Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Groups, Venues, Squads, Fixtures, Timings, Broadcasters and Live Streaming

The tournament will be played across six cities in the country, with the finals scheduled on March 14th 2021.

Rohan Gulaty Author

Updated - 16 February 2021 8:58 am

After the conclusion of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy (T-20 Tournament), it is now time for a change of format in India’s domestic circuit. Vijay Hazare Trophy, India’s limited-overs domestic cricket competition, is all set to begin from February 20th. The tournament will be played across six cities in the country, with the finals scheduled on March 14th.

The likes of S Sreesanth, Robin Uthappa, Krunal Pandya and Dinesh Karthik will be taking part in the tournament. Shreyas Iyer and Prithvi Shaw will also mark their return for the Mumbai side. On the other hand, few of the youngsters like N. Jagadeesan, Mujtaba Yousuf and Shahrukh Khan will be looking to repeat their heroics from SMAT 2021 and continue their impressive run of form in this tournament as well.

Here’s everything you need to know about Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Groups and Venues:

Elite A: Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Hyderabad, Tripura, Baroda, Goa (Venue: Surat)

Elite B: Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha, Andhra Pradesh (Venue: Indore)

Elite C: Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Railways, Bihar (Venue: Bengaluru)

Elite D: Delhi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Pondicherry (Venue: Jaipur)

Elite E: Bengal, Services, Jammu & Kashmir, Saurashtra, Haryana, Chandigarh (Venue: Kolkata)

Plate Group: Uttarakhand, Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim (Venue: Tamil Nadu)

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Team Squads:

Assam

Gokul Sharma (c), Pallav Kr Das, Sarupam Purkayastha, Denish Das, Saahil Jain, Sib Sankar Roy, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Kunal Saikia, Abhishek Thakuri, Mukhtar Hussain, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Pritam Das, Sunil Lachit, Amlanjyoti Das, Abhilash Gogoi

Andhra

Hanuma Vihari (c), Ricky Bhui, Ch Kranti Kumar, K Aswin Hebbar, CR Gnaneswar, Maheep Kumar, K Karan Shinde, UMS Girinath, P Girinath Reddy, Shoaib M. Khan, S Ashish, KV Sasikanth, Ch Stephen, I karthik Raman, S Dhruv Kumar Reddy, G Manish, D Naren Reddy, K Nitish Kumar Reddy, M Harishankar Reddy, S Charan Saiteja, S Tarun, and B Santosh

Baroda

Krunal Pandya (c), Kedar Devdhar, Pratyushkumar, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyusingh Rajput, Smit Patel, Ninad Rathwa, Atit Sheth, Kartik Kakade, Lukman Meriwala, Babasafi Pathan, Dhruv Patel, Bhargav Bhatt, Bhanu Pania, Chintal Gandhi, Parth Kohli, Jyotsnil Singh, Mitesh Patel, Soeb Sopariya, Shivalik Sharma, Pradeep Yadav and Pratik Ghodedra

Bengal

Anustup Majumdar (c), Shreevats Goswami, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Writtick Chatterjee, Vivek Singh, Abhishek Raman, Sudip Chatterjee, Kaif Ahmad, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Shahbaz Ahmed, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akashdeep, Ishan Porel, Md. Kaif, Pradipta Pramanik, Aritra Chatterjee, Sayan Ghosh, Suvankar Bal, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Sumanta Gupta

Bihar

Ashutosh Aman (c), Shashi Anand, Apurva Anand, Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Suraj Kashyap, Rahul Kumar, Lakhan Raja, Mangal Mahrour, Vikash Patel, Samar Quadri, Akash Raj, Anuj Raj, Rishav Raj, Vikash Ranjan, Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Shabbir Khan, Vikash Yadav

Chandigarh

Manan Vohra (c), Mohd. Arslan Khan, Shivam Bhambri, Ankit Kaushik, Raman Bishnoi, Amrit Lubana, Gaurav Puri, Uday Kaul, Jaskaranvir Singh Sohi, Bipul Sharma, Gurinder Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Jagjit Singh Sandhu, Mandeep Singh, Jaskarandeep Singh Buttar, Shreshth Nirmohi, Kunal Mahajan, Bhagmender Lather, Sarul Kanwar, Arpit Pannu

Delhi

Pradeep Sangwan (c), Shikhar Dhawan, Manjot Kalra, Dhruv Shorey, Kshitiz Sharma, Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Unmukt Chand, Jonty Sidhu, Lalit Yadav, Siddhant Sharma, Anuj Rawat, Lakshay Thareja, Hiten Dalal, Kunwar Bidhuri, Vaibhav Kandpal, Simarjeet Singh, Shivank Vashisth, Shivam Sharma, Vision Panchal, Kulwant Khejroliya, Tejas Barok

Himachal Pradesh

Rishi Dhawan (c), Ravi Thakur, Amit Kumar, Vaibhav Arora, Ankush Bains, Ankush Bedi, Prashant Chopra, Mayank Dagar, Nikhil Gangta, Arpit Guleria, Pankaj Jaswal, Ayush Jamwal, Ankit Kalsi, Naveen Kanwar, Prikshit Kashyap, Praveen Thakur, Abhimanyu Rana, Digvijay Rangi, Ekant Sen, Sidharth Sharma, Akash Vasisht, V Sharma

Jammu And Kashmir

Parvez Rasool (c), Shubham Khajuria, SuryanshRaina, ShubhamPundir, Abdul Samad, Adil Rashid, Nasir Lone, Henan Malik, Usman Masood, Bandeep Singh, Asif Manzoor, Paras Sharma, Abid Mushtaq, Auquib Nabi, Aqib Nazir, Ram Dayal, Umran Malik, Mujtaba Yousuf, Umar Nazir, Tahir Bhat, Rohit Sharma, Amir Aziz, Vivrant Sharma, Yasir Ahmad

Karnataka

Ravikumar Samarth (c), Karun Nair, Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, Dega Nischal, KL Shrijith, Sharath BR, Rakshith S, Anirudha Joshi, KV Siddharth, Nikin Jose, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesha Suchith, Krishnappa Gowtham, Aditya Somanna, Shubhang Hegde, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Ronit More, Vyshak Vijaykumar, Manoj Bhandage, MB Darshan.

Kerala

Sachin Baby (captain), Rohan Mohammad, Sanju Samson, Vishnu Vinod, Robin Uthappa, Salman Nizar, Vatsal Govind, Jalaj Saxena, Akshay Chandran, Vinoop Manohar, Sijomon Joseph, Mithun PK, Basil Thampi, Arun, MD Nidesh, Sreerup, S Sreesanth, Fazil Fanoos, Rohit

Madhya Pradesh

Parth Sahani (c), Rajat Patidar, Ankit Sharma, Arshad Khan, Rahul Batham, Vikrant Bhadoriya, Abhishek Bhandari, Puneet Datey, Yash Dubey, Gaurav Yadav, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Himanshu Mantri, Ishwar Pandey, Shubham Sharma, Aditya Shrivastava, Rakesh Thakur

Maharashtra

Ruturaj Gaikwad (c), Rahul Tripathi, Ankeet Bawane, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Azim Kazi, Nikhil Naik, Vishant More, Satyajeet Bachhav, Ashay Palkar, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Rajyavardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Yash Nahar, Yash Kshirsagar, Ranjeet Nikam

Meghalaya

Punit S Bisht (c), Chengkham Sangma, Aditya Singhania, Abhay Negi, Larry G Sangma, Akash Kumar Chaudhary, Dippu Sangma (vice-captain), Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Marak, Riboklang Hynniewta, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja

Mizoram

Darremsanga, Pratik Desai, Taruwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalchhuanliana, Lalhmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, C Lalrinsanga, KB Pawan, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga

Mumbai

Shreyas Iyer (c), Prithvi Shaw, Yashaswi Jaiswal, Akhil Herwadkar, Suryakumar Yadav, Sarfaraz Khan, Chinmay Sutar, Aditya Tare, Hardik Tamore, Shivam Dube, Aakash Parkar, Atif Attarwala, Shams Mulani, Atharva Ankolekar, Sairaj Patil, Sujit Nayak, Tanush Kotian, Prashant Solanki, Dhawal Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Siddharth Raut, Mohit Awasthi

Odisha

Santanu Mishra (c), Sandip Patnaik, Debashis Samantray, Subhransu Senapati, Abhisek Yadav, Gourav Choudhury, Rama Chandra Behera, Amrit Khatua, Rakesh Pattnaik, Kartik Biswal, Rajesh Dhuper, Pravin Loha, Ankit Yadav, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Tarini Sa, B Shiva, Harshit Rathod, Sourav Kanojia, Bikash Rout and Prayash Singh Thakur.

Rajasthan

Ashok Menaria (c), Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Azeem Akhtar, Arafat Khan, Aniket Choudhary, Rajat Choudhary, Shiva Chouhan, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Ramnivas Golada, Arjit Gupta, Deepak Karwasara, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Singh, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Ajayraj Singh, Tanveer Ul-Haq

Saurashtra

Jaydev Unadkat (c), Avi Barot, Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Jay Chauhan, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, Devang Karamta, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Kamlesh Makwana, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan

Services

Varun Choudhary, Vikas Hathwala, Lakhan Singh, Devender Lohchab, Mohit Ahlawat, Mohit Kumar, Nakul Sharma, Pulkit Narang, Rajat Paliwal, Diwesh Pathania, Rahul Singh, Rahul Singh, Raj Bahadur, Ravi Chauhan, Arjun Sharma, Sagar Sharma, Shivam Tiwari, Abhishek Tiwari, Trivendra Kumar, Nakul Verma

Tamil Nadu

Dinesh Karthik (c), B Aparajith, B Indrajith, KB Arun Karthick, C Hari Nishaanth, M Shahrukh Khan, N Jagadeesan, L Suryapprakash, M Kaushik Gandhi, J Kousik, M Ashwin, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, R Sonu Yadav, K Vignesh,A Aswin Crist, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, G Periyasamy and M Mohammed

Tripura

Manisankar Murasingh, Ajoy Sarkar, Udiyan Bose, Bikramkumar Das, Pallab Das, Dipayan Debbarma, Arjun Debnath, Bikramjit Debnath, Rajat Dey, Bishal Ghosh, Subham Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Chiranjit Paul, Sankar Paul, Pratyush Singh, Rana Dutta, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Pravez Sultan

Uttarakhand

Iqbal Abdulla (c), Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Himanshu Bisht, Jay Gokul Bista, Kunal Chandela, Dhanraj Sharma, Samad Fallah, Gaurav Singh, Girish Rauturi, Karn Veer Kaushal, A Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Dikshanshu Negi, Piyush Joshi, Saurabh Rawat, Arya Sethi, Vijay Sharma, Agrim Tiwari

Vidarbha

Faiz Fazal (c), Akshay Wadkar, Sanjay Ramaswamy, Siddhesh Wath, Jitesh Sharma, Ganesh Satish, Yash Rathod, Kshitij Dahiya, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Suraj Rai, Akshay Wakhare, Harsh Dubey, Mohit Raut, Aditya Sarvate, Nachiket Bhute, Rishabh Rathod, Mandar Mahale, Rajneesh Gurbani, Akshay Karnewar, Atharv Taide

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Fixtures

Feb 20, Sat

Gujarat vs Chhattisgarh, Round 1, Elite Group A

Baroda vs Goa, Round 1, Elite Group A

Railways vs Bihar, Round 1, Elite Group C

Kerala vs Odisha, Round 1, Elite Group C

Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group C

Tamil Nadu vs Punjab, Round 1, Elite Group B

Hyderabad vs Tripura, Round 1, Elite Group A

Vidarbha vs Andhra, Round 1, Elite Group B

Jharkhand vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group B

Feb 21, Sun

Haryana vs Chandigarh, Round 1, Elite Group E

Assam vs Manipur, Round 1, Plate

Delhi vs Mumbai, Round 1, Elite Group D

Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate

Bengal vs Services, Round 1, Elite Group E

Nagaland vs Sikkim, Round 1, Plate

Jammu and Kashmir vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Elite Group E

Rajasthan vs Puducherry, Round 1, Elite Group D

Uttarakhand vs Meghalaya, Round 1, Plate

Maharashtra vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group D

Feb 22, Mon

Tamil Nadu vs Andhra, Round 2, Elite Group B

Baroda vs Tripura, Round 2, Elite Group A

Hyderabad vs Chhattisgarh, Round 2, Elite Group A

Gujarat vs Goa, Round 2, Elite Group A

Kerala vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group C

Jharkhand vs Punjab, Round 2, Elite Group B

Railways vs Odisha, Round 2, Elite Group C

Vidarbha vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group B

Karnataka vs Bihar, Round 2, Elite Group C

Feb 23, Tue

Delhi vs Puducherry, Round 2, Elite Group D

Bengal vs Chandigarh, Round 2, Elite Group E

Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Round 2, Plate

Haryana vs Saurashtra, Round 2, Elite Group E

Assam vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 2, Plate

Jammu and Kashmir vs Services, Round 2, Elite Group E

Rajasthan vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group D

Maharashtra vs Mumbai, Round 2, Elite Group D

Nagaland vs Mizoram, Round 2, Plate

Uttarakhand vs Manipur, Round 2, Plate

Feb 24, Wed

Bihar vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group C

Andhra vs Punjab, Round 3, Elite Group B

Goa vs Chhattisgarh, Round 3, Elite Group A

Gujarat vs Tripura, Round 3, Elite Group A

Kerala vs Railways, Round 3, Elite Group C

Tamil Nadu vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group B

Karnataka vs Odisha, Round 3, Elite Group 3

Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Round 3, Elite Group B

Hyderabad vs Baroda, Round 3, Elite group A

Feb 25, Thu

Assam vs Nagaland, Round 3, Plate

Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Round 3, Plate

Uttarakhand vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 3, Plate

Chandigarh vs Services, Round 3, Elite Group E

Bengal vs Saurashtra, Round 3, Elite Group E

Manipur vs Sikkim, Round 3, Plate

Puducherry vs Mumbai, Round 3, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST Maharashtra vs Rajasthan, Round 3, Elite Group D

Delhi vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group D

Jammu and Kashmir vs Haryana, Round 3, Elite Group E

Feb 26, Fri

Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand, Round 4, Elite Group B

Gujarat vs Hyderabad, Round 4, Elite Group A

Baroda vs Chhattisgarh, Round 4, Elite Group A

Tripura vs Goa, Round 4, Elite Group A

Odisha vs Bihar, Round 4, Elite Group C

Karnataka vs Kerala, Round 4, Elite Group C

Railways vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group C

Vidarbha vs Punjab, Round 4, Elite Group B

Madhya Pradesh vs Andhra, Round 4, Elite Group B

Feb 27, Sat

Saurashtra vs Chandigarh, Round 4, Elite Group E

Assam vs Sikkim, Round 4, Plate

Bengal vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 4, Elite Group E

Delhi vs Maharashtra, Round 4, Elite Group D

Meghalaya vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 4, Plate

Nagaland vs Manipur, Round 4, Plate

Haryana vs Services, Round 4, Elite Group E

Uttarakhand vs Mizoram, Round 4, Plate

Himachal Pradesh vs Puducherry, Round 4, Elite Group D

Rajasthan vs Mumbai, Round 4, Elite Group D

Feb 28, Sun

Hyderabad vs Goa, Round 5, Elite Group A

Jharkhand vs Andhra, Round 5, Elite Group B

Tripura vs Chhattisgarh, Round 5, Elite Group A

Gujarat vs Baroda, Round 5, Elite Group A

Kerala vs Bihar, Round 5, Elite Group C

Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Elite Group B

Karnataka vs Railways, Round 5, Elite Group C

Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group C

Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group B

Mar 01, Mon

Jammu and Kashmir vs Chandigarh, Round 5, Elite Group E

Bengal vs Haryana, Round 5, Elite Group E

Assam vs Mizoram, Round 5, Plate

Himachal Pradesh vs Mumbai, Round 5, Elite Group D

Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 5, Plate

Meghalaya vs Manipur, Round 5, Plate

Maharashtra vs Puducherry, Round 5, Elite Group D

Uttarakhand vs Sikkim, Round 5, Plate

Saurashtra vs Services, Round 5, Elite Group E

Delhi vs Rajasthan, Round 5, Elite Group D

Mar 07, Sun

9:00 AM IST TBC vs TBC, Eliminator

Mar 08, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 1

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 2

Mar 09, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 3

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 4

Mar 11, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1

TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2

Mar 14, Sun

TBC vs TBC, Final

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Timings

All the matches are scheduled to start from 9:00 AM IST onwards.

Vijay Hazare Trophy Live Ball-By-Ball Commentary: SportsTiger App

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Broadcast and Live Streaming

The matches will be telecasted live on the Star Sports Network in India. There will also be online streaming available on Disney + Hotstar.