Trending News

I-League 2021-22 season: All you need to know- Fixtures, Timings, Venues and More

Notably, there are as many as 13 teams set to compete in the competition this year.

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 27 December 2021 7:04 pm

I-League, India’s oldest professional football league, has resumed with a Boxing day encounter between Indian Arrows and TRAU. The match ended in with a goalless draw. In addition, the match between Gokulam Kerala and Churchill Brothers and Rajasthan FC and RoundGlass Punjab also happened on the opening day of the match.

Here is all that you need to know about the 2021-22 season of the tournament.

Teams- 

Notably, there are as many as 13 teams set to compete in the competition this year with Sreenidi Deccan FC of Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan United FC and Kenkre FC of Kolhapur being the new entrants.

Venues-

All the matches of this season of the competition are set to be played across three venues – Ground in Kolkata, Kalyani Stadium and Naihati Stadium. All the teams along with the referees, officials and volunteers have been kept inside bio-secure bubbles in four different hotels across Kolkata amid concerns over the new Omicron variant of the Coronavirus which has been reported in over 100 countries. Over 500 cases of the same variant have already been reported in India and the new virus is said to spread faster than the previous delta variant.

Complete schedule of 2021-22 season of I-League-

Date Fixture Venue Time (IST)
December 26 TRAU vs Indian Arrows Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
December 26 Gokulam Kerala vs Churchill Brothers Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
December 26 Rajasthan United vs Punjab FC Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
December 27 NEROCA vs Sreenidi Deccan Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
December 27 Real Kashmir vs Aizawl Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
December 27 Mohammedan vs Sudeva Delhi Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
December 30 Sreenidi Deccan vs TRAU Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
December 30 NEROCA vs Gokulam Kerala Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
December 30 Aizawl vs Mohammedan Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
December 31 Sudeva Delhi vs Indian Arrows Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
December 31 Real Kashmir vs Kenkre Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
December 31 Punjab vs FC vs Churchill Brothers Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 4 Mohammedan vs Sreenidi Deccan Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
January 4 Gokulam Kerala vs Real Kashmir Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 4 TRAU vs NEROCA Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 5 Rajasthan United vs Aizawl Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
January 5 Kenkre vs Punjab FC Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 5 Churchill Brothers vs Sudeva Delhi Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 9 Rajasthan United vs Sudeva Delhi Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
January 9 Punjab vs Aizawl Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 9 Real Kashmir vs Sreenidi Deccan Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 10 TRAU vs Churchill Brothers Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
January 10 Gokulam Kerala vs Kenkre FC Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 10 Mohammedan vs Indian Arrows Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 14 Sudeva Delhi vs Aizawl Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
January 14 Punjab FC vs Sreenidi Deccan Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 14 Real Kashmir vs NEROCA Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 15 Rajasthan United vs India Arrows Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
January 15 Mohammedan vs Churchill Brothers Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 15 TRAU vs Kenkre FC Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 19 Indian Arrows vs Aizawl Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
January 19 Sudeva Delhi vs Sreenidi Deccan Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 19 Punjab FC vs NEROCA Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 20 Rajasthan United vs Churchill Brothers Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
January 20 TRAU vs Gokulam Kerala Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 20 Mohammedan vs Kenkre FC Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 24 Indian Arrows vs Sreenidi Deccan Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
January 24 Sudeva Delhi vs NEROCA Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 24 Churchill Brothers vs Aizawl Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 25 Rajasthan United vs Kenkre FC Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
January 25 Punjab FC vs Real Kashmir Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 25 Mohammedan vs Gokulam Kerala Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 29 NEROCA vs Indian Arrows Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
January 29 Aizawl vs Kenkre FC Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 29 Sreenidi Deccan vs Churchill Brothers Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
January 30 Real Kashmir vs Sudeva Delhi Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
January 30 Gokulam Kerala vs Rajasthan United Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
January 30 TRAU vs Mohammedan Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 3 Sreenidi Deccan vs Kenkre FC Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
February 3 Aizawl FC vs Gokulam Kerala Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 3 NEROCA vs Churchill Brothers Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 4 Real Kashmir vs Indian Arrows Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
February 4 Punjab FC vs Sudeva Delhi Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 4 TRAU vs Rajasthan United Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 8 NEROCA vs Kenkre FC Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
February 8 Sreenidi Deccan vs Gokulam Kerala Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 8 Aizawl vs TRAU Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 9 Punjab FC vs Indian Arrows Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
February 9 Mohammedan vs Rajasthan United Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 9 Real Kashmir vs Churchill Brothers Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 13 NEROCA vs Aizawl Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
February 13 Rajasthan United vs Real Kashmir Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 13 Mohammedan vs Punjab FC Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 14 TRAU vs Sudeva Delhi Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
February 14 Gokulam Kerala vs Indain Arrows Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 14 Kenkre FC vs Churchill Brothers Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 18 Aizawl vs Sreenidi Deccan Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
February 18 NEROCA vs Rajasthan United Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 18 Real Kashmir vs Mohammedan Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 19 Indian Arrows vs Kenkre FC Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
February 19 Sudeva Delhi vs Gokulam Kerala Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 19 Punjab FC vs TRAU Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 23 Sreenidi Deccan vs Rajasthan United Mohun Bagan Ground 2:00 PM IST
February 23 NEROCA vs Mohammedan Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 23 Real Kashmir vs TRAU Kalyani Stadium 7:30 PM IST
February 24 Sudeva Delhi vs Kenkre FC Naihati Stadium 2:00 PM IST
February 24 Punjab FC vs Gokulam Kerala Kalyani Stadium 4:30 PM IST
February 24 Indian Arrows vs Churchill Brothers Naihati Stadium 7:30 PM IST

Prev Next Story
Match 81

Pro Kabaddi League

Dabang Delhi K.C. vs Gujarat Fortunegiants

29 January 2022, 07:30 pm ist

Match 82

Pro Kabaddi League

Telugu Titans vs Bengal Warriors

29 January 2022, 08:30 pm ist

Match 81

Pro Kabaddi League

Dabang Delhi K.C. vs Gujarat Fortunegiants

29 January 2022, 07:30 pm ist

Match 80

Pro Kabaddi League

Patna Pirates won

Patna Pirates 52

Tamil Thalaivas 24