England T20 Blast Day 3 Fantasy Tips – Squads, Key Players & More

While there will be four North Group matches on the day, there will also be four matches from the South Group on Friday.
Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 10 June 2021 6:52 pm

Preview:

Day 3 of England T20 Blast cricket competition is all set to be an action packed affair this Friday. While there will be four North Group matches on the day, there will also be four matches from the South Group. In the North Group, Leicestershire vs Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire vs Warwickshire, Northamptonshire vs Worcestershire and Durham vs Yorkshire matches are all lined up for Friday. Meanwhile, the South Group encounters will see Somerset vs Surrey, Essex vs Hampshire, Kent vs Middlesex, and Gloucestershire vs Sussex. All the matches will commence at 6:30 pm (Local time) and 11:00 pm (IST) on Friday.

Match 1 – Leicestershire vs Derbyshire (North Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 PM (IST)
Venue: Grace Road, Leicester

Squads—

Leicestershire:
Colin Ackermann (c), George Rhodes, Hassan Azad, Harry Dearden, Marcus Harris, Nick Welch, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Arron Lilley, Ben Mike, Scott Steel, Harry Swindells (wk), Lewis Hill, Sam Bates, Alex Evans, Callum Parkinson, Chris Wright, Dieter Klein, Ed Barnes, Gavin Griffiths, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis, George Rhodes, Harry Dearden

Derbyshire:
Alex Hughes, Billy Godleman (c), Luis Reece, Wayne Madsen, Leus du Plooy, Matt Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Matt McKiernan, Brooke Guest (wk), Michael Cohen, Samuel Conners, Thomas Wood, Anuj Dal, Nils Priestley, Ben McDermott, Nick Hotslake, Alex Thomson, Dustin Melton, Ben Aitchison, Nick Potts, George Scrimshaw, Logan van Beek, Harvey Hosein

Key Players: Colin Ackermann, Alex Hughes, Luis Reece, Harry Swindells

Match 2 – Nottinghamshire vs Warwickshire (North Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Squads—

Nottinghamshire:
Steven Mullaney (c), Samit Patel, Ben Ducket, Alex Hales, Joe Clarke, Tom Moores (wk), Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Zak Chappell, Tom Barber, Toby Pettman, Matthew Carter, Liam Patterson-White, Harry Gurney, Dane Paterson, Brett Hutton, Haseeb Hameed, Sol Budinger, Ben Compton, Ben Slater, Dane Schadendorf, Peter Trego, Lyndon James, Joey Evison

Warwickshire:
Will Rhodes (c), Tim Bresnan, Danny Briggs, Carlos Brathwaite, Ethan Brookes, Henry Brookes, Michael Burgess (wk), George Garrett, Sam Hain, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Adam Hose, Manraj Johal, Matt Lamb, Jake Lintott, Craig Miles, Dan Mousley, Liam Norwell, Ed Pollock, Dominic Sibley, Ryan Sidebottom, Olly Stone, Robert Yates

Key Players: Alex Hales, Jake Ball, Carlos Brathwaite, Will Rhodes

Match 3 – Northamptonshire vs Worcestershire (North Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: County Ground, Northampton

Squads—

Northamptonshire:
Joshua Cobb (c), Richard Levi, Adam Rossington (wk), Alex Wakely, Saif Zaib, Graeme White, Ben Sanderson, Nathan Buck, Brandon Glover, Ben Curran, Charlie Thurston, Emilio Gay, Gareth Berg, Luke Procter, Rob Keogh, Tom Taylor, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Curtley-Jack White, Graeme White, Simon Kerrigan, Wayne Parnell, Jack White, Saif Zaib

Worcestershire:
Moeen Ali (c), Joe Leach, Daryl Mitchell, Jack Haynes, Joshua Dell, Mitchell Stanley, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Tom Fell, Brett D’Oliveira, Alex Milton (WK), Ben Cox, Gareth Roderick, Adam Finch, Alzarri Joseph, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Barnard, Josh Tongue, Pat Brown, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Haynes, Jake Libby

Key Players: Moeen Ali, Ben Dwarshuis, Adam Rossington, Richard Levi

Match 4 – Somerset vs Surrey (South Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

Squads—

Somerset:
Tom Abell (c), Steven Davies (wk), Will Smeed, Lewis Goldsworthy, Tom Banton, Lewis Gregory, Tom Lammonby, Craig Overton, Roelof van der Merwe, Ollie Sale, Max Waller, Merchant de Lange, Josh Davey, Jack Leach, Jack Brooks, Ned Leonard, Kasey Aldridge, Ben Green, Eddie Byrom, James Hildreth, Sam Young, George Bartlett, Eddie Byrom

Surrey:
Will Jacks, Hashim Amla, Ben Foakes (wk), Jamie Smith, Rikki Clarke, Jamie Overton, Liam Plunkett, Gus Atkinson, Daniel Moriarty, Reece Topley, Tom Curran, Sean Abbott, Nicholas Kimber, Matt Dunn, Kemar Roach, James Taylor, Jade Dernbach, Gareth Batty, Conor McKerr, Ollie Pope, Sam Curran, Nico Reifer, Ben Geddes, Laurie Evans, Jason Roy, Mark Stoneman, Ryan Patel, Jordan Clark, Amar Virdi

Key Players: Tom Banton, Jack Leach, Hashim Amla, Sam Curran

Match 5 – Essex vs Hampshire (South Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: County Ground, Chelmsford

Squads—

Essex:
Cameron Delport, Varun Chopra, Tom Westley (c), Daniel Lawrence, Ryan ten Doeschate, Adam Wheater (wk), Paul Walter, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Aaron Beard, Feroze Khushi, Nick Browne, Alastair Cook, Michael Pepper, William Buttleman, Adam Zampa, Aron Nijjar, Ben Allison, Jack Plom, Sam Cook, Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter, Robin Das, Josh Rymell, Tom Westley

Hampshire:
James Vince (c), Tom Alsop, Sam Northeast, Lewis McManus (wk), James Fuller, Ian Holland, Scott Currie, Ajeet Dale, Brad Wheal, Kyle Abbott, Mason Crane, Chris Wood, Ryan Stevenson, Mohammad Abbas, Keith Barker, Liam Dawson, Aneurin Donald, Felix Organ, Joe Weatherley, D’Arcy Short, Tom Scriven, Brad Taylor

Key Players: James Vince, Ryan ten Doeschate, D’Arcy Short, Lewis McManus

Match 6Durham vs Yorkshire (North Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street

Squads—

Durham:
Scott Borthwick (c), Alex Lees, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Michael Jones, Sean Dickson, Will Young, Alex Thomson, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Cameron Steel, Matt Salisbury, Paul Coughlin, Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Stuart Poynter (wk), Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Matty Potts, Ned Eckersley, Chris Rushworth, Jack Campbell, Oliver Gibson, Ben Raine, Sean Dickson

Yorkshire:
David Willey, Steve Patterson (c), Adam Lyth, Jonny Bairstow (wk), Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Harry Brook, Will Fraine, Jonathan Tattersall, Jordan Thompson, Matthew Fisher, Josh Sullivan, Jack Shutt, Duanne Olivier, Dominic Leech, Ben Coad, Adil Rashid, Harry Duke, Ben Birkhead, George Hill, Mathew Pillans, Josh Poysden, Dawid Malan, Gary Ballance, James Wharton, Matthew Revis, Tom Loten, Matthew Waite, Lockie Ferguson

Key Players: Scott Borthwick, Jonny Bairstow, Jonny Bairstow, Graham Clark

Match 7 – Kent vs Middlesex (South Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Squads—

Kent:
Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sam Billings (c), Oliver Robinson (wk), Jack Leaning, Alex Blake, Jordan Cox, Grant Stewart, Matt Milnes, Imran Qayyum, Fred Klaassen, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Darren Stevens, Miguel Cummins, Mohammad Amir, Nathan Gilchrist, Qais Ahmad, Tim Groenewald, Matthew Quinn, Harry Podmore, Heino Kuhn, Ollie Robinson, Hamidullah Qadri, Adam Milne, Marcus O’Riordan

Middlesex:
Steven Finn (c), Eoin Morgan, Max Holden, Peter Handscomb, Stephen Eskinazi, Martin Andersson, Nick Gubbins, John Simpson (wk), James Harris, Tom Helm, Nathan Sowter, Joshua De Caires, Sam Robson, Luke Hollman, Mitchell Marsh, Paul Stirling, Jack Davies, Joe Cracknell, Robbie White, Blake Cullen, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Thilan Walallawita, Tim Murtagh, Toby Roland-Jones, Ethan Bamber, Chris Green

Key Players: Sam Billings, Steven Finn, Eoin Morgan, Mohammad Amir

Match 8 – Gloucestershire vs Sussex (South Group)

Match Details
Time: 11:00 (IST)
Venue: County Ground, Bristol

Squads—

Gloucestershire:
Jack Taylor, Chris Dent (c), Miles Hammond, Ian Cockbain, Ryan Higgins, George Scott, Graeme van Buuren, Tom Smith, David Payne, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Tom Price, Benny Howell, Olivier Price, Tom Lace, Daniel Worrall, Harry Hankins, Jared Warner, Josh Shaw, Ben Charlesworth, Stuart Turner, Dominic Goodman, Glenn Phillips

Sussex:
Luke Wright (c), Philip Salt (wk), Calum Macleod, Delray Rawlins, David Wiese, Ravi Bopara, Aaron Thomason, George Garton, Will Beer, Danny Briggs, Ben Brown, Henry Crocombe, Mitchell Claydon, Stuart Meaker, Tymal Mills, Jofra Archer, Jamie Atkins, Jack Carson, Tom Clark, James Coles, Tom Haines, Travis Head, Sean Hunt, Chris Jordan, Ali Orr, Joe Sarro, Stiaan van Zyl

Key Players: Luke Wright, Chris Jordan, Jack Taylor, Glenn Phillips

Disclaimer: The fantasy tips and facts expressed within this article are personal opinion of the author. They do not reflect the views of SportsTiger. It is not a reflection of the actual points you might earn. SportsTiger does not assume any responsibility or liability for the same.

Scorecard
Scorecard