England T20 Blast Day 24 Fantasy Tips – Squads, Key Players & More

A glimpse at the points table shows that Nottinghamshire and Yorkshire have had a good run so far and are sitting in the first and second position in the North Group table while Surrey and Kent occupy the first two places in the South Group points tally.

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 1 July 2021 10:31 pm

The England T20 Blast competition is into the fourth week and on Day 24 of the T20 event as many as eight matches will be on exhibition for the cricket lovers. Durham vs Leicestershire, Yorkshire vs Lancashire, Warwickshire vs Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire vs Worcestershire are North Group fixtures on Friday while Somerset vs Middlesex, Glamorgan vs Sussex, Kent vs Surrey and Hampshire vs Gloucestershire are the South Group matches scheduled.

A glimpse at the points table shows that Nottinghamshire and Yorkshire have had a good run so far and are sitting in the first and second position in the North Group table while Surrey and Kent occupy the first two places in the South Group points tally.

Match 1 – Durham vs Leicestershire

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Squads

Durham:

Scott Borthwick, Alex Lees, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Michael Jones, Sean Dickson, Will Young, Alex Thomson, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Cameron Steel, Matt Salisbury, Paul Coughlin, Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Stuart Poynter, Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Matty Potts, Ned Eckersley, Chris Rushworth, Jack Campbell, Oliver Gibson, Ben Stokes, Ben Raine, Sean Dickson

Leicestershire:

Colin Ackermann, George Rhodes, Hassan Azad, Harry Dearden, Marcus Harris, Nick Welch, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Arron Lilley, Ben Mike, Scott Steel, Harry Swindells, Lewis Hill, Sam Bates, Alex Evans, Callum Parkinson, Chris Wright, Dieter Klein, Ed Barnes, Gavin Griffiths, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis, George Rhodes, Harry Dearden, Josh Inglis

Key Players: Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Scott Steel, Josh Inglis

Match 2 – Yorkshire vs Lancashire

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Headingley, Leeds

Squads

Yorkshire:

David Willey, Steve Patterson, Adam Lyth, Jonny Bairstow, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Harry Brook, Will Fraine, Jonathan Tattersall, Jordan Thompson, Matthew Fisher, Josh Sullivan, Jack Shutt, Duanne Olivier, Dominic Leech, Ben Coad, Adil Rashid, Harry Duke, Ben Birkhead, George Hill, Mathew Pillans, Josh Poysden, Dawid Malan, Gary Ballance, James Wharton, Matthew Revis, Tom Loten, Matthew Waite, Lockie Ferguson

Lancashire:

Dane Vilas, Jos Buttler, Keaton Jennings, Liam Livingstone, Luke Wells, Owais Shah, Danny Lamb, Alex Davies, Steven Croft, Josh Bohannon, Rob Jones, Danny Lamb, Tom Hartley, Tom Bailey, Liam Hurt, George Balderson, George Lavelle, Ed Moulton, George Burrows, Jack Blatherwick, Jack Morley, Jackson Bird, Matt Parkinson, Richard Gleeson, Saqib Mahmood, Luke Wood, Finn Allen

Key Players: Harry Brook, Lockie Ferguson, Finn Allen, Alex Davies

Match 3 – Warwickshire vs Nottinghamshire

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Edgbaston, Birmingham

Squads

Warwickshire:

Will Rhodes, Tim Bresnan, Danny Briggs, Carlos Brathwaite, Ethan Brookes, Henry Brookes, Michael Burgess, George Garrett, Sam Hain, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Adam Hose, Manraj Johal, Matt Lamb, Jake Lintott, Craig Miles, Dan Mousley, Liam Norwell, Ed Pollock, Dominic Sibley, Ryan Sidebottom, Olly Stone, Robert Yates

Nottinghamshire:

Steven Mullaney, Samit Patel, Ben Ducket, Alex Hales, Joe Clarke, Tom Moores, Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Zak Chappell, Tom Barber, Toby Pettman, Matthew Carter, Liam Patterson-White, Harry Gurney, Dane Paterson, Brett Hutton, Haseeb Hameed, Sol Budinger, Ben Compton, Ben Slater, Dane Schadendorf, Peter Trego, Lyndon James, Joey Evison

Key Players: Sam Hain, Will Rhodes, Alex Hales, Joe Clarke

Match 4 – Somerset vs Middlesex

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

Squads

Somerset:

Tom Abell, Steven Davies, Will Smeed, Lewis Goldsworthy, Tom Banton, Lewis Gregory, Tom Lammonby, Craig Overton, Roelof van der Merwe, Ollie Sale, Max Waller, Merchant de Lange, Josh Davey, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks, Ned Leonard, Kasey Aldridge, Ben Green, Eddie Byrom, James Hildreth, Sam Young, George Bartlett, Eddie Byrom

Middlesex:

Steven Finn, Eoin Morgan, Max Holden, Peter Handscomb, Stephen Eskinazi, Martin Andersson, Nick Gubbins, John Simpson, James Harris, Tom Helm, Nathan Sowter, Joshua De Caires, Sam Robson, Luke Hollman, Mitchell Marsh, Paul Stirling, Jack Davies, Joe Cracknell, Robbie White, Blake Cullen, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Thilan Walallawita, Tim Murtagh, Toby Roland-Jones, Ethan Bamber, Chris Green

Key Players: Will Smeed, Merchant de Lange, Stephen Eskinazi, Steven Finn

Match 5 – Glamorgan vs Sussex

Match Details

Time: 11:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Sophia Gardens, Cardiff|

Squads

Glamorgan:

Chris Cooke, Kiran Carlson, Callum Taylor, Andrew Balbirnie, Billy Root, Daniel Douthwaite, Andrew Salter, Timm van der Gugten, Prem Sisodiya, Colin Ingram, Marnus Labuschagne, Nicholas Selman, David Lloyd, Michael Neser, Joe Cooke, Roman Walker, Ruaidhri Smith, Michael Hogan, James Weighell, Jamie McIlroy, Alex Horton, Tom Cullen, Joe Cooke

Sussex:

Luke Wright, Philip Salt, Calum Macleod, Delray Rawlins, David Wiese, Ravi Bopara, Aaron Thomason, George Garton, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Ben Brown, Henry Crocombe, Mitchell Claydon, Stuart Meaker, Tymal Mills, Jofra Archer, Jamie Atkins, Jack Carson, Tom Clark, James Coles, Tom Haines, Travis Head, Sean Hunt, Chris Jordan, Rashid Khan, Ali Orr, Joe Sarro, Stiaan van Zyl

Key Players: David Lloyd, Colin Ingram, Philip Salt, Tymal Mills

Match 6 – Derbyshire vs Worcestershire

Match Details

Time: 11:30 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Derby

Squads

Derbyshire:

Alex Hughes, Billy Godleman, Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Leus du Plooy, Matt Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Matt McKiernan, Brooke Guest, Michael Cohen, Samuel Conners, Thomas Wood, Anuj Dal, Nils Priestley, Ben McDermott, Nick Hotslake, Alex Thomson, Dustin Melton, Ben Aitchison, Nick Potts, George Scrimshaw, Logan van Beek, Harvey Hosein

Worcestershire:

Moeen Ali, Joe Leach, Daryl Mitchell, Jack Haynes, Joshua Dell, Mitchell Stanley, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Tom Fell, Brett D’Oliveira, Alex Milton, Ben Cox, Gareth Roderick, Adam Finch, Alzarri Joseph, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Barnard, Josh Tongue, Pat Brown, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Haynes, Jake Libby

Key Players: Leus du Plooy, Luis Reece, Brett D’Oliveira, Charlie Morris

Match 7 – Kent vs Surrey

Match Details

Time: 11:30 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Derby

Squads

Kent:

Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sam Billings, Oliver Robinson, Jack Leaning, Alex Blake, Jordan Cox, Grant Stewart, Matt Milnes, Imran Qayyum, Fred Klaassen, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Darren Stevens, Miguel Cummins, Mohammad Amir, Nathan Gilchrist, Qais Ahmad, Tim Groenewald, Matthew Quinn, Harry Podmore, Heino Kuhn, Ollie Robinson, Hamidullah Qadri, Adam Milne, Marcus O’Riordan

Surrey:

Will Jacks, Hashim Amla, Ben Foakes, Jamie Smith, Rikki Clarke, Jamie Overton, Liam Plunkett, Gus Atkinson, Daniel Moriarty, Reece Topley, Tom Curran, Sean Abbott, Nicholas Kimber, Matt Dunn, Kemar Roach, James Taylor, Jade Dernbach, Gareth Batty, Conor McKerr, Ollie Pope, Sam Curran, Nico Reifer, Ben Geddes, Laurie Evans, Jason Roy, Mark Stoneman, Ryan Patel, Jordan Clark, Amar Virdi

Key Players: Daniel Bell-Drummond, Jack Leaning, Will Jacks, Jamie Smith

Match 8 – Hampshire vs Gloucestershire

Match Details

Time: 11:30 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Derby

Squads

Hampshire:

James Vince, Tom Alsop, Sam Northeast, Lewis McManus, James Fuller, Ian Holland, Scott Currie, Ajeet Dale, Brad Wheal, Kyle Abbott, Mason Crane, Chris Wood, Ryan Stevenson, Mohammad Abbas, Keith Barker, Liam Dawson, Aneurin Donald, Felix Organ, Joe Weatherley, D’Arcy Short, Tom Scriven, Brad Taylor

Gloucestershire:

Jack Taylor, Chris Dent, Miles Hammond, Ian Cockbain, Ryan Higgins, James Bracey (wk), George Scott, Graeme van Buuren, Tom Smith, David Payne, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Tom Price, Benny Howell, Olivier Price, Tom Lace, Daniel Worrall, Harry Hankins, Jared Warner, Josh Shaw, Ben Charlesworth, Stuart Turner, Dominic Goodman, Glenn Phillips

Key Players: Joe Weatherley, Mason Crane, Chris Dent, Glenn Phillips

Disclaimer: The fantasy tips and facts expressed within this article are personal opinion of the author. They do not reflect the views of SportsTiger. It is not a reflection of the actual points you might earn. SportsTiger does not assume any responsibility or liability for the same.