Tokyo Olympics Day 11 Medal Count: India falls to 64th position, China extends lead at top with 32 Gold medals

Jamaica's Elaine Thompson-Herah won the 200m gold medal, recording the second fastest time ever.

Yaksh Author

Updated - 4 August 2021 10:12 am

Day 11 of the Tokyo Olympics 2021 proved to be a heart-breaking day for Indian sports fanatics as both Sonam Malik and Indian Men’s Hockey Team crashed out. Moreover, Arjuna Award winning shot putter Tajinderpal Singh Pool also failed to qualify for the finals. On the other hand, it was China who managed to secure three more gold medals on day 11 to strengthen their claim at the numero uno position in the medal tally.

United States of America has four more medals than China, but it is the latter nation who now holds the top spot courtesy of their 32 Gold Medals in comparison to USA’s 24. Having said that, these two nations are followed by Japan, Australia and ROC (Russian Olympic Committee) to fill the top 5 spots in the medal tally of Tokyo Olympics 2020.

Medal Tally after Day 11

Medal Winners from major Events at Day 11 of Tokyo Olympics 2021

With a plethora of events being scheduled of Day 11, let us take a look at some of the winners from major events on August 4.

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s Parallel Bars

Gold- Jingyuan Zou (China)

Silver- Lucas Dauser (Germany)

Bronze- Ferhat Arican (Turkey)

Artistic Gymnastics – Women’s Balance Beam

Gold- Chenchen Guan (China)

Silver- Xijing Tang (China)

Bronze- Simone Biles (USA)

Athletics – Women’s Long Jump

Gold- Malaika Mihambo (Germany)

Silver- Brittney Reese (USA)

Bronze- Ese Brume (Nigeria)

Athletics – Men’s Pole Vault

Gold- Armand Duplantis (Sweden)

Silver- Christopher Nelson (USA)

Bronze- Thiago Braz (Brazil)

Athletics – Men’s 400m Hurdles

Gold- Karsten Warholm Norway)

Silver- Rai Benjamin (USA)

Bronze- Alison Dos Santos (Brazil)

Athletics – Women’s 200m

Gold- Elaine Thompson Herah (Jamaica)

Silver- Christine Mboma (Namibia)

Bronze- Gabrielle Thomas (USA)

Boxing – Men’s Welter (63-68Kg)

Gold- Pat McCormac (Great Britain)

Silver- Roniel Iglesias (Cuba)

Bronze- Andrei Zamkovoi (ROC) / Aidan Walsh (Ireland)

Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Single 200m

Gold- Lisa Carrington (New Zealand)

Silver- Teresa Portela (Spain)

Bronze- Emma Aastrand Jorgensen (Denmark)

Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Double 1000m

Gold- Cuba

Silver- China

Bronze- Germany

Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Double 500m

Gold- New Zealand

Silver- Poland

Bronze- Hungary

Weightlifting – Men’s 109 Kg

Gold- Akbar Djuraev (Uzbekistan)

Silver- Simon Martirosyan (Armenia)

Bronze- Arturs Plesnieks (Latvia)

Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle 68Kg

Gold- Mariama Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)

Silver- Blessing Oborududu (Nigeria)

Bronze- Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine) / Meerim Zhumanazarov (Kyrgyzstan)

Match 34

Mumbai vs Kolkata

23 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 35

Bangalore vs Chennai

24 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 34

Mumbai vs Kolkata

23 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

TAP HERE TO PLAY
CRICKET QUIZZES

join now