`

CWG 2022 Day 9 schedule: Events, Fixtures, Timings in IST

A total of 72 countries and territories will be taking part in the 22nd edition of the multi-sport event.

Tanishq SharmaAuthor

Updated - 21 July 2022 12:09 PM

Day 9 web ST

The 22nd edition of the Commonwealth Games is scheduled to start from July 28 to August 8, 2022. The quadrennial showpiece will be held in venues all across Birmingham and the West Midlands in England.

A total of 72 countries and territories will be taking part in the 22nd edition of the multi-sport event. Notably, CWG Federation has removed shooting and archery events and included Women's T20 cricket, Basketball 3x3, wheelchair Basketball 3x3, and para Table Tennis in the CWG 2022.

Let’s look at the complete schedule for Day 9 of CWG 2022.

August 6 - Day 9

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, Victoria Park

(13:00 - 19:45)

Women's Pairs - Medal Matches

Men's Fours - Medal Matches

Men's Singles - Semi-Finals

Women's Pairs - Medal Ceremony

Men's Fours - Medal Ceremony

(21:00 - 0:15)

Men's Singles - Medal Matches

Men's Singles - Medal Ceremony

Hockey, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(13:30 - 18:00)

Men's Classification Match 9v10

Men's Classification Match 7v8

(22:30 - 3:00)

Men's Semi-final 1

Men's Semi-final 2

Netball, The NEC Arena

(13:30 - 15:30)

Semi-final 1

(19:00 - 21:00)

Semi-final 2

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis, The NEC Hall 3

(14:00 - 18:45)

Women's Doubles Round 3

Men's Singles Quarter-Finals

Men's Singles Quarter-Finals

Women's Singles Semi-Finals

Men's Doubles Semi-Finals

Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

(20:30 - 2:30)

Women's Doubles Quarter-Finals

Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Bronze Medal Match

Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Gold Medal Match

Men's Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match

Men's Singles Classes 3-5 Gold Medal Match

Women's Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match

Women's Singles Classes 3-5 Gold Medal Match

Women's Singles Classes 6-10 Medal Ceremony

Men's Singles Classes 3-5 Medal Ceremony

Women's Singles Classes 3-5 Medal Ceremony

Athletics and Para Athletics, Alexander Stadium

(14:30 - 17:45)

Women's Triple Jump Medal Ceremony

Men's Decathlon Medal Ceremony

Women's 3000m Steeplechase Medal Ceremony

Women's High Jump Final

Women's Shot Put F55-57 Final

Women's 10km Race Walk Final

Men's Hammer Throw Final

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1

Women's 10km Race Walk Medal Ceremony

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Medal Ceremony

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1

Men's 1500m Final

(23:00 - 2:15)

Women's High Jump Medal Ceremony

Women's Shot Put F55-57 Medal Ceremony

Men's Hammer Throw Medal Ceremony

Men's 1500m Medal Ceremony

Women's Hammer Throw Final

Men's Pole Vault Final

Women's 400m Hurdles Final

Women's 800m Final

Men's 5000m Final

Women's 400m Hurdles Medal Ceremony

Men's 400m Hurdles Final

Women's 800m Medal Ceremony

Women's Hammer Throw Medal Ceremony

Women's 200m Final

Men's 5000m Medal Ceremony

Men's 400m Hurdles Ceremony

Men's 200m Final

Aquatics - Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

(14:30 - 17:00)

Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary

Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final

Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Medal Ceremony

(22:30 - 1:15)

Men's 3m Springboard Final

Women's Synchronized 10m Platform Final

Men's 3m Springboard Medal Ceremony

Women's Synchronized 10m Platform Medal Ceremony

Gymnastics - Rhythmic, Arena Birmingham

(14:30 - 17:30)

Hoop Final

Hoop Medal Ceremony

Ball Final

Ball Medal Ceremony

Clubs Final

Clubs Medal Ceremony

Ribbon Final

Ribbon Medal Ceremony

Boxing, The NEC Hall 4

(15:00 - 17:30)

Women's Over 45kg - 48kg (Minimum) Semi Final 1

Women's Over 45kg - 48kg (Minimum) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 48kg - 51kg (Fly) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 48kg - 51kg (Fly) Semi Final 2

Women's Over 66kg - 70kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 1

Women's Over 66kg - 70kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 71kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 71kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 75kg - 80kg (Light Heavy) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 75kg - 80kg (Light Heavy) Semi Final 2

(19:00 - 22:00)

Women's Over 48kg - 50kg (Light Fly) Semi Final 1

Women's Over 48kg - 51kg (Light Fly) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 51kg - 54kg (Bantam) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 51kg - 54kg (Bantam) Semi Final 2

Women's Over 57kg - 60kg (Light) Semi Final 1

Women's Over 57kg - 60kg (Light) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 60kg - 63.5kg (Light Welter) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 60kg - 63.5kg (Light Welter) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 67kg - 71kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 67kg - 71kg (Light Middle) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 86kg - 92kg (Heavy) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 86kg - 92kg (Heavy) Semi Final 2

(23:30 - 2:00)

Men's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 2

Women's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 1

Women's Over 54kg - 57kg (Feather) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 63.5kg - 67kg (Welter) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 63.5kg - 67kg (Welter) Semi Final 2

Women's Over 70kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 1

Women's Over 70kg - 75kg (Middle) Semi Final 2

Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Semi Final 1

Men's Over 92kg (Super Heavy) Semi Final 2

Wrestling, Coventry Arena

(15:00 - 18:30)

Women's Freestyle 50kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

Women's Freestyle 53kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

Women's Freestyle 76kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

Men's Freestyle 57kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

Men's Freestyle 74kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

Men's Freestyle 97kg - Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage

(21:30 - 0:00)

Men's Freestyle 57kg - Medal contest

Women's Freestyle 50kg - Medal contest

Men's Freestyle 57kg - Medal Ceremony

Men's Freestyle 74kg - Medal contest

Women's Freestyle 50kg - Medal Ceremony

Women's Freestyle 53kg - Medal contest

Men's Freestyle 74kg - Medal Ceremony

Men's Freestyle 97kg - Medal contest

Women's Freestyle 53kg - Medal Ceremony

Women's Freestyle 76kg - Medal contest

Men's Freestyle 97kg - Medal Ceremony

Women's Freestyle 76kg - Medal Ceremony

Badminton, The NEC Hall 5

(15:30 - 20:00)

Men's Singles Quarter-Final

Women's Singles Quarter-Final

Men's Doubles Quarter-Final

Women's Doubles Quarter-Final

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final

(22:00 - 2:30)

Men's Singles Quarter-Final

Women's Singles Quarter-Final

Men's Doubles Quarter-Final

Women's Doubles Quarter-Final

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final

Cricket T20, Edgbaston Stadium

(15:30 - 19:00)

Women's Semi-final 1

(22:30 - 2:00)

Women's Semi-final 2

Squash, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

(16:30 - 19:30)

Men's Doubles Quarter-final

Mixed Doubles Plate Quarter-finals

Men's Doubles Quarter-final

Men's Doubles Plate Quarter-finals

Mixed Doubles Semi-final

Men's Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16

Men's Doubles Plate Classification Round of 16

(22:30 - 1:30)

Men's Doubles Quarter-final

Women's Doubles Plate Quarter-final

Men's Doubles Quarter-final

Women's Doubles Plate Quarter-final

Mixed Doubles Semi-final

Mixed Doubles Plate Semi-finals

Beach Volleyball, Smithfield

(19:30 - 21:30)

Men's Semi-final 1

Men's Semi-final 2

(0:30 - 2:30)

Women's Semi-final 1

Women's Semi-final 2

(Timings are subject to change)

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!