Tokyo Olympics Day 13 Medal Count: Historic day helps India retain 65th position; China continue dominance on top

With plenty of events scheduled on Day 13, medal winners of some major events from August 5 are listed below.

Yaksh Author

Updated - 5 August 2021 11:27 pm

Day 13 of Tokyo Olympics proved to be a historic one for India as the Men’s Hockey team went onto finally end a 41-year old drought by clinching the bronze medal. Moreover Ravi Kumar Dahiya went onto secure a silver medal for India and became only the second wrestler to do so. However, it wasn’t entirely a day of jubilation for the Indian fans inside the wrestling ring as Vinesh Phogat and Deepak Punia failed to contribute and lost their respective bouts.

On the other hand, United States of America managed to secure 4 gold medals on Day 13 to bridge their gap with China for the top spot in the Tokyo Olympics 2020 medal tally. Having said that, USA is followed by Japan (22 gold medals), Australia (17 gold medals) and Russian Olympic Committee (16 gold medals) to close out the top 5 spots.

Medal Winners From Major Events on Day 13 of Tokyo Olympics 2020

With plenty of events scheduled on Day 13, medal winners of some major events from August 5 are listed below.

Athletics – Men’s Triple Jump

Gold- Pedro Pichardo (Portugal)

Silver- Yaming Zhu (China)

Bronze- Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso)

Athletics – Men’s Shot Put

Gold- Ryan Crouser (USA)

Silver- Joe Kovacs (USA)

Bronze- Tomas Walsh (New Zealand)

Athletics – Men’s 110m Hurdles

Gold- Hansle Parchment (Jamaica)

Silver- Grant Holloway (USA)

Bronze- Ronald Levy (Jamaica)

Athletics – Men’s 400m

Gold- Steven Gardiner (Bahamas)

Silver- Anthony Jose Zambrano (Columbia)

Bronze- Kirani James (Grenada)

Boxing – Men’s Feather 52-57Kg

Gold- Albert Batyrgaziev (ROC)

Silver- Duke Ragan (USA)

Bronze- Lazaro Alvarez (Cuba) / Samuel Takyi (Ghana)

Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Single 200m

Gold- Sandor Totka (Hungary)

Silver- Manfredi Rizza (Italy)

Bronze- Liam Heath (Great Britain)

Canoe Sprint – Women’s Canoe Single 200m

Gold- Nevin Harrison (USA)

Silver- Laurence Vincent (Canada)

Bronze- Liudmyla Luzan (Ukraine)

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m

Gold- Australia

Silver- Germany

Bronze- Czech Republic

Diving – Women’s 10m Platform

Gold- Hongchan Quan (China)

Silver- Yuxi Chen (China)

Bronze- Melissa Wu (Australia)

Marathon Swimming – Men’s 10Km

Gold- Florian Wellbrock (Germany)

Silver- Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary)

Bronze- Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy)

Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle 57Kg

Gold- Zavur Uguev (ROC)

Silver- Ravi Kumar Dahiya (India)

Bronze- Nurislam Sanayev (Kazakhstan) / Thomas Patrick Gilman (USA)

Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle 86 Kg

Gold- David Morris Taylor III (USA)

Silver- Hassan Yazdanicharati (Islamic Republic of Iran)

Bronze- Artur Naifonoc (ROC) / Myles Nazem Amine (SMR)

FASTEST NEWS FANTASY TIPS FOR
ALL GAMES

LIVE SCORES BALL-BY-BALL
COMMENTARY

LIVE SHOWS PLAYER
STATISTICS