The 22nd edition of the Commonwealth Games is scheduled to start from July 28 to August 8, 2022. The quadrennial showpiece will be held in venues all across Birmingham and the West Midlands in England.
A total of 72 countries and territories will be taking part in the 22nd edition of the multi-sport event. Notably, CWG Federation has removed shooting and archery events and included Women's T20 cricket, Basketball 3x3, wheelchair Basketball 3x3, and para Table Tennis in the CWG 2022.
Let’s look at the complete schedule for Day 9 of CWG 2022.
August 6 - Day 9
Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, Victoria Park
(13:00 - 19:45)
Women's Pairs - Medal Matches
Men's Fours - Medal Matches
Men's Singles - Semi-Finals
Women's Pairs - Medal Ceremony
Men's Fours - Medal Ceremony
(21:00 - 0:15)
Men's Singles - Medal Matches
Men's Singles - Medal Ceremony
Hockey, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
(13:30 - 18:00)
Men's Classification Match 9v10
Men's Classification Match 7v8
(22:30 - 3:00)
Men's Semi-final 1
Men's Semi-final 2
Netball, The NEC Arena
(13:30 - 15:30)
Semi-final 1
(19:00 - 21:00)
Semi-final 2
Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, The NEC Hall 3
(14:00 - 18:45)
Women's Doubles Round 3
Men's Singles Quarter-Finals
Men's Singles Quarter-Finals
Women's Singles Semi-Finals
Men's Doubles Semi-Finals
Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals
(20:30 - 2:30)
Women's Doubles Quarter-Finals
Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Bronze Medal Match
Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Gold Medal Match
Men's Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match
Men's Singles Classes 3-5 Gold Medal Match
Women's Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match
Women's Singles Classes 3-5 Gold Medal Match
Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Medal Ceremony
Men's Singles Classes 3-5 Medal Ceremony
Women's Singles Classes 3-5 Medal Ceremony
Athletics and Para Athletics, Alexander Stadium
(14:30 - 17:45)
Women's Triple Jump Medal Ceremony
Men's Decathlon Medal Ceremony
Women's 3000m Steeplechase Medal Ceremony
Women's High Jump Final
Women's Shot Put F55-57 Final
Women's 10km Race Walk Final
Men's Hammer Throw Final
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
Women's 10km Race Walk Medal Ceremony
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Medal Ceremony
Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
Men's 1500m Final
(23:00 - 2:15)
Women's High Jump Medal Ceremony
Women's Shot Put F55-57 Medal Ceremony
Men's Hammer Throw Medal Ceremony
Men's 1500m Medal Ceremony
Women's Hammer Throw Final
Men's Pole Vault Final
Women's 400m Hurdles Final
Women's 800m Final
Men's 5000m Final
Women's 400m Hurdles Medal Ceremony
Men's 400m Hurdles Final
Women's 800m Medal Ceremony
Women's Hammer Throw Medal Ceremony
Women's 200m Final
Men's 5000m Medal Ceremony
Men's 400m Hurdles Ceremony
Men's 200m Final
Aquatics - Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre
(14:30 - 17:00)
Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary
Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Medal Ceremony
(22:30 - 1:15)
Men's 3m Springboard Final
Women's Synchronized 10m Platform Final
Men's 3m Springboard Medal Ceremony
Women's Synchronized 10m Platform Medal Ceremony
Gymnastics - Rhythmic, Arena Birmingham
(14:30 - 17:30)
Hoop Final
Hoop Medal Ceremony
Ball Final
Ball Medal Ceremony
Clubs Final
Clubs Medal Ceremony
Ribbon Final
Ribbon Medal Ceremony
Boxing, The NEC Hall 4
(15:00 - 17:30)
Women's Over 45kg - 48kg (Minimum) Semi Final 1
Women's Over 45kg - 48kg (Minimum) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 48kg - 51kg (Fly) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 48kg - 51kg (Fly) Semi Final 2
Women's Over 66kg - 70kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 1
Women's Over 66kg - 70kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 71kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 71kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 75kg - 80kg (Light Heavy) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 75kg - 80kg (Light Heavy) Semi Final 2
(19:00 - 22:00)
Women's Over 48kg - 50kg (Light Fly) Semi Final 1
Women's Over 48kg - 51kg (Light Fly) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 51kg - 54kg (Bantam) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 51kg - 54kg (Bantam) Semi Final 2
Women's Over 57kg - 60kg (Light) Semi Final 1
Women's Over 57kg - 60kg (Light) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 60kg - 63.5kg (Light Welter) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 60kg - 63.5kg (Light Welter) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 67kg - 71kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 67kg - 71kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 86kg - 92kg (Heavy) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 86kg - 92kg (Heavy) Semi Final 2
(23:30 - 2:00)
Men's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 2
Women's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 1
Women's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 63.5kg - 67kg (Welter) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 63.5kg - 67kg (Welter) Semi Final 2
Women's Over 70kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 1
Women's Over 70kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 2
Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Semi Final 1
Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Semi Final 2
Wrestling, Coventry Arena
(15:00 - 18:30)
Women's Freestyle 50kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Women's Freestyle 53kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Women's Freestyle 76kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Men's Freestyle 57kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Men's Freestyle 74kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
Men's Freestyle 97kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage
(21:30 - 0:00)
Men's Freestyle 57kg - Medal contest
Women's Freestyle 50kg - Medal contest
Men's Freestyle 57kg - Medal Ceremony
Men's Freestyle 74kg - Medal contest
Women's Freestyle 50kg - Medal Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 53kg - Medal contest
Men's Freestyle 74kg - Medal Ceremony
Men's Freestyle 97kg - Medal contest
Women's Freestyle 53kg - Medal Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 76kg - Medal contest
Men's Freestyle 97kg - Medal Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 76kg - Medal Ceremony
Badminton, The NEC Hall 5
(15:30 - 20:00)
Men's Singles Quarter-Final
Women's Singles Quarter-Final
Men's Doubles Quarter-Final
Women's Doubles Quarter-Final
Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final
(22:00 - 2:30)
Men's Singles Quarter-Final
Women's Singles Quarter-Final
Men's Doubles Quarter-Final
Women's Doubles Quarter-Final
Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final
Cricket T20, Edgbaston Stadium
(15:30 - 19:00)
Women's Semi-final 1
(22:30 - 2:00)
Women's Semi-final 2
Squash, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
(16:30 - 19:30)
Men's Doubles Quarter-final
Mixed Doubles Plate Quarter-finals
Men's Doubles Quarter-final
Men's Doubles Plate Quarter-finals
Mixed Doubles Semi-final
Men's Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16
Men's Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16
(22:30 - 1:30)
Men's Doubles Quarter-final
Women's Doubles Plate Quarter-final
Men's Doubles Quarter-final
Women's Doubles Plate Quarter-final
Mixed Doubles Semi-final
Mixed Doubles Plate Semi-finals
Beach Volleyball, Smithfield
(19:30 - 21:30)
Men's Semi-final 1
Men's Semi-final 2
(0:30 - 2:30)
Women's Semi-final 1
Women's Semi-final 2
(Timings are subject to change)