Paralympics 2020: All you need to know about Indian athletes – Contingent details, Name of participants, Date of events and much more

Mariyappan Thangavelu, who won the gold medal in Rio Paralympics 2016 in men's high jump T-42 category, will be the flag bearer for India in Tokyo.

Rohan Gulaty Author

Updated - 23 August 2021 10:49 am

After organizing a successful Summer Olympics 2020, Tokyo are now set to host Paralympics 2020 from August 24 to September 05. The fans will have an opportunity to witness some incredible sporting action over the course of two weeks in the capital of Japan. After India clinched 7 medals in the recently-concluded Olympics, all eyes will now be on the para-athletes. The country had won 4 medals in the last edition of the Paralympics at Rio 2016. The medalists were as follows:

Gold Medal - Mariyappan Thangavelu (Men's High Jump T42)

Gold Medal - Devendra Jhajharia (Men's Javelin Throw F46)

Silver Medal - Deepa Malik (Women's Shot Put F53)

Bronze Medal - Varun Singh Bhati (Men's High Jump T42)

Indian contingent for Paralympics 2020

India have sent a strong contingent of 54 competitors, who will participate in the Games across 9 different sports which are as follows - Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Paracanoeing, Powerlifting, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis and Taekwondo. Mariyappan Thangavelu, who won the gold medal in Rio Paralympics 2016 in the men's high jump T-42 category, will be the flag bearer for India in Tokyo.

Here is everything you need to know about the Indian athletes who will be representing the country in Paralympics 2020:

No. of Indian competitors = 54

No. of male competitors = 40

No. of female competitors = 14

No. of sports participating = 9

No. of events participating = 46

Archery

No. of Indian competitors = 5

Recurve Individual Open (Men)

Competitors: Harvinder Singh, Vivek Chikara

Date: August 27

Compound Individual Open (Men)

Competitors: Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sundar Swami

Date: August 27

Compound Individual Open (Women)

Competitor: Jyoti Baliyan

Date: August 27

Compound Mixed Team Open (Mixed)

Competitors: Jyoti Balian and Rakesh Kumar/Shyam Sundar Swami

Date: August 27

Athletics

No. of Indian competitors = 24

Club Throw F51 (Men)

Competitors: Amit Kumar Saroha, Dharambir Nain

Date: September 01

Discus Throw F52 (Men)

Competitor: Vinod Kumar

Date: August 29

Discus Throw F56 (Men)

Competitor: Yogesh Kathuniya

Date: August 30

High Jump T47 (Men)

Competitors: Nishad Kumar, Ram Pal

Date: August 29

High Jump T63 (Men)

Competitors: Mariyappan Thangavelu, Sharad Kumar, Varun Singh Bhati

Date: August 31

High Jump T64 (Men)

Competitor: Praveen Kumar

Date: September 03

Javelin Throw F41 (Men)

Competitor: Navdeep Singh

Date: September 04

Javelin Throw F46 (Men)

Competitors: Sudar Singh Gurjar, Ajeet Singh, Devendra Jhajhariya

Date: August 30

Javelin Throw F54 (Men)

Competitor: Tek Chandak

Date: September 03

Javelin Throw F57 (Men)

Competitor: Ranjeet Bhati

Date: August 28

Javelin Throw F64 (Men)

Competitors: Sandeep Choudhary, Sumit Antil

Date: August 30

Shot Put F35 (Men)

Competitor: Arvind Malik

Date: September 02

Shot Put F57 (Men)

Competitor: Soman Rana

Date: September 03

Club Throw F51 (Women)

Competitors: Kashish Lakra, Ekta Bhyan

Date: September 03

Shot Put F34 (Women)

Competitor: Bhagyashri Madhavrai Jadhav

Date: August 31

100m T13 (Women)

Competitor: Simran

Date: August 31

Badminton

No. of Indian competitors = 7

Singles SL3 (Men)

Competitors: Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar

Date: September 01

Singles SL4 (Men)

Competitors: Tarun Dhillon, Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj

Date: September 02

Singles SL6 (Men)

Competitor: Krishna Nagar

Date: September 02

Singles SL4 (Women)

Competitor: Paul Parmar

Date: September 02

Singles SU5 (Women)

Competitor: Palak Kohli

Date: September 01

Doubles SL3-SU5 (Women)

Competitors: Paul Parmar and Palak Kohli

Date: September 01

Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 (Mixed)

Competitors: Pramod Bhagat and Palak Kohli

Date: September 01

Para Canoeing

No. of Indian competitors = 1

VL2 (Women)

Competitor: Prachi Yadav

Date: September 02

Powerlifting

No. of Indian competitors = 2

65kg (Men)

Competitor: Jaideep Deswal

Date: August 27

50kg (Women)

Competitor: Sakina Khatun

Date: August 27

Shooting

No. of Indian competitors = 10

P1 - 10m Air Pistol SH1 (Men)

Competitors: Manish Narwal, Deepender Singh, Singhraj

Date: August 31

R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 (Men)

Competitors: Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Deepak Saini

Date: August 30

R7 - 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 (Men)

Competitor: Deepak Saini

Date: September 03

P2 - 10m Air Pistol SH1 (Women)

Competitor: Rubina Francis

Date: August 31

R2 - 10m Air Rifle SH1 (Women)

Competitor: Avani Lekhara

Date: August 30

R8 - 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 (Women)

Competitor: Avani Lekhara

Date: September 03

P3 - 25m Pistol SH1 (Mixed)

Competitors: Rahul Jakhar and Akash

Date: September 02

P4 - 25m Pistol SH1 (Mixed)

Competitors: Manish Narwal, Singhraj and Akash

Date: September 04

R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 (Mixed)

Competitors: Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Babu and Avani Lekhara

Date: September 01

R6 - 50m Rifle Prone SH1 (Mixed)

Competitors: Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Babu and Avani Lekhara

Date: September 05

Swimming

No. of Indian competitors = 2

50m Butterfly S7 (Men)

Competitors: Niranjan Mukundan, Suyash Jadhav

Date: September 03

200 Individual Medley SM7 (Men)

Competitor: Suyash Jadhav

Date: August 27

Table Tennis

No. of Indian competitors = 2

Individual C3 (Women)

Competitor: Sonalben Madhubhai Patel

Date: August 25

Individual C4 (Women)

Competitor: Bhavana Hasmukhbhai Patel

Date: August 25

Taekwondo

No. of Indian competitors = 1

K44-49kg (Women)

Competitor: Aruna Tanwar

Date: September 02

FASTEST NEWS FANTASY TIPS FOR
ALL GAMES

LIVE SCORES BALL-BY-BALL
COMMENTARY

LIVE SHOWS PLAYER
STATISTICS