England T20 Blast Day 17 Fantasy Tips – Squads, Key Players & More

Currently Yorkshire happen to be at the top of the North Group with five wins from seven matches and just one defeat. On the other hand, it is Kent who are leading the points table in the South Group

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 25 June 2021 11:54 am

Preview:

The England T20 Blast competition will see as many as eight matches played on Friday. While four of these fixtures- Worcestershire vs Durham, Leicestershire vs Yorkshire, Northamptonshire vs Lancashire and Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire- are North Group fixtures, the other four-Surrey vs Middlesex, Somerset vs Hampshire, Essex vs Kent and Sussex vs Gloucestershire- happen to be South Group matches.

As far as a look at the points table is concerned, currently Yorkshire happen to be at the top of the North Group with five wins from seven matches and just one defeat with one game ending without a result. On the other hand, it is Kent who are leading the points table in the South Group with five wins and two defeats in their seven games.

Match 1 – Worcestershire vs Durham

Match Details

Time: 10:00 pm (IST)

Venue: New Road, Worcester

Squads

Worcestershire: Moeen Ali, Joe Leach, Daryl Mitchell, Jack Haynes, Joshua Dell, Mitchell Stanley, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Tom Fell, Brett D’Oliveira, Alex Milton, Ben Cox, Gareth Roderick, Adam Finch, Alzarri Joseph, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Barnard, Josh Tongue, Pat Brown, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Haynes, Jake Libby

Durham: Scott Borthwick, Alex Lees, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Michael Jones, Sean Dickson, Will Young, Alex Thomson, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Cameron Steel, Matt Salisbury, Paul Coughlin, Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Stuart Poynter, Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Matty Potts, Ned Eckersley, Chris Rushworth, Jack Campbell, Oliver Gibson, Ben Stokes, Ben Raine, Sean Dickson

Key Players: Ross Whiteley, Moeen Ali, David Bedingham, Cameron Bancroft

Match 2 – Surrey vs Middlesex

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Kennington Oval, London

Squads

Surrey: Will Jacks, Hashim Amla, Ben Foakes, Jamie Smith, Rikki Clarke, Jamie Overton, Liam Plunkett, Gus Atkinson, Daniel Moriarty, Reece Topley, Tom Curran, Sean Abbott, Nicholas Kimber, Matt Dunn, Kemar Roach, James Taylor, Jade Dernbach, Gareth Batty, Conor McKerr, Ollie Pope, Sam Curran, Nico Reifer, Ben Geddes, Laurie Evans, Jason Roy, Mark Stoneman, Ryan Patel, Jordan Clark, Amar Virdi

Middlesex: Steven Finn, Eoin Morgan, Max Holden, Peter Handscomb, Stephen Eskinazi, Martin Andersson, Nick Gubbins, John Simpson, James Harris, Tom Helm, Nathan Sowter, Joshua De Caires, Sam Robson, Luke Hollman, Mitchell Marsh, Paul Stirling, Jack Davies, Joe Cracknell, Robbie White, Blake Cullen, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Thilan Walallawita, Tim Murtagh, Toby Roland-Jones, Ethan Bamber, Chris Green

Key Players: Will Jacks, Jason Roy, Joe Cracknell, Eoin Morgan

Match 3 – Leicestershire vs Yorkshire

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Grace Road, Leicester

Squads

Leicestershire: Colin Ackermann, George Rhodes, Hassan Azad, Harry Dearden, Marcus Harris, Nick Welch, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Arron Lilley, Ben Mike, Scott Steel, Harry Swindells, Lewis Hill, Sam Bates, Alex Evans, Callum Parkinson, Chris Wright, Dieter Klein, Ed Barnes, Gavin Griffiths, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis, George Rhodes, Harry Dearden

Yorkshire: David Willey, Steve Patterson, Adam Lyth, Jonny Bairstow, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Harry Brook, Will Fraine, Jonathan Tattersall, Jordan Thompson, Matthew Fisher, Josh Sullivan, Jack Shutt, Duanne Olivier, Dominic Leech, Ben Coad, Adil Rashid, Harry Duke, Ben Birkhead, George Hill, Mathew Pillans, Josh Poysden, Dawid Malan, Gary Ballance, James Wharton, Matthew Revis, Tom Loten, Matthew Waite, Lockie Ferguson

Key Players: Scott Steel, Colin Ackermann, Jonny Bairstow, Harry Brook

Match 4 – Somerset vs Hampshire

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

Squads

Somerset: Tom Abell, Steven Davies, Will Smeed, Lewis Goldsworthy, Tom Banton, Lewis Gregory, Tom Lammonby, Craig Overton, Roelof van der Merwe, Ollie Sale, Max Waller, Merchant de Lange, Josh Davey, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks, Ned Leonard, Kasey Aldridge, Ben Green, Eddie Byrom, James Hildreth, Sam Young, George Bartlett, Eddie Byrom

Hampshire: James Vince, Tom Alsop, Sam Northeast, Lewis McManus, James Fuller, Ian Holland, Scott Currie, Ajeet Dale, Brad Wheal, Kyle Abbott, Mason Crane, Chris Wood, Ryan Stevenson, Mohammad Abbas, Keith Barker, Liam Dawson, Aneurin Donald, Felix Organ, Joe Weatherley, D’Arcy Short, Tom Scriven, Brad Taylor

Key Players: James Hildreth, Tom Abell, Joe Weatherley, James Vince

Match 5 – Northamptonshire vs Lancashire

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Northampton

Squads

Northamptonshire: Joshua Cobb, Richard Levi, Adam Rossington, Alex Wakely, Saif Zaib, Graeme White, Ben Sanderson, Nathan Buck, Brandon Glover, Ben Curran, Charlie Thurston, Emilio Gay, Gareth Berg, Luke Procter, Rob Keogh, Tom Taylor, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Curtley-Jack White, Graeme White, Simon Kerrigan, Wayne Parnell, Jack White, Saif Zaib

Lancashire: Dane Vilas, Jos Buttler, Keaton Jennings, Liam Livingstone, Luke Wells, Owais Shah, Danny Lamb, Alex Davies, Steven Croft, Josh Bohannon, Rob Jones, Danny Lamb, Tom Hartley, Tom Bailey, Liam Hurt, George Balderson, George Lavelle, Ed Moulton, George Burrows, Jack Blatherwick, Jack Morley, Jackson Bird, Matt Parkinson, Richard Gleeson, Saqib Mahmood, Luke Wood, Finn Allen

Key Players: Ricardo Vasconcelos, Rob Keogh, Liam Livingstone, Finn Allen

Match 6 – Derbyshire vs Nottinghamshire

Match Details

Time: 11:30 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Northampton

Squads

Derbyshire: Alex Hughes, Billy Godleman, Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Leus du Plooy, Matt Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Matt McKiernan, Brooke Guest, Michael Cohen, Samuel Conners, Thomas Wood, Anuj Dal, Nils Priestley, Ben McDermott, Nick Hotslake, Alex Thomson, Dustin Melton, Ben Aitchison, Nick Potts, George Scrimshaw, Logan van Beek, Harvey Hosein

Nottinghamshire: Steven Mullaney (c), Samit Patel, Ben Ducket, Alex Hales, Joe Clarke, Tom Moores (wk), Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Zak Chappell, Tom Barber, Toby Pettman, Matthew Carter, Liam Patterson-White, Harry Gurney, Dane Paterson, Brett Hutton, Haseeb Hameed, Sol Budinger, Ben Compton, Ben Slater, Dane Schadendorf, Peter Trego, Lyndon James, Joey Evison

Key Players: Leus du Plooy, Luis Reece, Alex Hales, Joe Clarke

Match 7 – Essex vs Kent

Match Details

Time: 11:30 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Chelmsford

Squads

Essex: Cameron Delport, Varun Chopra, Tom Westley, Daniel Lawrence, Ryan ten Doeschate, Adam Wheater, Paul Walter, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Aaron Beard, Feroze Khushi, Nick Browne, Alastair Cook, Michael Pepper, William Buttleman, Adam Zampa, Aron Nijjar, Ben Allison, Jack Plom, Sam Cook, Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter, Robin Das, Josh Rymell, Tom Westley

Kent: Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sam Billings, Oliver Robinson, Jack Leaning, Alex Blake, Jordan Cox, Grant Stewart, Matt Milnes, Imran Qayyum, Fred Klaassen, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Darren Stevens, Miguel Cummins, Mohammad Amir, Nathan Gilchrist, Qais Ahmad, Tim Groenewald, Matthew Quinn, Harry Podmore, Heino Kuhn, Ollie Robinson, Hamidullah Qadri, Adam Milne, Marcus O’Riordan

Key Players: William Buttleman, James Neesham, Jack Leaning, Matt Milnes

Match 8 – Sussex vs Gloucestershire

Match Details

Time: 11:30 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Hove

Squads

Sussex: Luke Wright, Philip Salt, Calum Macleod, Delray Rawlins, David Wiese, Ravi Bopara, Aaron Thomason, George Garton, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Ben Brown, Henry Crocombe, Mitchell Claydon, Stuart Meaker, Tymal Mills, Jofra Archer, Jamie Atkins, Jack Carson, Tom Clark, James Coles, Tom Haines, Travis Head, Sean Hunt, Chris Jordan, Rashid Khan, Ali Orr, Joe Sarro, Stiaan van Zyl

Gloucestershire: Jack Taylor, Chris Dent, Miles Hammond, Ian Cockbain, Ryan Higgins, James Bracey, George Scott, Graeme van Buuren, Tom Smith, David Payne, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Tom Price, Benny Howell, Olivier Price, Tom Lace, Daniel Worrall, Harry Hankins, Jared Warner, Josh Shaw, Ben Charlesworth, Stuart Turner, Dominic Goodman, Glenn Phillips

Key Players: Philip Salt, Ravi Bopara, Glenn Phillips, Chris Dent

Match 13

Australia vs South Africa

23 October 2021 03:30 pm ist

Match 14

England vs West Indies

23 October 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 13

Australia vs South Africa

23 October 2021 03:30 pm ist