Dhaka Premier League Fantasy Tips – Probable Playing XI, Key Players & More

The stage is set for another action-packed day of cricket in DPL 2021 on Tuesday.

Rohan Gulaty Author

Updated - 7 June 2021 7:49 pm

Preview

After a rain-affected start to the tournament, DPL 2021 has now completed one week of breathtaking cricket action. While Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club, Abahani Limited and Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited are currently at top of the table, Legends of Rupganj and Partex Sporting Club are reeling at bottom of the table.

With the league entering the business end, there are six important matches scheduled for June 8, Tuesday. The morning contests of the day will see Legends of Rupganj locking horns with Shinepukur Cricket Club, Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited battling out against Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club and Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity fighting it out with Old DOHS Sporting Club.

In the afternoon matches, Prime Bank Cricket Club will be up against Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited, Abahani Limited will face Gazi Group Cricketers and Brothers Union will lock horns with Partex Sporting Club.

Match 1 – Legends of Rupganj vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Match Details

Time: 8:30 AM (IST)

Venue: BKSP-3, Savar

Probable Playing XI

Legends of Rupganj:

Naeem Islam (c), Jaker Ali (wk), Mohammad Shahid, Nabil Samad, Azmir Ahmed, Muktar Ali, Mehedi Maruf, Al-Amin, Sohag Gazi, Sabbir Rahman, Qazi Onik

Shinepukur Cricket Club:

Tanzid Hasan, Sabbir Hossain, Robiul Islam, Towhid Hridoy (c), Mahidul Islam Ankon (wk), Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Sajjadul Haque, Sumon Khan, Mohor Sheikh, Tanvir Islam, Iftekhar Sajjad

Players to Watch Out:

Al-Amin (71 runs), Mohammad Shahid (4 wickets), Robiul Islam (111 runs), Tanvir Islam (8 wickets)

Match 2 – Mohammedan Sporting Club vs Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club

Match Details

Time: 8:30 AM (IST)

Venue: BKSP-4, Savar

Probable Playing XI

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited:

Avishek Mitra, Parvez Hossain Emon, Shamsur Rahman, Shakib Al Hasan (c), Nadif Chowdhury, Irfan Sukkur (wk), Shuvagata Hom, Abu Hider, Yeasin Arafat, Abu Jayed, Asif Hasan

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club:

Farhad Reza (c), Enamul Haque Jr, Fazle Mahmud, Imran Uzzaman (wk), Kamrul Islam, Marshall Ayub, Sharifullah, Shamim Hossain, Rejaur Rahman, Saif Hassan, Taibur Rahman

Players to Watch Out:

Parvez Hossain Emon (106 runs), Shakib Al Hasan (7 wickets), Saif Hassan (115 runs), Rejaur Rahman (6 wickets)

Match 3 – Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Match Details

Time: 8:30 AM (IST)

Venue: SBNCS, Mirpur

Probable Playing XI

Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity:

Imtiaz Hossain, Sadikur Rahman, Jahurul Islam (c/wk), Farhad Hossain, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Salman Hossain, Massum Khan, Tipu Sultan, Rishad Hossain, Ifran Hossain, Khaled Ahmed

Old DOHS Sports Club:

Anisul Islam Emon, Rakin Ahmed, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Rayan Rahman, Pritom Kumar (wk), Rakibul Islam, Al Islam, Mohaiminul Khan (c), Abdur Rashid, Rakibul Hasan, Asaduzzaman Payel

Players to Watch Out:

Mehidy Hasan (113 runs), Khaled Ahmed (7 wickets), Rakin Ahmed (165 runs), Rakibul Hasan (4 wickets)

Match 4 – Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited 

Match Details

Time: 1:00 PM (IST)

Venue: BKSP-4, Savar

Probable Playing XI

Prime Bank Cricket Club:

Tamim Iqbal, Anamul Haque (c/wk), Rony Talukdar, Mohammad Mithun, Raqibul Hasan, Alok Kapali, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Nahidul Islam, Nayeem Hasan, Nazmul Islam

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club:

Shykat Ali, Mohammad Ashraful, Nasir Hossain, Nurul Hasan (c/wk), Tanbir Hayder, Ziaur Rahman, Sohrawordi Shuvo, Anamul Haque, Elias Sunny, Salauddin Sakil, Abdul Halim

Players to Watch Out:

Tamim Iqbal (145 runs), Mustafizur Rahman (8 wickets), Nurul Hasan (100 runs), Enamul Haque (7 wickets)

Match 5 – Abahani Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Match Details

Time: 1:00 PM (IST)

Venue: SBNCS, Mirpur

Probable Playing XI

Abahani Limited:

Mohammad Naim, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Mushfiqur Rahim (c/wk), Afif Hossain, Mosaddek Hossain, Mohammad Saifuddin, Taijul Islam, Arafat Sunny, Shohidul Islam, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Munim Shahriar

Gazi Group Cricketers:

Mahedi Hasan, Soumya Sarkar, Zakir Hasan, Mahmudullah (c), Ariful Haque, Akbar Ali (wk), Mominul Haque, Nasum Ahmed, Nahid Hasan, Mukidul Islam, Sanjit Saha

Players to Watch Out:

Mohammad Naim (127 runs), Arafat Sunny (5 wickets), Mominul Haque (78 runs), Mahmudullah (7 wickets)

Match 6 – Brothers Union vs Partex Sporting Club

Match Details

Time: 1:00 PM (IST)

Venue: BKSP-3, Savar

Probable Playing XI

Brothers Union:

Mizanur Rahman (c), Junaid Siddique, Jashimuddin (wk), Myshukur Rahaman, Zahiduzzaman, Rahatul Ferdous, Alauddin Babu, Mohammad Shahzada, Sujon Hawlader, Saqlain Sajib, Manik Khan

Partex Sporting Club:

Sayem Alam, Abbas Musa, Tasamul Haque (c), Shafiul Hayet, Dhiman Ghosh (wk), Moin Khan, Nazmul Hossain Milon, Shahbaz Chouhan, Jaynul Islam, Nihaduzzaman, Imran Ali

Players to Watch Out:

Mizanur Rahman (146 runs), Alauddin Babu (4 wickets), Tasamul Haque (150 runs and 3 wickets), Abbas Musa (127 runs)

Disclaimer: The fantasy tips and facts expressed within this article are personal opinion of the author. They do not reflect the views of SportsTiger. It is not a reflection of the actual points you might earn. SportsTiger does not assume any responsibility or liability for the same.

Match 33

Delhi vs Hyderabad

22 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 34

Mumbai vs Kolkata

23 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 33

Delhi vs Hyderabad

22 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

TAP HERE TO PLAY
CRICKET QUIZZES

join now