The 2021 edition of Men's FIH Junior Hockey World Cup is set to kick off on November 24 at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, India. There is already a lot of buzz around the mega event with so many young hockey players across the globe set to feature. All eyes will be on the home side - India- who are the defending champions, having clinched the previous edition in 2016.
As expected, India will start as one of the favourites this year as well with some of the other major contenders being Germany, Belgium, Argentina and the Netherlands. Notably, they have been drawn in Pool B alongside Canada, France and Poland. The Men in Blue will begin their campaign on Wednesday when they lock horns with France in an evening game, with action beginning from IST 8:00 PM onwards.
Full schedule of Junior Hockey World Cup 2021
Match No. | Day/Date | Pool | Time (in IST) | Match |
1 | Wednesday, November 24 | A | 09:30 | Belgium vs South Africa |
2 | Wednesday, November 24 | D | 12:00 | Germany vs Pakistan |
3 | Wednesday, November 24 | B | 14:30 | Canada vs Poland |
4 | Wednesday, November 24 | A | 17:00 | Malaysia vs Chile |
5 | Wednesday, November 24 | B | 20:00 | India vs France |
6 | Thursday, November 25 | D | 09:30 | Argentina vs Egypt |
7 | Thursday, November 25 | C | 12:00 | Netherlands vs Korea |
8 | Thursday, November 25 | C | 14:30 | Spain vs United States |
9 | Thursday, November 25 | B | 17:00 | France vs Poland |
10 | Thursday, November 25 | B | 19:30 | Canada vs India |
11 | Friday, November 26 | A | 09:30 | South Africa vs Chile |
12 | Friday, November 26 | C | 12:00 | Korea vs United States |
13 | Friday, November 26 | C | 14:30 | Spain vs Netherlands |
14 | Friday, November 26 | D | 17:00 | Argentina vs Germany |
15 | Friday, November 26 | A | 19:30 | Malaysia vs Belgium |
16 | Saturday, November 27 | D | 09:30 | Pakistan vs Egypt |
17 | Saturday, November 27 | B | 12:00 | France vs Canada |
18 | Saturday, November 27 | A | 14:30 | South Africa vs Malaysia |
19 | Saturday, November 27 | A | 17:00 | Belgium vs Chile |
20 | Saturday, November 27 | B | 19:30 | India vs Poland |
21 | Sunday, November 28 | C | 12:00 | Korea vs Spain |
22 | Sunday, November 28 | C | 14:30 | Netherlands vs United States |
23 | Sunday, November 28 | D | 17:00 | Pakistan vs Argentina |
24 | Sunday, November 28 | D | 19:30 | Germany vs Egypt |
25 | Tuesday, November 30 | 9/16 | 10:30 | 3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B |
26 | Tuesday, November 30 | 9/16 | 13:30 | 3rd Pool D vs 4th Pool C |
27 | Tuesday, November 30 | 9/16 | 16:30 | 3rd Pool B vs 4th Pool A |
28 | Tuesday, November 30 | 9/16 | 19:30 | 3rd Pool C vs 4th Pool D |
29 | Wednesday, December 1 | QF1 | 10:30 | 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B |
30 | Wednesday, December 1 | QF1 | 13:30 | 1st Pool D vs 2nd Pool C |
31 | Wednesday, December 1 | QF1 | 16:30 | 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A |
32 | Wednesday, December 1 | QF1 | 19:30 | 1st Pool C vs 2nd Pool D |
33 | Thursday, December 2 | 13/16 | 10:30 | Loser Match 25 vs Loser Match 26 |
34 | Thursday, December 2 | 13/16 | 13:30 | Loser Match 27 vs Loser Match 28 |
35 | Thursday, December 2 | 9/12 | 16:30 | Winner Match 25 vs Winner Match 26 |
36 | Thursday, December 2 | 9/12 | 19:30 | Winner Match 27 vs Winner Match 28 |
37 | Friday, December 3 | 5/8 | 10:30 | Loser Match 29 vs Loser Match 30 |
38 | Friday, December 3 | 5/8 | 13:30 | Loser Match 31 vs Loser Match 32 |
39 | Friday, December 3 | SF | 16:30 | Winner Match 29 vs Winner Match 30 |
40 | Friday, December 3 | SF | 19:30 | Winner Match 31 vs Winner Match 32 |
41 | Saturday, December 4 | 15/16 | 10:30 | Loser Match 33 vs Loser Match 34 |
42 | Saturday, December 4 | 13/14 | 13:30 | Winner Match 33 vs Winner Match 34 |
43 | Saturday, December 4 | 11/12 | 16:30 | Loser Match 35 vs Loser Match 36 |
44 | Saturday, December 4 | 9/10 | 19:30 | Winner Match 35 vs Winner Match 36 |
45 | Sunday, December 5 | 7/8 | 10:30 | Loser Match 37 vs Loser Match 38 |
46 | Sunday, December 5 | 5/6 | 13:30 | Winner Match 37 vs Winner Match 38 |
47 | Sunday, December 5 | 3/4 | 16:30 | Loser Match 39 vs Loser Match 40 |
48 | Sunday, December 5 | FINAL | 19:30 | Winner Match 39 vs Winner Match 40 |
India's squad for the mega event
Vivek Sagar Prasad (Captain), Sanjay (Vice-captain), Prashant Chauhan (Goalkeeper), Pawan (Goalkeeper), Shardanand Tiwari, Sudeep Chirmako, Rahul Kumar Rajbhar, Maninder Singh, Vishnukant Singh, Ankit Pal, Uttam Singh, Sunil Jojo, Manjeet, Rabichandra Singh Moirangthem, Abhishek Lakra, Yashdeep Siwach, Gurmukh Singh, Araijeet Singh Hundal.