How many medals did USA win at Tokyo Olympics 2020?

With 39 gold medals registered against the name of the most dominant contingent in Olympic’s history, USA secured the top spot.

Yaksh Author

Updated - 8 August 2021 10:26 pm

The Tokyo Olympics 2020 have officially come to an end on August 8 with USA snatching the numero uno spot from China in the medal tally on the very last day. Having secured 39 gold medals in Tokyo, which is one more than that of China’s final tally, USA also had the greatest number of medals with 113 medals. From winning their first ever gold medal in Volleyball to stamping their authority in Men’s and Women’s basketball once again, it would be safe to regard USA as the most dominant team in Tokyo.

After trailing for the majority of the Olympics games to China, USA went into the last day 36-38 on the gold medal tally. But with 39 gold medals registered against the name of the most dominant contingent in Olympic’s history, USA secured the top spot. On the final day, gold medals were secured by their Women’s Basketball team, who beat Japan, and cyclist Jennifer Valente. History was re-written as the US Women’s Volleyball team also secured their first ever gold.

Many would be surprised to know that USA’s medal tally took a considerable downfall in Tokyo as compared to the Rio Olympics in 2016, wherein they won 46 gold medals in 30 fewer games. Furthermore, the prime Olympics contingent slipped in track and field events as none of its men won the top honors. This happened for the first time in modern Olympics history.

USA Gold Medal Tally

Medal Number Name of Athlete/Team Discipline
1 Caeleb Dressel Men’s 50m Freestyle Swimming
2 Caeleb Dressel Men’s 100m Freestyle Swimming
3 Bobby Finke Men’s 800m Freestyle Swimming
4 Katie Ledecky Women’s 800m Freestyle Swimming
5 Bobby Finke Men’s 1500m Freestyle Swimming
6 Katie Ledecky Women’s 1500m Freestyle Swimming
7 Lydia Jacoby Women’s 100m Breaststroke
8 Caeleb Dressel Men’s 100m Buttlerfly
9 Chase Kalisz Men’s 400m Individual Medley
10 Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Bowen Becker and Zach Apple Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
11 Caeleb Dressel, Zach Apple, Michael Andrew and Ryan Murphy Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay
12 Valarie Allman Women’s Discus
13 Athing Mu Women’s 800m – Track and Field
14 Sydney McLaughlin Women’s 400m Hurdles – Track and Field
15 Katie Nageotte Women’s Pole Vault
16 Ryan Crouser Men’s Shot Put
17 Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon and Rai Benjamin Men’s 4x400m Relay – Track and Field
18 Allyson Felix, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad and Athing Mu Women’s 4x400m Relay – Track and Field
19 Tamyra Mensah-Stock Women’s Freestyle 68Kg - Wrestling
20 David Taylor Men’s Freestyle 86Kg - Wrestling
21 Gable Steveson Men’s Freestyle 125Kg - Wrestling
22 Amber English Women’s Skeet - Shooting
23 William Shaner Men’s 10m Air-Rifle - Shooting
24 Vincent Hancock Men’s Skeet - Shooting
25 Sunisa Lee Women’s All Around - Gymnastics
26 Jade Carey Women’s Floor Exercise - Gymnastics
27 Jennifer Valente Women’s Omnium - Cycling
28 USA Women’s Team Basketball
29 USA Men’s Team Basketball
30 Nelly Korda Women’s Tournament - Golf
31 Xander Schauffele Men’s Tournament - Golf
32 Lee Kiefer Women’s Foil - Fencing
33 Allisha Gray, Kelsey Plum, Stefanie Dolson and Jackie Young Women’s 3v3 Basketball
34 Alix Klineman and April Ross Women’s Tournament – Beach Volleyball
35 Nevin Harrison Women’s C-1200m Sprint - Canoe
36 Carissa Moore Women’s Surfing
37 Anastasija Zolotic Women’s 57Kg Taekwondo
38 USA Women’s Team Volleyball
39 USA Women’s Team Water Polo

 

USA Silver Medal Tally

Medal Numbers Name of Athlete/team Discipline
1 Emma Weyant Women’s 400m Individual Medley Swimming
2 Erica Sullivan Women’s 1500m Freestyle Swimming
3 Katie Ledecky Women’s 400m Freestyle Swimming
4 Jay Litherland Men’s 400m Individual Medley Swimming
5 Alex Walsh Women’s 200m Individual Medley Swimming
6 Regan Smith Women’s 200m Butterfly
7 Allison Schmitt, Paige Madden, Kathryn McLaughlin and Katie Ledecky Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
8 Lilly King Women’s 200m Breaststroke
9 Ryan Murphy Men’s 200m Backstroke
10 Regan Smith, Torri Huske, Abbey Weitzeil and Lydia Jacoby Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Swimming
11 Raven Saunders Women’s Shot Put
12 Fred Kerley Men’s 100m – Track and Field
13 Rai Benjamin Men’s 400m Hurdles- Track and Field
14 Christopher Nilson Men’s Pole Vault
15 Keni Harrison Women’s 100m Hurdles – Track and Field
16 Brittney Reese Women’s Long Jump
17 Dalilah Muhammad Women’s 400m Hurdles – Track and field
18 Kenny Bednarek Men’s 200m – Track and Field
19 Courtney Frerichs Women’s 300m Steeplechase
20 Grant Holloway Men’s 110m Hurdles – Track and Hurdles
21 Joe Kovacs Men’s Shot Put
22 Jenna Prandini, Javianne Oliver, Teahna Daniels and Gabrielle Thomas Women’s 4x100m Relay – Track and Field
23 Adeline Gray Women’s Freestyle 76Kg - Wrestling
24 Kyle Snyder Men’s Freestyle 97Kg - Wrestling
25 Lucas Kozeniesky and Mary Carolynn Tucker 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Shooting
26 MyKayla Skinner Women’s Vault - Gymnastics
27 Duke Ragan Men’s Feather - Boxing
28 Keyshawn Davis Men’s Light - Boxing
29 Richard Torrez Men’s Super Heavy - Boxing
30 Hannah Roberts BMX Freestyle - Boxing
31 Morgan Pearson, Kevin McDowell, Katie Zaferes and Taylor Knibb Mixed Relay Traithlon
32 Delaney Schnell and Jessica Parratto Women’s Synchronized 10m Platform Diving
33 Andrew Capobianco and Michael Hixon Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard
34 Steffen Peters, Sabine Schut-Kery and Adrienne Lyle Dressage Team Grand Prix Equestrian
35 McClain Ward, Jessica Springsteen and Laura Kraut Team jumping Equestrian
36 Kate Nye Women’s 76Kg Weightlifting
37 Team USA Baseball
38 Team USA Softball
39 Nathaniel Coleman Men’s Combined Sport Climbing
40 Kayle Browning Trap Women Shooting
41 Sunisa Lee, Grace McCallum and Jordan Chiles Women’s Team All Around Gymnastics

 

USA Bronze Medal Tally

Medal Number Name of Athlete/ Team Discipline
1 Jagger Eaton Men’s Street- Skateboarding
2 Cory Juneau Men’s Park - Skateboarding
3 Sunisa Lee Women’s Uneven Bars - Gymnastics
4 Simone Biles Women’s Balance Team - Gymnastics
5 Ryan Murphy Men’s 100m Backstroke
6 Kieran Smith Men’s 400m Freestyle Swimming
7 Regan Smith Women’s 100m Backstroke
8 Lilly King Women’s 100m Breaststroke
9 Natalie Hinds, Erika Brown, Simone Manuel and Abbey Weitzeil Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Swimming
10 Hali Flickinger Women’s 4x100m Individual Medley Swimming
11 Hali Flickinger Women’s 200m Butterfly
12 Kate Douglass Women’s 200m Individual Medley
13 Anne Lazor Women’s 200m Breaststroke
14 Krysta Palmer Women’s Springboard - Diving
15 Katie Zaferes Women’s Individual Triathlon
16 Vernon Norwood, Trevor Stewart, Kaylin Whitney and Kendall Ellis 4x400m Mixed Relay – Track and Field
17 Gabrielle Thomas Women’s 200m – Track and Field
18 Raevyn Rogers Women’s 800m – Track and Field
19 Noah Lyles Men’s 200m – Track and Field
20 Allyson Felix Women’s 400m – Track and Field
21 Paul Chelimo Men’s 5000m – Track and Field
22 Molly Seidel Women’s Marathon
23 Team USA Women’s Team Pursuit Cycling
24 Brian Burrows and Madelynn Ann Bernau Trap Mixed Team Shooting
25 Team USA Fencing
26 Sarah Robles Women’s 87Kg Weightlifting
27 Oshae Jones Women’s Welter Boxing
28 Team USA Soccer
29 Ariel Torrez Gutierrez Men’s Kata
30 Sarah Hildebrandt Women’s Freestyle 50Kg - Wrestling
31 Kyle Dake Men’s Freestyle 74Kg - Wrestling
32 Thomas Gilman Men’s Freestyle 57Kg - Wrestling
33 Helen Maroulis Women’s Freestyle 57Kg - Wrestling

 

FASTEST NEWS FANTASY TIPS FOR
ALL GAMES

LIVE SCORES BALL-BY-BALL
COMMENTARY

LIVE SHOWS PLAYER
STATISTICS