Trending News

PSL DRAFT 2022: Franchises make their picks for PSL 7- Check out complete squads of all teams after players’ draft

Fakhar Zaman was the first pick of the day in the Platinum Category being retained by his team Lahore Qalandars.

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 13 December 2021 11:21 am

PSL Draft 2022 Player List
Highlights
  • The action commenced at around 4 pm local time and went on for a good few hours.
  • There were also picks made in Emerging category round 1, Emerging category round 2, Supplementary category round 1 and Supplementary category round 2.

Ahead of the 2022 season of the Pakistan Super League, the officials of all the participating franchises sat out to finalise the best possible playing combinations as part of the player draft held at the National High-Performance Centre in Lahore on Sunday.

The action commenced at around 4 pm local time and went on for a good few hours after which the final team roster post the conclusion of all the rounds was shared on social media.

Platinum category

Fakhar Zaman was the first pick of the day in the Platinum Category being retained by his team Lahore Qalandars. Tim David by Multan Sultans, Chris Jordan by Karachi Kings, Colin Munro by Islamabad United, Hazaratullah Zazai by Peshawar Zalmi and Jason Roy by Quetta Gladiators are the other players to have been retained by their respective franchises.

Diamond category

In the diamond category round, Marchant De Lange was picked by Islamabad United, Odean Smith by Multan Sultans, Lewis Gregory by Karachi Kings and James Faulkner by Quetta Gladiators.

Gold category

As far as the gold category is concerned, Abdullah Shafique, Phil Salt and Harry Brook were picked by Lahore Qalandars while Usman Qadir was retained by Peshawar Zalmi.

Silver category round 1

Peshawar Zalmi’s Salman Arshad, Rumman Raees and Asif Afridi by Multan Sultans, Karachi Kings’ Umaid Asif, Lahore Qalandars’ Kamran Ghulam and Islamabad United’s M Akhlaq were the players picked in this category.

Silver category round 2

The second round for the silver category witnessed Anwar Ali, Reece Topley and Danish Azi, Tom Abell, Dean Foxcroft and Umar Akmal were picked by Multan Sultans, Islamabad United, Karachi Kings, Lahore Qalandars and Quetta Gladiators respectively.

Silver category round 3

In round three, Sohail Tanvir was picked by Quetta Gladiators, Rohail Nazir and M Imran Jr by Karachi Kings, Zafar Gohar by Islamabad United, Arshad Iqbal by Peshawar Zalmi and Rovman Powell by Multan Sultans.

Silver category round 4

With Peshawar Zalmi choosing Sameen Gul and Kamran Akmal as their final picks, Quetta Gladiators choosing Ben Duckett, Khurram Shehzad and Naveen ul Haq, and Multan Sultans choosing Imran Khan Sr, the silver category picks came to an end in the fourth round.

Additionally, there have been picks made in the Emerging category round 1, Emerging category round 2, Supplementary category round 1 and Supplementary category round 2. The list of the players retained in these rounds can be found below.

Check out the full squad of all six PSL teams after the players’ draft

Islamabad United

Asif Ali, Hasan Ali, Shadab Khan, Faheem Ashraf, Alex Hales, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Azam Khan, Paul Stirling, Colin Munro, Marchant de Lange, Muhammad Akhlaq, Reece Topley, Danish Aziz, Zafar Gohar, Mubasir Khan, M. Zeeshan, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ather Mehmood

Karachi Kings

Babar Azam, Imad Wasim, Mohammad Nabi, Mohammad Amir, Joe Clarke, Sharjeel Khan, Aamer Yamin, Mohammad Ilyas, Chris Jordan, Lewis Gregory, Umaid Asif, Tom Abell, Rohail Nazir, Muhammad Imran, Faisal Akram, Qasim Akram, Talha Ahsan, Romario Shepherd

Lahore Qalandars

Shaheen Shah Afridi, Rashid Khan, David Wiese, Haris Rauf, Mohammad Hafeez, Sohail Akhtar, Zeeshan Ashraf, Ahmed Daniyal, Fakhar Zaman, Phil Salt, Harry Brook, Abdullah Shafique, Kamran Ghulam, Dean Foxcroft, Zaman Khan, Maaz Khan, Samit Patel, Syed Faridoun

Multan Sultans

Mohammad Rizwan, Rilee Rossouw, Sohaib Maqsood, Imran Tahir, Shan Masood, Khushdil Shah, Shahnawaz Dhani, Tim David, Odean Smith, Rumman Raees, Asif Afridi, Anwar Ali, Rovman Powell, Imran Khan Sr., Abbas Afridi, Amir Azmat, Blessing Muzarabani, Ihsanullah

Peshawar Zalmi

Wahab Riaz, Liam Livingstone, Shoaib Malik, Sherfane Rutherford, Haider Ali, Saqib Mahmood, Hussain Talat, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Hazratullah Zazai, Usman Qadir, Salman Irshad, Arshad Iqbal, Sameen Gul, Kamran Akmal, Sirajuddin, Mohammad Amir Khan, Ben Cutting, Mohammad Haris

Quetta Gladiators

James Vince, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Iftikhar Ahmed, Mohammad Nawaz, Shahid Afridi, Mohammad Hasnain, Naseem Shah, Jason Roy, James Faulkner, Umar Akmal, Sohail Tanvir, Ben Duckett, Khurram Shehzad, Naveen-ul-Haq, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Muhammad Ashar Qureshi, Noor Ahmad, Ahsan Ali

Match 66

Pro Kabaddi League

Gujarat Fortunegiants won

Tamil Thalaivas 35

Gujarat Fortunegiants 37

Match 67

Pro Kabaddi League

Bengal Warriors won

Bengaluru Bulls 39

Bengal Warriors 40

Match 66

Pro Kabaddi League

Gujarat Fortunegiants won

Tamil Thalaivas 35

Gujarat Fortunegiants 37

Match 68

Pro Kabaddi League

Dabang Delhi K.C. vs Haryana Steelers

21 January 2022, 07:30 pm ist