals
Men’s Singles – Quarter-Finals
Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Medal Matches
Women’s Pairs – Semi-Finals
Men’s Fours – Quarter-Finals
Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Medal Ceremony

(21:00 – 0:15)

Women’s Triples – Medal Matches
Men’s Fours – Semi-Finals
Women’s Triples – Medal Ceremony

Hockey, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
(13:30 – 18:00)

Women’s Classification Match 9v10
Women’s Classification Match 7v8

(22:30 – 3:00)

Women’s Semi-final 1
Women’s Semi-final 2

Netball, The NEC Arena
(13:30 – 17:30)

Classification Match 1
Classification Match 2

(19:00 – 23:00)

Classification Match 3
Classification Match 4

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, The NEC Hall 3
(14:00 – 18:30)

Mixed Doubles Round 3
Men’s Classes 8-10 Semi-Finals
Women’s Classes 6-10 Semi-Finals
Women’s Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals
Men’s Classes 3-5 Semi-Finals
Women’s Singles Round 2
Men’s Doubles Round 3
Women’s Doubles Round 2
Men’s Singles Round 1

(20:30 – 1:00)

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals
Women’s Doubles Round 2
Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals
Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals
Men’s Singles Round 2

Athletics and Para Athletics, Alexander Stadium
(14:30 – 18:45)

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds – A & B
Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles
Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1
Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw
Women’s 1500m Round 1
Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Rounds – A
Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – A & B
Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Rounds – B

(23:00 – 2:30)

Men’s Discus Throw Medal Ceremony
Women’s 1500m T53/54 Medal Ceremony
Men’s 110m Hurdles Medal Ceremony
Men’s Shot Put Final
Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Rounds – A & B
Men’s 200m Semi-finals
Women’s 400m Semi-finals
Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw
Men’s 1500m T53/54 Final
Women’s 200m Semi-finals
Women’s Triple Jump Final
Men’s 800m Semi-finals
Men’s Shot Put Medal Ceremony
Men’s 400m Semi-finals
Men’s Decathlon 1500m
Men’s 1500m T53/54 Medal Ceremony
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

Aquatics – Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre
(14:30 – 17:00)

Women’s 1m Springboard Preliminary
Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Medal Ceremony

(22:30 – 1:00)

Women’s 1m Springboard Final
Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final
Women’s 1m Springboard Medal Ceremony
Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Medal Ceremony

Wrestling, Coventry Arena
(15:00 – 19:00)

Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Women’s Freestyle 62kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Women’s Freestyle 68kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Men’s Freestyle 65kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Men’s Freestyle 86kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Men’s Freestyle 125kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

Badminton, The NEC Hall 5
(15:30 – 20:00)

Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16
Women’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Women’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

(22:00 – 2:30)

Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16
Women’s Singles Preliminary Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Women’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 16

Beach Volleyball, Smithfield
(15:30 – 17:30)

Men’s Quarter-final 1
Men’s Quarter-final 2

(19:00 – 22:00)

Women’s Quarter-final 1
Women’s Quarter-final 2
Men’s Quarter-final 3

(23:30 – 2:30)

Men’s Quarter-final 4
Women’s Quarter-final 3
Women’s Quarter-final 4

Squash, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
(16:30 – 19:30)

Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16
Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16
Mixed Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16

(22:30 – 1:30)

Mixed Doubles Quarter-finals
Women’s Doubles Quarter-finals
Mixed Doubles Quarter-finals
Women’s Doubles Quarter-finals

Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Arena Birmingham
(18:00 – 22:00)

Individual All-Around Final
Individual All-Around Medal Ceremony

Wrestling, Coventry Arena
(21:30 – 0:00)

Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Medal contest
Men’s Freestyle 65kg – Medal contest
Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Medal Ceremony
Women’s Freestyle 62kg – Medal contest
Men’s Freestyle 65kg – Medal Ceremony
Men’s Freestyle 86kg – Medal contest
Women’s Freestyle 62kg – Medal Ceremony
Women’s Freestyle 68kg – Medal contest
Men’s Freestyle 86kg – Medal Ceremony
Men’s Freestyle 125kg – Medal contest
Women’s Freestyle 68kg – Medal Ceremony
Men’s Freestyle 125kg – Medal Ceremony

(Timings are subject to change)

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!
Prev Next Story