Tokyo Paralympics Day 11 Medal Count: China clinches 93 Gold medals; India reaches best-ever 26th position

It was the People’s Republic of China who once again grabbed the limelight on Day 11 of the Paralympic Games.

Yaksh Author

Updated - 4 September 2021 11:32 pm

India seems to have registered their best ever performance on Day 11 of the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 games, courtesy 0f 2 gold medal triumphs from shuttler Pramod Bhagat and shooter Manish Narwal, who broke the Paralympics record in doing so. However, India went onto clinch a silver and a bronze on Day 11. Moreover, a shuttler also managed to pave his way into the gold medal contest.

Talking about the most dominant team, China extended their tally with 93 gold medals. The numero uno contingent of the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 games has performed superbly and is way ahead in the medal tally as compared to the contingent placed second (Great Britain with 41 gold medals). However, RPC managed to obtain the third spot with 36 gold medals, with USA on their tails with 35 gold medals. Having said that, with plenty of events at the disposal of sports fans, let us look upon the medalists from Day 11.

Medalists from Day 11 of Tokyo Paralympics 2020 Games: Saturday, September 4

Archery- Mixed Team Recurve

Gold- RPC

Silver- Italy

Bronze- China

Athletics- Women’s Javelin Throw: Sports Class: F54

Gold- Flora Ugwunwa (Nigeria)

Silver- Nurkhon Kurbanova (Uzbekistan)

Bronze- Liwan Yang (China)

Athletics- Women’s 800m: Sports Class: T34

Gold- Hannah Cockroft (Great Britain)

Silver- Kare Adenegan (Great Britain)

Bronze- Alexa Halko (USA)

Athletics- Men’s 200m: Sports Class: T35

Gold- Dmitrii Safronov (RPC)

Silver- Ihor Tsvietov (Ukraine)

Bronze- Artem Kalashian (RPC)

Athletics- Men’s 100m: Sports Class: T36

Gold- Peicheng Deng (China)

Silver- James Turner (Australia)

Bronze- Alexis Sebastian Chavez (Argentina)

Athletics- Women’s 100m: Sports Class: T63

Gold- Ambra Sabatini (Italy)

Silver- Martina Caironi (Italy)

Bronze- Monica Graziana Contrafatto (Italy)

Badminton- Men’s Singles: Sports Class: SL3

Gold- Pramod Bhagat (India)

Silver- Daniel Bethell (Great Britain)

Bronze- Manoj Sarkar (India)

Canoe Sprint- Women’s Kayak Single 200m: Sports Class: KL3

Gold- Laura Sugar (Great Britain)

Silver- Nelia Barbosa (France)

Bronze- Felicia Laberer (Germany)

Football- Men’s

Gold- Brazil

Silver- Argentina

Bronze- Morocco

Shooting- Mixed 50m Pistol: Sports Class: SH1

Gold- Manish Narwal (india)

Silver- Singhraj (India)

Bronze- Sergey Malyshev (RPC)

Wheelchair Basketball- Women’s

Gold- Netherlands

Silver- China

Bronze- USA

Wheelchair Tennis- Men’s

Gold- Shingo Kunieda (Japan)

Silver- Tom Egberink (Netherlands)

Bronze- Gordon Reid (Great Britain)

Match 32

Punjab vs Rajasthan

21 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 33

Delhi vs Hyderabad

22 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 32

Punjab vs Rajasthan

21 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

TAP HERE TO PLAY
CRICKET QUIZZES

join now