England T20 Blast Day 5 Fantasy Tips – Squads, Key Players & More

After Matchday 4 which saw a solitary South Group match, this will again be an action-packed T20 evening in the England T20 Blast.

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 12 June 2021 10:38 pm

Matchday 5 of the T20 Blast cricket competition will see as many as six contests lined up for cricket lovers. While four of them- Leicestershire vs Durham, Derbyshire vs Warwickshire, Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire and Worcestershire vs Lancashire- happen to be North Group encounters, two others- Glamorgan vs Essex and Kent vs Gloucestershire- will be played among South Group teams. After Matchday 4 which saw a solitary South Group match, this will again be an action-packed T20 evening.

Match 1 – Leicestershire vs Durham

Match Details

Time: 7:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Grace Road, Leicester

Squads

Leicestershire: Colin Ackermann (c), George Rhodes, Hassan Azad, Harry Dearden, Marcus Harris, Nick Welch, Rishi Patel, Sam Evans, Aaron Lilley, Ben Mike, Scott Steel, Harry Swindells (wk), Lewis Hill, Sam Bates, Alex Evans, Callum Parkinson, Chris Wright, Dieter Klein, Ed Barnes, Gavin Griffiths, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis

Durham: Durham Scott Borthwick (c), Alex Lees, Graham Clark, Jack Burnham, Michael Jones, Sean Dickson, Will Young, Alex Thomson, Ben Raine, Ben Stokes, Cameron Steel, Matt Salisbury, Paul Coughlin, Cameron Bancroft, David Bedingham, Stuart Poynter (wk), Brydon Carse, Liam Trevaskis, Matty Potts, Ned Eckersley, Chris Rushworth, Jack Campbell, Oliver Gibson, Ben Stokes, Ben Raine, Sean Dickson

Key Players: Gavin Griffiths, Scott Steel, Graham Clark, Brydon Carse

Match 2 – Derbyshire vs Warwickshire

Match Details

Time: 7:00 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Derby

Squads

Derbyshire: Alex Hughes, Billy Godleman (c), Luis Reece, Critchley, Wayne Madsen, Leus du Plooy, Matt Critchley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Matt McKiernan, Brooke Guest (wk), Michael Cohen, Samuel Conners, Thomas Wood, Anuj Dal, Nils Priestley, Ben McDermott, Nick Hotslake, Alex Thomson, Dustin Melton, Ben Aitchison, Nick Potts, George Scrimshaw, Logan van Beek, Harvey Hosein

Warwickshire: Will Rhodes (c), Adam Hose, Dom Sibley, Dan Mousley, Ed Pollock, Hanuma Vihari, Pieter Malan, Robert Yates, Sam Hain, Alex Thomson, Chris Woakes, Jacob Bethell, Matthew Lamb, Tim Bresnan, Michael Burgess (wk), Craig Miles, Danny Briggs, Ethan Brookes, George Furrer, George Garrett, Henry Brookes, Jake Lintott, Liam Norwell, Manraj Johal, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Olly Stone, Ryan Sidebottom

Key Players: Critchley, L Reece, Ed Pollock, Sam Hain

Match 3 – Northamptonshire vs Nottinghamshire

Match Details

Time: 7:00 pm (IST)

Venue: County Ground, Northampton

Squads

Northamptonshire: Joshua Cobb, Richard Levi, Adam Rossington (wk), Alex Wakely, Saif Zaib, Graeme White, Ben Sanderson, Nathan Buck, Brandon Glover, Ben Curran, Charlie Thurston, Emilio Gay, Gareth Berg, Luke Procter, Rob Keogh, Tom Taylor, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Curtley-Jack White, Graeme White, Simon Kerrigan, Wayne Parnell, Jack White, Saif Zaib

Nottinghamshire: Steven Mullaney (c), Samit Patel, Ben Ducket, Alex Hales, Joe Clarke, Tom Moores (wk), Luke Fletcher, Jake Ball, Zak Chappell, Tom Barber, Toby Pettman, Matthew Carter, Liam Patterson-White, Harry Gurney, Dane Paterson, Brett Hutton, Haseeb Hameed, Sol Budinger, Ben Compton, Ben Slater, Dane Schadendorf, Peter Trego, Lyndon James, Joey Evison

Key Players: B Sanderson, Tom Taylor, Ben Ducket, Alex Hales

Match 4 – Glamorgan vs Essex

Match Details

Time: 7:00 pm (IST)

Venue: Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Squads

Glamorgan: Chris Cooke, Kiran Carlson, Callum Taylor, Andrew Balbirnie, Billy Root, Daniel Douthwaite, Andrew Salter, Timm van der Gugten, Prem Sisodiya, Colin Ingram, Marnus Labuschagne, Nicholas Selman, David Lloyd, Michael Neser, Joe Cooke, Roman Walker, Ruaidhri Smith, Michael Hogan, James Weighell, Jamie McIlroy, Alex Horton, Tom Cullen, Joe Cooke, David Lloyd

Essex: Cameron Delport, Varun Chopra, Tom Westley (c), Daniel Lawrence, Ryan ten Doeschate, Adam Wheater (wk), Paul Walter, Simon Harmer, Shane Snater, Aaron Beard, Feroze Khushi, Nick Browne, Alastair Cook, Michael Pepper, William Buttleman, Adam Zampa, Aron Nijjar, Ben Allison, Jack Plom, Sam Cook, Peter Siddle, Jamie Porter, Robin Das, Josh Rymell, Tom Westley

Key Players: Marnus Labuschagne, Daniel Douthwaite, Samuel Cook, James Neesham

Match 5 – Worcestershire vs Lancashire

Match Details

Time: 7:00 pm (IST)

Venue: New Road, Worcester

Squads

Worcestershire: Moeen Ali (c), Joe Leach, Daryl Mitchell, Jack Haynes, Joshua Dell, Mitchell Stanley, Riki Wessels, Ross Whiteley, Tom Fell, Brett D’Oliveira, Alex Milton (wk), Ben Cox, Gareth Roderick, Adam Finch, Alzarri Joseph, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Barnard, Josh Tongue, Pat Brown, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Haynes, Jake Libby

Lancashire: Dane Vilas (c), Jos Buttler, Keaton Jennings, Liam Livingstone, Luke Wells, Owais Shah, Danny Lamb, Alex Davies (wk), Steven Croft, Josh Bohannon, Rob Jones, Danny Lamb, Tom Hartley, Tom Bailey, Liam Hurt, George Balderson, George Lavelle, Ed Moulton, George Burrows, Jack Blatherwick, Jack Morley, Jackson Bird, Matt Parkinson, Richard Gleeson, Saqib Mahmood, Luke Wood, Finn Allen

Key Players: Jake Libby, Moeen Ali, Liam Livingstone, Jos Buttler

Match 6 – Kent vs Gloucestershire

Match Details

Time: 7:00 pm (IST)

Venue: St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury

Squads

Kent: Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sam Billings (c), Oliver Robinson (wk), Jack Leaning, Alex Blake, Jordan Cox, Grant Stewart, Matt Milnes, Imran Qayyum, Fred Klaassen, Joe Denly, Tawanda Muyeye, Darren Stevens, Miguel Cummins, Mohammad Amir, Nathan Gilchrist, Qais Ahmad, Tim Groenewald, Matthew Quinn, Harry Podmore, Heino Kuhn, Ollie Robinson, Hamidullah Qadri, Adam Milne, Marcus O’Riordan

Gloucestershire: Jack Taylor (c), Chris Dent, Miles Hammond, Ian Cockbain, Ryan Higgins, George Scott, Graeme van Buuren, Tom Smith, David Payne, Matt Taylor, George Hankins, Tom Price, Benny Howell, Olivier Price, Tom Lace, Daniel Worrall, Harry Hankins, Jared Warner, Josh Shaw, Ben Charlesworth, Stuart Turner, Dominic Goodman, Glenn Phillips (wk)

Key Players: Oliver Robinson, Fred Klaassen, Benny Howell, Glenn Phillips

Match 11

Namibia vs Ireland

22 October 2021 03:30 pm ist

Match 12

Sri Lanka vs Netherlands

22 October 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 11

Namibia vs Ireland

22 October 2021 03:30 pm ist