Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy 2021: All you need to know – Schedule, Squads and More

The competition commenced in May before a break in June and has now resumed from September 10 onwards.

Saurabh Ganguly Author

Updated - 12 September 2021 6:32 pm

The Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy, an English women's cricket 50-over domestic competition, is currently underway in the United Kingdom. This is the second edition of the tournament after the inaugural season in 2020. The competition witnesses eight teams playing in a round-robin format with each team taking on the other once and the top teams then qualify for the knockout stage of the competition.

The inaugural season of the tournament was won by Southern Vipers who are also currently leading the points table of the 2021 season with four wins out of five matches. The tournament is named after former England captain Rachael Heyhoe Flint, Baroness Heyhoe-Flint, who passed away in 2017.

The competition commenced in May before a break in June and has now resumed from September 10 onwards. The final of the tournament will be played on September 25.

Here is the schedule (Time in IST):

May 29, 2021

Sunrisers vs South East Stars, 3:00 PM

Southern Vipers vs Lightning, 3:00 PM

Western Storm vs Thunder, 3:00 PM

Northern Diamonds vs Central Sparks, 3:00 PM

May 31, 2021

Central Sparks vs Western Storm, 3:00 PM

Lightning vs Northern Diamonds, 3:00 PM

Thunder vs Sunrisers, 3:00 PM

South East Stars vs Southern Vipers, 3:00 PM

June 5, 2021

South East Stars vs Western Storm, 3:00 PM

Sunrisers vs Northern Diamonds, 3:00 PM

Southern Vipers vs Central Sparks, 3:00 PM

June 6, 2021

Thunder vs Lightning, 3:00 PM

June 12, 2021

Central Sparks vs Thunder, 3:00 PM

Lightning vs Sunrisers, 3:00 PM

Western Storm vs Southern Vipers, 3:00 PM

Northern Diamonds vs South East Stars, 3:00 PM

September 10, 2021

Thunder vs Southern Vipers, 3:00 PM

South East Stars vs Lightning, 3:00 PM

Sunrisers vs Central Sparks, 3:00 PM

Northern Diamonds vs Western Storm, 3:00 PM

September 12, 2021

Central Stars vs South East Stars, 3:00 PM

Sunrisers vs Southern Vipers, 3:00 PM

Western Storm vs Lightning, 3:00 PM

Northern Diamonds vs Thunder, 3:00 PM

September 18, 2021

Lightning vs Central Sparks, 3:00 PM

South East Stars vs Thunder, 3:00 PM

Southern Vipers vs Northern Diamonds, 3:00 PM

Western Storm vs Sunrisers, 3:00 PMSeptember 22, 2021

To be Confirmed vs To be Confirmed, 3/4 Place Playoff, 3:00 PM

September 25, 2021

TBC vs TBC, Final, 3:00 PM

Squads:

Northern Diamonds

Hollie Armitage, Katherine Brunt, Nat Sciver, Ami Campbell, Leah Dobson, Helen Fenby, Phoebe Graham, Jenny Gunn, Rachel Hopkins, Bess Heath, Sterre Kalis, Katie Levick, Beth Langston, Alex MacDonald, Rachel Slater, Linsey Smith, Lauren Winfield-Hill

Thunder

Alex Hartley, Sophie Ecclestone, Georgie Boyce, Laura Jackson, Nat Brown, Alice Clarke, Piepa Cleary, Danielle Collins, Kate Cross, Rebecca Duckworth, Alice Dyson, Liberty Heap, Hannah Jones, Emma Lamb, Laura Marshall, Daisy Mullan, Ellie Threlkeld, Sophia Turner

South East Stars

Tash Farrant, Bryony Smith, Chloe Brewer, Alice Capsey, Kira Chathli, Alice Davidson-Richards, Aylish Cranstone, Freya Davies, Sophia Dunkley, Eva Gray, Dani Gregory, Grace Gibbs, Hannah Jones, Phoebe Franklin, Kalea Moore, Rhianna Southby, Susie Rowe, Emma Jones, Kirstie White

Central Sparks

Eve Jones, Emily Arlott, Hannah Baker, Thea Brookes, Clare Boycott, Steph Butler, Gwen Davies, Poppy Davies, Georgia Davis, Ria Fackrell, Sarah Glenn, Chloe Hill, Milly Home, Amy Jones, Marie Kelly, Anisha Patel, Grace Potts, Liz Russell, Issy Wong

Lightning

Kathyrn Bryce, Sarah Bryce, Lucy Higham, Bethan Ellis, Abigail Freeborn, Leah Kellogg, Grace Ballinger, Alicia Presland, Nancy Harman, Shachi Pai, Sophie Munro, Teresa Graves, Kirstie Gordon, Tammy Beaumont, Yvonne Graves, Sonia Odedra, Michaela Kirk, Beth Harmer

Southern Vipers

Georgia Adams, Lauren Bell, Ariana Dowse, Finty Trussler, Maia Bouchier, Ella Chandler, Charlotte Dean, Cassidy McCarthy, Georgia Elwiss, Gemma Lane, Ella McCaughan, Alice Monaghan, Carla Rudd, Tara Norris, Paige Scholfield, Charlotte Taylor, Emily Windsor, Dannielle Wyatt

Sunrisers

Kelly Castle, Amara Carr, Kate Coppack, Gayatri Gole, Naomi Dattani, Jo Gardner, Cordelia Griffith, Lissy Macleod, Katherine Speed, Katie Midwood, Grace Scrivens, Sonali Patel, Mia Rogers, Emily Thorpe, Mady Villiers, Katie Wolfe, Emily Woodhouse, Fran Wilson

Western Storm

Sophie Luff, Fi Morris, Danielle Gibson, Georgia Hennessey, Nat Wraith, Alex Griffiths, Katie George, Heather Knight, Anya Shrubsole, Nicole Harvey, Lauren Filer, Lauren Parfitt, Steph Hutchins, Mollie Robbins, Emma Corney, Emily Edgcombe, Niamh Holland, Bethan Gammon

FASTEST NEWS FANTASY TIPS FOR
ALL GAMES

LIVE SCORES BALL-BY-BALL
COMMENTARY

LIVE SHOWS PLAYER
STATISTICS