Dhaka Premier League 2021: All you need to know – Squads, Fixtures, Timings and More

The tournament was previously being played in the 50-overs format but it has now been changed to T20 format.
Abel John Author

Updated - 1 June 2021 10:55 pm

DPL 2021 Postponed

The 2021 Dhaka Premier League (DPL), which was postponed in March this year due to the COVID-19 pandemic after only one round of matches, is set to be resumed from Monday, May 31. The tournament was previously being played in the 50-overs format but it has now been changed to T20 format to allow the players to prepare for the upcoming T20 World Cup.

12 teams to feature in DPL 2021

12 teams are set to feature in the DPL 2021 season. The teams are- Abahani Limited, Brothers Union, Gazi Group Cricketers, Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity, Legends of Rupaganj, Mohammedan Sporting Club, Old DOHS Sports Club, Partex Sporting Club, Prime Bank Cricket Club, Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club, Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club, and The Shinepukur Cricket Club.

Timings of the matches of DPL 2021

The matches will start at 9:00 AM BST (8:30 AM IST) and 1:30 PM BST (1:00 PM IST).

Venues for DPL 2021

The matches will be played in five rounds on May 31, June 1, June 3, June 4 and June 6 at three venues- Mirpur, BKSP Ground-3 and Ground-4.

Bangladesh’s star players to participate in DPL 2021

Shakib Al Hasan had earlier opted out of the remaining matches of Pakistan Super League 2021 to take part in the Dhaka Premier League. He will play for Mohammedan Sporting Club. The tournament will witness the participation of a number of international cricketers, including former Bangladesh captain, Mashrafe Mortaza, ODI skipper Tamim Iqbal, Mushfiqur Rahim and Mahmudullah Riyad.

Also Check | Dhaka Premier League Live Score 2021, Bangladesh 

Dhaka Premier League 2021 squads

Abahani Limited– Naim Shaikh, Liton Das, Mushfiqur Rahim, Mohammad Saifuddin, Mosaddek Hossain Saikat, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Afif Hossain Dhrubo, Aminul Islam Biplob, Taijul Islam, Arafat Sunny, Shohidul Islam, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Towhidul Islam Rasel, Munim Shahriar, Shaheen Alam, Rakibul Islam Raja, AKS Swadhin

Legends of Rupaganj– Naeem Islam, Jaker Ali Anik, Mohammad Shahid, Nabil Samad, Ajmer Ahmed, Muktar Ali, Mehedi Maruf, Shadman Islam Anik, Pinak Ghosh, Al Amin Jr, Shamsul Islam, Sabbir Rahman, Shafiul Islam, Al Amin Hossain, Sohag Gazi, Sunzamul Islam, Ruyel Miah

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club- Farhad Reza, Marshal Ayub, Enamul Haque Jr, Sharifullah, Fazle Mahmud Rabbi, Taibur Rahman Parvez, Saif Hassan, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Imranuzzaman, Raihan Uddin, Abu Sayem Chowdhury, Asif Ahmed Ratul, Joyraj Shaikh Emon, Rejaur Rahman Raja, Tauqir Khan, Towfif Khan, Shafiqul Islam

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club- Mashrafe Mortaza, Imrul Kayes, Mohammad Ashraful, Nurul Hasan Sohan, Ziaur Rahman, Nasir Hossain, Tanvir Haider, Mohammad Ilyas, Fardeen Hasan Ani, Enamul Haque Enam, Salauddin Shakil, Minhajul Abedin Afridi, Mehrab Hossain Joshi, Suhrawardi Shuvo, Ebadot Hossain Chowdhury, Shakil Ali, Abdul Halim

Prime Bank Cricket Club- Tamim Iqbal, Mohammad Mithun, Anamul Haque Bijoy, Rakibul Hasan, Alok Kapali, Rony Talukdar, Amit Majumdar, Arafat Sunny Jr, Rubel Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Rubel Miyah, Nahidul Islam, Monir Hossain Khan, Nayeem Hasan, Delawar Hossain, Nazmul Islam Apu, Kazi Kamrul, Ali Mohammad Walid, Tariqul Islam

Mohammedan Sporting Club- Shakib Al Hasan, Taskin Ahmed, Asif Hossain Mitul, Shakil Hossain, Mahmudul Hasan, Shamsur Rahman Shuvo, Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury, Parvez Hossain Emon, Abu Hider Rony, Abu Jayed Rahi, Nadif Chowdhury, Irfan Sukkur, Mahmudul Hasan Limon. Abdul Majid, Avishek Mitra

Shinepukur Cricket Club– Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Sabbir Hossain, Towhid Hridoy, Mahidul Islam Bhuiyaan, Mohor Sheikh Antor, Pritam Kumar, Robiul Islam, Sajjadul Haque Ripon, Hasan Murad, Tanvir Islam, Sumon Khan, Rabiul Haque, Iftekhar Sajjad Rony, Sheikh Jubair Hossain Sakib, Akishur Rahman Nabil, Avishek Das

Gazi Group Cricketers– Mahmudullah Riyad, Mominul Haque Showrabh, Ariful Haque, Soumya Sarkar, Sheikh Mehedi Hasan, Yasir Ali Chowdhury, Nasum Ahmed, Zakir Hasan, Hasan Mahmud, Sanjit Saha Deep, Akbar Ali, Shahadat Hossain Dipu, Nahid Hasan, Mukidul Islam Mugdho, Rakibul Atiq

Khelaghor Social Welfare Society- Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Minhazur Rahman, Farhad Hossain, Imtiaz Hossain Chowdhury, Sayed Khaled Hossain, Nur Hossain Saddam, Salman Hossain Emon, Tipu Sultan, Rony Chowdhury, Jahurul Islam Ani, Sadiqur Rahman, Rafsan Al Mahmud, Masum Khan, Irfan Hossain

Brothers Union- Mizhanur Rahman, Junaid Siddiqui, Mohammad Shahzada, Habibur Rahman Jony, Zahidduzzaman Sagar, Shakhawat Hossain Saiman, Naeem Islam Juni, Mahedi Hasan, Maisukur Rahman, Tushar Imran, Alauddin Babu, Saklain Sajib, Rahatul Ferdous, Nuruzzaman, Sujon Hawladar, Jabid Hossain, Jasim Uddin, Abdul Gaffar Rony, Rasel Al Mamun, Abdul Qayyum Tuhin

Old DOHS Sports Club- Anisul Islam Emon, Raihan Rafsan, Mohaiminul Khan Sourabh, Mohammad Rakib, Minhazul Abedin Sabbir, Rakibul Hasan, Alis Al Islam, Mohammad Sentu, Hamidul Islam Shimul, Gazi Sohel Rana Sagar, Azaduzzaman Payel, Rahawat Ali, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mohammad Rashid, Rakhin Ahmed, Amit Hasan, Shahnaz Ahmed

Partex Sporting Club- Rabiul Islam, Sagir Hossain Shuvro, Nihaduzzaman, Abbas Musa Alvi, Joynul Islam, Hasanuzzaman, Sayed Alam Rizvi, Moin Khan, Tasamul Haque, Jubair Hossain Likhon, Nazmul Hossain Milon, Shahbaz Chauhan, Dhiman Ghosh, Izharul Islam Kanon, Rony Hossain, Mosaddek Iftekhar Rahi, Shafiul Hayat Hridoy

Also Read | Dhaka Premier League Round 1 Fantasy Tips- Key Players, Probable XI & Much More

Full Fixtures of DPL 2021

Round 1 (May 31)

Abahani Limited vs Partex Sporting Club at 9:00 am at SBNCS, Mirpur

Legends of Rupganj vs Old DOHS Sports Club at 9:00 am at BKSP-3, Savar

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Brothers Union at 9:00 am at BKSP-4, Savar

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity at 1:30 pm at SBNCS, Mirpur

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Gazi Group Cricketers at 1:30 pm at BKSP-3, Savar

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited vs Shinepukur Cricket Club at 1:30 at BKSP-4, Savar

Round 2 (June 1)

Abahani Limited vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Legends of Rupganj vs Brothers Union

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited vs Partex Sporting Club

Round 3 (June 3)

Abahani Limited vs Brothers Union

Legends of Rupganj vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Old DOHS Sports Club vs Partex Sporting Club

Round 4 (June 4)

Abahani Limited vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Legends of Rupganj vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Partex Sporting Club

Brothers Union vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Round 5 (June 6)

Abahani Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Legends of Rupganj vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Prime Bank Cricket Club

Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Brothers Union vs Partex Sporting Club

Note: Squad lists may see some additions/omissions after the official announcement.

Watch the video here:

  • day
  • HRS
  • MINS
  • SEC
IND vs NZ