close

For Fastest Scores, News, & LIVE Shows - Download SportsTiger

Play StoreApp Store

For Fastest Scores, News, & LIVE Shows - Download SportsTiger

Get Appclose

Men's Hockey World Cup 2023: Schedule, Squads, Fixtures, Format, Pools & More

The marquee tournament will feature 44 total games, with the final match scheduled to take place on January 29.

Updated - 04 Jan 2023 03:20 PM

men s hockey world cup 2023

Picture Credit: Twitter

The Men's FIH Hockey World Cup is all set to kick start with India up against Spain in opener at the newly built Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium in Rourkela on January 13. 

The marquee tournament will feature 44 total games, with the final match scheduled to take place on January 29. Currently ranked fifth in the hockey rankings, Graham Reid-coached India are the top-ranked side and placed in the Pool D. In this article, SportsTiger will narrow down all the available details regarding the FIH Men's Hockey Men's World Cup.

Format:

The 16th edition of the tournament will see participation from 16 countries, divided into four groups, competing for the title. The four pool winners will advance to the quarterfinals while the teams finishing second and third in their pools will have to play crossover matches for the remaining four quarter-final spots in the FIH Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2023.

Pools:

Pool A: Australia, Argentina, France, and South Africa

Pool B: Belgium, South Korea, German and Japan

Pool C: Netherlands, New Zealand, Malaysia and Chile

Pool D: India, England, Spain and Wales

India's fixtures:

January 13, Friday: India vs Spain - 7:00 PM IST

January 15, Sunday: India vs England – 7:00 PM IST

January 19, Thursday: India vs Wales – 7:00 PM IST

Complete fixture:

13th January

Argentina vs South Africa (Bhubaneshwar) 1:00 P.M

Australia vs France (Bhubaneshwar) 3:00 P.M.

England vs Wales (Rourkela) 5:00 P.M.

India vs Spain (Rourkela) 7:00 P.M.

14th January

New Zealand vs Chile (Rourkela) 1:00 P.M

Netherlands vs Malaysia (Rourkela) 3:00 P.M.

Belgium vs Korea (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

Germany vs Japan (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

15th January

Spain vs Wales (Rourkela) 5:00 P.M.

England vs India (Rourkela) 7:00 P.M.

16th January

Malaysia vs Chile (Rourkela) 1:00 P.M.

New Zealand vs Netherlands (Rourkela) 3:00 P.M.

France vs South Africa (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

Argentina vs Australia (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

17th January

Korea vs Japan (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

Germany vs Belgium (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

19th January

Malaysia vs New Zealand (Bhubaneshwar) 1:00 P.M.

The Netherlands vs Chile (Bhubaneshwar) 3:00 P.M.

Spain vs England (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

India vs Wales (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

20th January:

Australia vs South Africa (Rourkela) 1:00 P.M.

France vs Argentina (Rourkela) 3:00 P.M.

Belgium vs Japan (Rourkela) 5:00 P.M.

Korea vs Germany (Rourkela) 7:00 P.M.

24th January:

1st Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm

2nd Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm

25th January:

3rd Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm

4th Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm

26th January:

Placement matches (9th-16th)

27th January

1st Semi-final – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm

2nd Semi-final – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm

29th January:

Bronze-medal match – 4:30 pm

Gold-medal match – 7 pm

Squad: 

India: 

P.R. Sreejesh, Krishna Pathak, armanpreet Singh, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (Captain), Varun Kumar, Amit Rohidas (Vice Captain), Nilam Sanjeep Xess, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Shamsher Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek, Sukhjeet Singh, Rajkumar Pal, Jugraj Singh

Australia: 

Andrew Charter, Johan Durst, Jake Harvie, Tim Howard, Joshua Beltz, Matthew Dawson, Jeremy Hayward, Aran Zalewski, Lachlan Sharp, Tom Craig, Flynn Ogilve, Daniel Beale, Eddie Ockenden, Tim Brand, Nathan Ephraums, Blake Govers, Jake Whetton, Tom Wickham, Jacob Anderson, Dylan Martin

Agrentina: 

Juan Catan, Facundo Zarate, Nicolás Keenan, Klein Zwitserland, Maico Casella, Martín Ferreiro, Germany Crefelder, Lucas Toscani, Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Lucas Vila, Banco Provincia, Nicolás Della Torre, Nicolás Cicileo, Santiago Tarazona, Federico Monja, Banco Provincia, Tomas Domene, Matías Rey, San Fernando, Agustín Mazzilli, Thomas Habif, Agustín Bugallo, Emiliano Bosso, Agustín Machelett, Bautista Capurro

France:

Arthur Thieffry, Mattéo Desgouillons, Pieter van Straaten, Stanislas Branicki, Gaspard Xavier, Simon, Martin-Brisac, Blaise Rogeau, Viktor Lockwood, Charles Masson, Gaspard Baumgarten, François Goyet, Noé Jouin, Jean-Baptiste Forgues, Eliot Curty, Etienne Tynevez, Victor Charlet (Captain), Brieuc Delemazure, Edgar Reynaud, Corentin Sellier, Timothée Clément

South Africa:

Nqobile Ntuli, Brad Sherwood, Connor Beauchamp, Dan Bell, Dayaan Cassiem, Estiaan Kriek, Gowan Jones, Guy Morgan, Jacques van Tonder, Jethro Eustice, Keenan Horne, Jean Bouin,Mustapha Cassiem, Nic Spooner, Nduduzo Lembethe, Ryan Julius, Almere, Samkelo Mvimbi, Jean Bouin, Sihle Ngubane, Tevin Kok

Belgium:

Loic Van Doren, Arthur Van Doren, John-John Dohmen, Florent Van Aubel, Sébastien Dockier, Cédric Charlier, Gauthier Boccard, Nicolas De Kerpel, Alexander Hendrickx, Félix Denayer (Captain), Vincent Vanasch, Simon Gougnard, Arthur De Sloover, Loïck Luypaert, Antoine Kina, Victor Wegnez, Tom Boon, Tanguy Cosyns

Germany:

Alexander Stadler, Mathias Müller, Mats Grambusch, Lukas Windfeder, Niklas Wellen, Tom Grambusch, Teo Hinrichs, Gonzalo Peillat, Christopher Rühr, Justus Weigand, Marco Miltkau, Martin Zwicker, Hannes Müller, Timur Oruz, Thies Prinz, Moritz Trompertz, Moritz Ludwig, Jean Danneberg, Niklas Bosserhoff, Paul-Philipp Kaufmann

Netherlands:

Maurits Visser, Lars Balk, Jonas de Geus, Thijs van Dam, Thierry Brinkman (Captain), Seve van Ass, Jorrit Croon, Terrance Pieters, Floris Wortelboer, Teun Beins, Tjep Hoedemakers, Koen Bijen, Steijn van Heijningen, Pirmin Blaak, Jip Janssen, Tijmen Reijenga, Justen Blok, Derck de Vilder, Jasper Brinkman, Dennis Warmerdam

New Zealand:

Dom Dixon, Dane Lett, Simon Child, Nick Ross, Sam Hiha, Kim Kingston, Jake Smith, Sam Lane, Simon Yorston, Aidan Sarikaya, Nic Woods (Captain), Joe Morrison, Leon Hayward, Kane Russell, Blair Tarrant, Sean Findlay, Hayden Phillips, Charlie Morrison, Connor Greentree, David Brydon

Japan

Yamasaki Koji, Yamada Shota, Kawamura Yusuke, Kawahara Yamato, Tanaka Seren, Fukuda Kentaro, Takade Taiki, Niwa Takuma, Nagai Yuma, Fujishima Raiki, Nagayoshi Ken, Saito Hiro, Kato Ryosei, Ooka Ryoma, Ohashi Masaki, Tanaka Kaito, Kuroda Kisho, Ochiai Hiromasa, Kobayashi Masato, Yoshikawa Takashi

South Korea

Kim Jaehyeon, Kim Hyeonhong, Kim Kyubeom, Lee Gangsan, Lee Namyong, Jung Manjae, Hwang Taeil, Lee Jungjun, Seo Inwoo, Ji Woo Cheon, Lee Hyeseung, Kim Jaehan, Kim Sunghyun, Jeong Junwoo, Lee Seunghoon, Kim Hyeongjin,  Jang Jonghyun, Jeon Byungjin, Yang Jihun, Lee Juyoung

Chile

Araya Augustin, Amroso Augustin, Juan Purcel, Adrian Henriquez, Vicente Goni, Fernanado Renz, Jose Maldonado, Martin Rodriguez, Kay Gesswien, Andres Pizzaro, Juan Amoroso, Jose Hurtado, William Enos, Filipe Renz, Ignacio Contrado, Raimundo Valenzuela, Axel Ritcher, Axel Troncoso, Nils Strabucchi, Franco Becerra

Malaysia

Albert Adrian, Ashari Firhan, Azahar Amirul, Hamsani Ashran, Hasan Azuan, Hassan Najib, Jali Faiz, Jalil Marhan, Jazlan Najmi, Mizun Zul Pidaus. Othman Hafizuddin, Rahim Razie, Rosli Ramadan, Saabah Shahril, Saari Faizal, Shahmie Irfan Suhaimi, Silverius Shello, Sumantri Norsyafiq, Tengku Tengku, Muhamad Aminudin

England

Ames David, Albery James, Ansell Liam, Bandurack Nick, Calnan Will, Condon David, Goodfield David, Martin Harry, Mazarelo James, Park Nick, Payne Ollie, Roper Phil, Rushmere Stuart, Sanford Liam, Sorsby Tom, Wallace Zach, Waller Jack, Ward Sam, Creed Brendan, Sloan Ian

Spain

Alvaro Iglesias, Borja Lacalle,Cesar Curiel, Xavier Gispert,Enrique Gonzalez Castejon,Gerard Clapes,Ignacia Rodrigues, Joaquin Menini, Jordi Bonastre, Marc Miralles, Marc Reyne, Marc Vizcaino, Mario Garin, Pau Cunill, Pepe Cunill, Marc Recasens, Pere Amat, Rafael Villalonga

Wales

Toby Reynolds-Cotterill, Rhys Payne, Gareth Furlong, Daniel Kyriakides, Hywel Jones, Ioan Wall, Steve Kelly, Lewis Prosser, Dale Hutchinson, Jacob Draper, Gareth Griffiths, Rhys Bradshaw, Rupert Shipperley, Fred Newbold, Ben Francis, Luke Hawker, James Carson, Jack Pritchard

Have a great day with top stories in the world of sports

Join our Family Today!

Related Post

  • february 2023 sports calendar sportstiger

    Sports Events in February 2023: Border Gavaskar Trophy, Pakistan Super League, ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2023 & other major sporting events in Feb 2023

  • kumar former hockey player sportstiger

    WATCH: Former state-level Punjab hockey player lifts sacks to make a living, gets Rs 1.25 per sack

  • sports matches on jan 29 sportstiger

    What all sports matches will be played today? - Check Full Schedule

  • sports matches on jan 28 sportstiger

    What all sports matches will be played today? - Check Full Schedule

Men's Hockey World Cup 2023: Schedule, Squads, Fixtures, Format, Pools & More

The marquee tournament will feature 44 total games, with the final match scheduled to take place on January 29.

Updated - 04 Jan 2023 03:20 PM

men s hockey world cup 2023

Picture Credit: Twitter

The Men's FIH Hockey World Cup is all set to kick start with India up against Spain in opener at the newly built Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium in Rourkela on January 13. 

The marquee tournament will feature 44 total games, with the final match scheduled to take place on January 29. Currently ranked fifth in the hockey rankings, Graham Reid-coached India are the top-ranked side and placed in the Pool D. In this article, SportsTiger will narrow down all the available details regarding the FIH Men's Hockey Men's World Cup.

Format:

The 16th edition of the tournament will see participation from 16 countries, divided into four groups, competing for the title. The four pool winners will advance to the quarterfinals while the teams finishing second and third in their pools will have to play crossover matches for the remaining four quarter-final spots in the FIH Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2023.

Pools:

Pool A: Australia, Argentina, France, and South Africa

Pool B: Belgium, South Korea, German and Japan

Pool C: Netherlands, New Zealand, Malaysia and Chile

Pool D: India, England, Spain and Wales

India's fixtures:

January 13, Friday: India vs Spain - 7:00 PM IST

January 15, Sunday: India vs England – 7:00 PM IST

January 19, Thursday: India vs Wales – 7:00 PM IST

Complete fixture:

13th January

Argentina vs South Africa (Bhubaneshwar) 1:00 P.M

Australia vs France (Bhubaneshwar) 3:00 P.M.

England vs Wales (Rourkela) 5:00 P.M.

India vs Spain (Rourkela) 7:00 P.M.

14th January

New Zealand vs Chile (Rourkela) 1:00 P.M

Netherlands vs Malaysia (Rourkela) 3:00 P.M.

Belgium vs Korea (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

Germany vs Japan (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

15th January

Spain vs Wales (Rourkela) 5:00 P.M.

England vs India (Rourkela) 7:00 P.M.

16th January

Malaysia vs Chile (Rourkela) 1:00 P.M.

New Zealand vs Netherlands (Rourkela) 3:00 P.M.

France vs South Africa (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

Argentina vs Australia (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

17th January

Korea vs Japan (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

Germany vs Belgium (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

19th January

Malaysia vs New Zealand (Bhubaneshwar) 1:00 P.M.

The Netherlands vs Chile (Bhubaneshwar) 3:00 P.M.

Spain vs England (Bhubaneshwar) 5:00 P.M.

India vs Wales (Bhubaneshwar) 7:00 P.M.

20th January:

Australia vs South Africa (Rourkela) 1:00 P.M.

France vs Argentina (Rourkela) 3:00 P.M.

Belgium vs Japan (Rourkela) 5:00 P.M.

Korea vs Germany (Rourkela) 7:00 P.M.

24th January:

1st Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm

2nd Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm

25th January:

3rd Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm

4th Quarterfinal – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm

26th January:

Placement matches (9th-16th)

27th January

1st Semi-final – Bhubaneswar – 4:30 pm

2nd Semi-final – Bhubaneswar – 7 pm

29th January:

Bronze-medal match – 4:30 pm

Gold-medal match – 7 pm

Squad: 

India: 

P.R. Sreejesh, Krishna Pathak, armanpreet Singh, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (Captain), Varun Kumar, Amit Rohidas (Vice Captain), Nilam Sanjeep Xess, Manpreet Singh, Hardik Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Shamsher Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek, Sukhjeet Singh, Rajkumar Pal, Jugraj Singh

Australia: 

Andrew Charter, Johan Durst, Jake Harvie, Tim Howard, Joshua Beltz, Matthew Dawson, Jeremy Hayward, Aran Zalewski, Lachlan Sharp, Tom Craig, Flynn Ogilve, Daniel Beale, Eddie Ockenden, Tim Brand, Nathan Ephraums, Blake Govers, Jake Whetton, Tom Wickham, Jacob Anderson, Dylan Martin

Agrentina: 

Juan Catan, Facundo Zarate, Nicolás Keenan, Klein Zwitserland, Maico Casella, Martín Ferreiro, Germany Crefelder, Lucas Toscani, Uhlenhorst Mülheim, Lucas Vila, Banco Provincia, Nicolás Della Torre, Nicolás Cicileo, Santiago Tarazona, Federico Monja, Banco Provincia, Tomas Domene, Matías Rey, San Fernando, Agustín Mazzilli, Thomas Habif, Agustín Bugallo, Emiliano Bosso, Agustín Machelett, Bautista Capurro

France:

Arthur Thieffry, Mattéo Desgouillons, Pieter van Straaten, Stanislas Branicki, Gaspard Xavier, Simon, Martin-Brisac, Blaise Rogeau, Viktor Lockwood, Charles Masson, Gaspard Baumgarten, François Goyet, Noé Jouin, Jean-Baptiste Forgues, Eliot Curty, Etienne Tynevez, Victor Charlet (Captain), Brieuc Delemazure, Edgar Reynaud, Corentin Sellier, Timothée Clément

South Africa:

Nqobile Ntuli, Brad Sherwood, Connor Beauchamp, Dan Bell, Dayaan Cassiem, Estiaan Kriek, Gowan Jones, Guy Morgan, Jacques van Tonder, Jethro Eustice, Keenan Horne, Jean Bouin,Mustapha Cassiem, Nic Spooner, Nduduzo Lembethe, Ryan Julius, Almere, Samkelo Mvimbi, Jean Bouin, Sihle Ngubane, Tevin Kok

Belgium:

Loic Van Doren, Arthur Van Doren, John-John Dohmen, Florent Van Aubel, Sébastien Dockier, Cédric Charlier, Gauthier Boccard, Nicolas De Kerpel, Alexander Hendrickx, Félix Denayer (Captain), Vincent Vanasch, Simon Gougnard, Arthur De Sloover, Loïck Luypaert, Antoine Kina, Victor Wegnez, Tom Boon, Tanguy Cosyns

Germany:

Alexander Stadler, Mathias Müller, Mats Grambusch, Lukas Windfeder, Niklas Wellen, Tom Grambusch, Teo Hinrichs, Gonzalo Peillat, Christopher Rühr, Justus Weigand, Marco Miltkau, Martin Zwicker, Hannes Müller, Timur Oruz, Thies Prinz, Moritz Trompertz, Moritz Ludwig, Jean Danneberg, Niklas Bosserhoff, Paul-Philipp Kaufmann

Netherlands:

Maurits Visser, Lars Balk, Jonas de Geus, Thijs van Dam, Thierry Brinkman (Captain), Seve van Ass, Jorrit Croon, Terrance Pieters, Floris Wortelboer, Teun Beins, Tjep Hoedemakers, Koen Bijen, Steijn van Heijningen, Pirmin Blaak, Jip Janssen, Tijmen Reijenga, Justen Blok, Derck de Vilder, Jasper Brinkman, Dennis Warmerdam

New Zealand:

Dom Dixon, Dane Lett, Simon Child, Nick Ross, Sam Hiha, Kim Kingston, Jake Smith, Sam Lane, Simon Yorston, Aidan Sarikaya, Nic Woods (Captain), Joe Morrison, Leon Hayward, Kane Russell, Blair Tarrant, Sean Findlay, Hayden Phillips, Charlie Morrison, Connor Greentree, David Brydon

Japan

Yamasaki Koji, Yamada Shota, Kawamura Yusuke, Kawahara Yamato, Tanaka Seren, Fukuda Kentaro, Takade Taiki, Niwa Takuma, Nagai Yuma, Fujishima Raiki, Nagayoshi Ken, Saito Hiro, Kato Ryosei, Ooka Ryoma, Ohashi Masaki, Tanaka Kaito, Kuroda Kisho, Ochiai Hiromasa, Kobayashi Masato, Yoshikawa Takashi

South Korea

Kim Jaehyeon, Kim Hyeonhong, Kim Kyubeom, Lee Gangsan, Lee Namyong, Jung Manjae, Hwang Taeil, Lee Jungjun, Seo Inwoo, Ji Woo Cheon, Lee Hyeseung, Kim Jaehan, Kim Sunghyun, Jeong Junwoo, Lee Seunghoon, Kim Hyeongjin,  Jang Jonghyun, Jeon Byungjin, Yang Jihun, Lee Juyoung

Chile

Araya Augustin, Amroso Augustin, Juan Purcel, Adrian Henriquez, Vicente Goni, Fernanado Renz, Jose Maldonado, Martin Rodriguez, Kay Gesswien, Andres Pizzaro, Juan Amoroso, Jose Hurtado, William Enos, Filipe Renz, Ignacio Contrado, Raimundo Valenzuela, Axel Ritcher, Axel Troncoso, Nils Strabucchi, Franco Becerra

Malaysia

Albert Adrian, Ashari Firhan, Azahar Amirul, Hamsani Ashran, Hasan Azuan, Hassan Najib, Jali Faiz, Jalil Marhan, Jazlan Najmi, Mizun Zul Pidaus. Othman Hafizuddin, Rahim Razie, Rosli Ramadan, Saabah Shahril, Saari Faizal, Shahmie Irfan Suhaimi, Silverius Shello, Sumantri Norsyafiq, Tengku Tengku, Muhamad Aminudin

England

Ames David, Albery James, Ansell Liam, Bandurack Nick, Calnan Will, Condon David, Goodfield David, Martin Harry, Mazarelo James, Park Nick, Payne Ollie, Roper Phil, Rushmere Stuart, Sanford Liam, Sorsby Tom, Wallace Zach, Waller Jack, Ward Sam, Creed Brendan, Sloan Ian

Spain

Alvaro Iglesias, Borja Lacalle,Cesar Curiel, Xavier Gispert,Enrique Gonzalez Castejon,Gerard Clapes,Ignacia Rodrigues, Joaquin Menini, Jordi Bonastre, Marc Miralles, Marc Reyne, Marc Vizcaino, Mario Garin, Pau Cunill, Pepe Cunill, Marc Recasens, Pere Amat, Rafael Villalonga

Wales

Toby Reynolds-Cotterill, Rhys Payne, Gareth Furlong, Daniel Kyriakides, Hywel Jones, Ioan Wall, Steve Kelly, Lewis Prosser, Dale Hutchinson, Jacob Draper, Gareth Griffiths, Rhys Bradshaw, Rupert Shipperley, Fred Newbold, Ben Francis, Luke Hawker, James Carson, Jack Pritchard

Have a great day with top stories in the world of sports

Join our Family Today!

Related Post

  • february 2023 sports calendar sportstiger

    Sports Events in February 2023: Border Gavaskar Trophy, Pakistan Super League, ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2023 & other major sporting events in Feb 2023

  • kumar former hockey player sportstiger

    WATCH: Former state-level Punjab hockey player lifts sacks to make a living, gets Rs 1.25 per sack

  • sports matches on jan 29 sportstiger

    What all sports matches will be played today? - Check Full Schedule

  • sports matches on jan 28 sportstiger

    What all sports matches will be played today? - Check Full Schedule