Tokyo Olympics 2020: Dates, timings of events and more of Indian athletes

India has sent a 228-member strong contingent for the Tokyo Olympics, of who will participate across 18 events.

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 23 July 2021 6:53 pm

It's the Olympic time! After an extended wait this time around owing to the coronavirus pandemic which forced the organisers to postpone the event by an entire year, finally the games have commenced. The official opening ceremony will happen in a few minutes from now although pre-tournament requirements are already being catered to. The greatest sporting extravaganza will see India enter 21st as the contingents enter in the alphabetical order of their names in their Japanese transliteration.

Mary Kom and Manpreet Singh are said to lead India's contingent as the country is hoping for its record medals tally this edition. Despite the event unfolding without fans at the venue, billions of people are likely to tune into the television broadcast to catch the festival of sports. It should also be noted that India has sent its biggest contingent to the Olympics this time and it remains to be seen whether the athletes live up to the expectations.

With the games set to officially open later today, check out the complete schedule of dates, fixtures, timings (in IST) of events involving Indian athletes.

July 23

Archery – Women’s individual ranking round – 5:30 am

Archery – Men’s individual ranking round – 9:30 am

July 24

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 1

Shooting – Women’s 10m air rifle qualification – 5:00 am

Table tennis – Men’s singles preliminary round – 5:30 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles preliminary round – 5:30 am

Archery – Mixed team round of 16 – 6:00 am

Hockey – Men vs New Zealand – 6.30 am

Shooting – Women’s 10m air rifle final – 7:15 am

Judo – Women 48kg all rounds – 7:30 am

Table tennis – Mixed doubles round of 16 – 7:45 am

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls heats – 7:50 am

Boxing – Women’s welterweight – 8:00 am

Shooting – Men’s 10m air pistol qualification – 9:30 am

Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg – 10:20 am

Archery – Mixed team medal rounds – 10:45 am

Shooting – Men’s 10m air pistol final – 12:00 pm

Badminton – Men’s doubles -- Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy vs Lee Yang & Chi-Lin Wang (Taipei) – 12:20 pm

Badminton – Men’s singles – B. Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman (Israel) – 1:00 pm

Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 32 – Vikas Krishan vs Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa – 3:54 pm

Hockey – Women vs Netherlands – 5:15 pm

July 25

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Shooting – Women’s 10m air pistol qualification– 5:30 am

Shooting – Men’s skeet qualification – 6:00 am

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around qualification – 6:30 am

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls repechage – 6:30 am

Table tennis – Mixed doubles quarterfinals – 6:30 am

Shooting – Women’s 10m air pistol final – 7:45 am

Shooting – Men’s 10m air rifle qualification – 9:30 am

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2 – 10:30 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2 – 10:30 am

Badminton – Women singles – P. V. Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova (Israel) – 10:40 am

Shooting – Men’s 10m air rifle final – 12:00 pm

Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 32 – MC Mary Kom vs Miguelina Hernandez Garcia (Dominican Republic) – 1:30 pm

Hockey – Men vs Australia – 3:00 pm

Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 32 – Manish Kaushik vs Luke McCormack (Great Britain) – 3:06 pm

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke heats – 3:32 pm

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle heats 3:52 pm

Table tennis – Mixed doubles semifinals – 4:30 pm

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke heats – 4:49 pm

Hockey – Women vs Germany – 5:45 pm

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 2

July 26

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Fencing – Women’s sabre all rounds – 5:30 am

Archery – Men’s team round of 16 – 6:00 am

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2 – 6:30 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2 – 6:30 am

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle semifinals – 7:07 am

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:01 am

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:23 am

Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 32 – Ashish Kumar vs Erbieke Tuoheta (China) – 9:06 am

Archery – Men’s team medal rounds – 10:15 am

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 3 – 11:00 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 3 – 11:00 am

Shooting – Men’s skeet final – 12:20 pm

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly heats – 3:59 pm

Table tennis – Mixed doubles bronze match, final – 4:30 pm, 5:30 pm

Hockey – Women vs Germany – 5:45 pm

July 27

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Shooting – Mixed 10m air pistol team qualification, bronze medal match, final – 5:30 am onwards

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 3 – 5:30 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 3 – 5:30 am

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final C – 5:50 am

Hockey – Men vs Spain – 6.30 am

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle final – 7:13 am

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke final – 7:21 am

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke final – 7:29 am

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls semifinals A/B – 7:48 am

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly semifinals – 8:05 am

Shooting – Mixed 10m air rifle team qualification, final – 9:45 am onwards

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final C, semifinals A/B – 5:50 am, 7:48 am

Boxing – Women's welterweight round of 16 – Lovlina Borgohain vs Nadine Apetz – 11:57 am

July 28

Hockey – Women vs Great Britain – 6.30 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 6:30 am

Table tennis – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 7:30 am

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly final – 7:19 am

Boxing – Women's middleweight round of 16 – Pooja Rani vs Ichrak Chaib (Algeria) – 2:33 pm

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix freestyle

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

July 29

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Golf – Men’s individual round one – 4:00 am onwards

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Badminton – Women’s singles round of 16 – 5:30 am

Badminton – Men’s doubles quarterfinals – 5:30 am

Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol precision qualification – 5:30 am

Hockey – Men vs Argentina – 6:00 am

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final – 6:20 am

Table tennis – Women’s singles semifinals – 7:30 am

Boxing – Men's superheavyweight round of 16 – Satish Kumar vs Ricardo Brown (Jamaica) 8:48 am

Table tennis – Men’s singles semifinals – 11:30 am

Badminton – Men’s singles round of 16 – 1:30 pm

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around final – 4:20 pm

Table tennis – Women’s singles bronze match – 4:30 pm

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly heats – 4:20 pm

Table tennis – Women’s singles final – 5:30 pm

July 30

Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 1, 2

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Golf – Men’s individual round two – 4:00 am onwards

Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase heats – 5:30 am

Badminton – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30 am

Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol rapid qualification, final – 5:30 am onwards

Archery – Women’s individual round of 16 – 6:00 am

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly semifinals – 7:00 am

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles heats – 7:25 am

Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 16 – 7:30 am

Athletics – Women’s 100m heats – 8:10 am

Hockey – Women vs Ireland – 8:15 am

Boxing – Women’s welterweight quarterfinals – 8:33 am

Boxing – Men’s welterweight quarterfinals – 9:06 am

Archery – Women’s individual medal rounds – 11:15 am

Badminton – Men’s doubles semifinals – 12:00 pm

Hockey – Men vs Japan – 3:00 pm

Table tennis – Men’s singles bronze match, final – 4:30 pm, 5:30 pm

July 31

Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 3

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Sailing – Men’s Laser medal race

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Golf – Men’s individual round three – 4:00 am onwards

Badminton – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30 am

Archery – Men’s individual round of 16 – 6:00 am

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly final – 7:00 am

Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 16 – 7:30 am

Shooting – Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:30  am onwards

Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 16 – 8:33 am

Hockey – Women vs South Africa – 8:45 am

Boxing – Women’s middleweight quarterfinals 9:36 am

Archery – Men’s individual medal rounds – 11:15 am

Badminton – Women’s singles semifinals, men’s doubles final – 2:30 pm onwards

Athletics – Women’s 100m final – 6:20 pm

August 1

Equestrian – Individual eventing cross country

Golf – Men’s individual round four – 4:00 am onwards

Hockey – Men’s quarterfinals – 6:00 am onwards

Boxing – Women’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30 am

Boxing – Men’s welterweight semifinals – 8:33 am

Boxing – Men’s middleweight quarterfinals – 8:48 am

Badminton – Men’s singles semifinals – 9:30 am

Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight quarterfinals – 9:36 am

Badminton – Women’s singles final – 5:00 pm

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles semifinals – 5:35 pm

August 2

Equestrian – Individual eventing jumping

Sailing – Men’s 49er medal race

Hockey – Women’s quarterfinals – 6:00 am onwards

Athletics – Women’s 200m heats – 7:00 am

Shooting – Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:00 am onwards

Athletics – Women’s 200m semifinals – 3:55 pm

Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase final – 5:45 pm

August 3

Equestrian – Individual jumping qualifier

Hockey – Men’s semifinals – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm

Boxing – Men’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30 am

Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Boxing – Men’s lightweight quarterfinals – 8:18 am

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles final – 8:50 am

Boxing – Women’s lightweight quarterfinals – 9:05 am

Boxing – Men’s welterweight final – 3:35 pm

Athletics – Women’s 200m final – 6:20 pm

August 4

Equestrian – Individual jumping final

Golf – Women’s individual round one – 4:00 am onwards

Hockey – Women’s semifinals – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm

Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards, last bout

Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Boxing – Women’s flyweight semifinals – 10:30 am

Boxing – Women’s welterweight semifinals – 11:00 am

Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight semifinals – 11:33 am

August 5

Golf – Women’s individual round two – 4:00 am onwards

Hockey – Men’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm

Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards

Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Boxing – Women’s lightweight semifinals – 10:30 am

Boxing – Men’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00 am

Boxing – Men’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33 am

Athletics – Men’s 20km walk – 13:00 am

August 6

Athletics – Men’s 50km walk – 2:00 am

Golf – Women’s individual round three – 4:00 am onwards

Hockey – Women’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00 am, 3:30 pm

Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 am onwards, last bout

Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 am onwards

Boxing – Women’s middleweight semifinals – 10:30 am

Boxing – Men’s lightweight semifinals – 11:02 am

Athletics – Women’s 20km walk – 1:00 pm

Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay heats – 4:55 pm

August 7

Golf – Women’s individual round four – 4:00 am onwards

Boxing – Men’s flyweight final – 10:30 am

Boxing – Women’s flyweight final – 10:45 am

Boxing – Men’s middleweight final – 11:15 am

Boxing – Women’s welterweight final – 11:45 am

Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle repechage, final – 3:15 pm onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle repechage, final– 3:15 pm onwards

Badminton – Men’s singles final – 4:30 pm

Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay final – 6:20 pm

August 8

Boxing – Women’s lightweight final – 10:30 am

Boxing – Men’s lightweight final – 10:45 am

Boxing – Women’s middleweight final – 11:15 am

Men’s super heavyweight final – 11:45 am

Tennis

July 24-25

Men’s singles round one

Women’s doubles round one

July 26-27

Men’s singles round two

Women’s doubles round of 16, quarterfinals

July 28

Men’s singles round of 16

Women’s doubles quarterfinals

July 29

Men’s singles quarterfinals

Women’s doubles semifinals

July 30

Men’s singles semifinals

July 31-August 1

Men’s final

Women’s doubles final

Match 32

Punjab vs Rajasthan

21 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 33

Delhi vs Hyderabad

22 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 32

Punjab vs Rajasthan

21 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

TAP HERE TO PLAY
CRICKET QUIZZES

join now