Vijay Hazare Trophy: All you need to know about India’s premier One-Day Domestic Tournament – Groups, Venues, Fixtures, Timings and Live Streaming

Several players will look to make an impact with their performances in the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021-22.

Abhinav Goel Author

Updated - 23 November 2021 1:34 pm

After the conclusion of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22, it is now time for a change of format in India’s domestic circuit. India’s premier One-Day Domestic Tournament - Vijay Hazare Trophy, is all set to begin from December 8th. The tournament will be played across seven cities in the country, with the finals scheduled on December 27th.

Teams have been divided into five Elite groups consisting of six teams in each group and the other group is the Plate group, consisting of eight teams. Mumbai are the defending champions of the Vijay Hazare Trophy while Tamil Nadu is the most successful team in the competition, having won five titles. Notably, Tamil Nadu also won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021-22 with a 4-wicket victory over Karnataka in the final.

Several players will look to make an impact with their performances in the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021-22, with an eye on the upcoming mega auction for IPL 2022.

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Groups and Venues:

Elite A: Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Vidarbha (Venue: Mumbai)

Elite B: Tamil Nadu, Mumbai, Baroda, Bengal, Karnataka, Pondicherry (Venue: Trivandrum)

Elite C - Jharkhand, Delhi, Hyderabad, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Saurashtra (Venue: Mohali/Chandigarh)

Elite D - Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Kerala, Chandigarh (Venue: Rajkot)

Elite E - Punjab, Rajasthan, Goa, Assam, Railways, Services (Venue: Ranchi)

Plate Group - Bihar, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Nagaland, Manipur (Venue: Jaipur)

Venue for Knockouts and Final - Jaipur

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Timings

All the matches are scheduled to start from 9:00 AM IST onwards.

Vijay Hazare Trophy Live Ball-By-Ball Commentary: SportsTiger App

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021: Broadcast and Live Streaming

Some of the matches will be telecasted live on the Star Sports Network in India. There will also be online streaming available on Disney + Hotstar.

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Fixtures

December 8th, Wednesday

Andhra vs Odisha, Round 1, Elite Group A

Kerala vs Chandigarh, Round 1, Elite Grou

Punjab vs Rajasthan, Round 1, Elite Group E

Goa vs Assam, Round 1, Elite Group E

Railways vs Services, Round 1, Elite Group E

Bihar vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate

Tripura vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 1, Plate

Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Round 1, Plate

Nagaland vs Manipur, Round 1, Plate

Chhattisgarh vs Uttarakhand, Round 1, Elite Group D

Madhya Pradesh vs Maharashtra, Round 1, Elite Group D

Gujarat vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 1, Elite Group A

Vidarbha vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group A

Tamil Nadu vs Mumbai, Round 1, Elite Group B

Baroda vs Bengal, Round 1, Elite Group B

Karnataka vs Puducherry, Round 1, Elite Group B

Jharkhand vs Delhi, Round 1, Elite Group C

Hyderabad vs Haryana, Round 1, Elite Group C

Uttar Pradesh vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Elite Group

December 9th, Thursday

Chandigarh vs Uttarakhand, Round 2, Elite Group D

Goa vs Rajasthan, Round 2, Elite Group E

Punjab vs Railways, Round 2, Elite Group E

Services vs Assam, Round 2, Elite Group E

Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 2, Plate

Bihar vs Meghalaya, Round 1, Plate

Sikkim vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate

Tripura vs Manipur, Round 1, Plate

Madhya Pradesh vs Kerala, Round 2, Elite Group D

Chhattisgarh vs Maharashtra, Round 2, Elite Group D

Saurashtra vs Haryana, Round 2, Elite Group C

Gujarat vs Odisha, Round 2, Elite Group A

Andhra vs Vidarbha, Round 2, Elite Group A

Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 2, Elite Group A

Baroda vs Mumbai, Round 2, Elite Group

Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka, Round 2, Elite Group B

Puducherry vs Bengal, Round 2, Elite Group B

Hyderabad vs Delhi, Round 2, Elite Group C

Jharkhand vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group C

December 11th, Saturday

Kerala vs Maharashtra, Round 3, Elite group D

Goa vs Services, Round 3, Elite group E

Punjab vs Assam, Round 3, Elite group E

Railways vs Rajasthan, Round 3, Elite group E

Tripura vs Sikkim, Round 3, Plate

Bihar vs Nagaland, Round 3, Plate

Meghalaya vs Manipur, Round 3, Plate

Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram, Round 3, Plate

Madhya Pradesh vs Uttarakhand, Round 3, Elite group D

Chhattisgarh vs Chandigarh, Round 3, Elite group D

Uttar Pradesh vs Delhi, Round 3, Elite group C

Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 3, Elite group A

Andhra vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 3, Elite group A

Vidarbha vs Odisha, Round 3, Elite group A

Baroda vs Puducherry, Round 3, Elite group B

Tamil Nadu vs Bengal, Round 3, Elite group B

Karnataka vs Mumbai, Round 3, Elite group B

Hyderabad vs Saurashtra, Round 3, Elite group C

Jharkhand vs Haryana, Round 3, Elite group C

December 12th, Sunday

Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand, Round 4, Elite Group D

Punjab vs Services, Round 4, Elite Group E

Goa vs Railways, Round 4, Elite Group E

Rajasthan vs Assam, Round 4, Elite Group E

Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur, Round 4, Plate

Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Round 4, Plate

Tripura vs Nagaland, Round 4, Plate

Bihar vs Sikkim, Round 4, Plate

Chhattisgarh vs Kerala, Round 4, Elite Group D

Madhya Pradesh vs Chandigarh, Round 4, Elite Group D

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Delhi vs Haryana, Round 4, Elite Group C

Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group A

Gujarat vs Vidarbha, Round 4, Elite Group A

Odisha vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 4, Elite Group A

Tamil Nadu vs Puducherry, Round 4, Elite Group B

Baroda vs Karnataka, Round 4, Elite Group B

Mumbai vs Bengal, Round 4, Elite Group B

Jharkhand vs Saurashtra, Round 4, Elite Group C

Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group C

December 14th, Tuesday

Chhattisgarh vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group D

Railways vs Assam, Round 5, Elite Group E

Rajasthan vs Services, Round 5, Elite Group E

Goa vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group E

Tripura vs Meghalaya, Round 5, Plate

Sikkim vs Manipur, Round 5, Plate

Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 5, Plate

Nagaland vs Mizoram, Round 5, Plate

Maharashtra vs Chandigarh, Round 5, Elite Group D

Kerala vs Uttarakhand, Round 5, Elite Group D

Hyderabad vs Jharkhand, Round 5, Elite Group C

Vidarbha vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 5, Elite Group A

Odisha vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group A

Gujarat vs Andhra, Round 5, Elite Group A

Karnataka vs Bengal, Round 5, Elite Group B

Mumbai vs Puducherry, Round 5, Elite Group B

Baroda vs Tamil Nadu, Round 5, Elite Group B

Uttar Pradesh vs Haryana, Round 5, Elite Group C

Delhi vs Saurashtra, Round 5, Elite Group C

December 19th, Sunday

To Be Confirmed vs To Be Confirmed, Pre Quarter Final 3

TBC vs TBC, Pre Quarter Final 2

TBC vs TBC, Pre Quarter Final 1

December 21st, Tuesday

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 2

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 1

December 22nd, Wednesday

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 3

TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 4

December 24th, Friday

TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1

TBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2

December 26th, Sunday

TBC vs TBC, Final