Vijay Hazare Trophy Day 5 Fantasy Tips – Key Players, Probable Playing XI & More

Hyderabad are leading Group A, Jharkhand are on top in Group B and Railways are front-runners in Group C currently.
SportsTiger Staff Administrator

Updated - 24 February 2021 11:25 am

Match Details

Date: 24th February 2021
Time: 9:00 AM (IST)
Live ball-by-ball commentary: SportsTiger App

Preview:

The Elite Group A matches slated for 24th February are Baroda vs Hyderabad, Gujarat vs Tripura, Chhattisgarh vs Goa. In Elite Group B, Jharkhand will fight against Vidarbha, Madhya Pradesh will go up against Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh will be facing Punjab. Matches for Elite Group C are Kerala vs Railways, Karnataka vs Odisha, Bihar vs Uttar Pradesh. Hyderabad are leading Group A, Jharkhand are on top in Group B and Railways are front-runners in Group C currently.

Match 1: Bihar vs Uttar Pradesh
Players to Watch Out for:

Rinku Singh
Ashutosh Aman

Probable Playing XI

Bihar:
Ashutosh Aman (c), Vikash Ranjan, Apurva Anand, S Gani, Rahul Kumar, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, Anuj Raj, Yashasvi Rishav, Vikash Yadav, Shashi Anand

Uttar Pradesh:
Abishesk Goswami, Karn Sharma, Priyam Garg, Akshdeep Nath, Rinku Singh, Upendra Yadav, Shivam Sharma, Sameer Choudhary, Bhuvaneswar Kumar, Mohsin Khan, Kartik Tyagi

Match 2: Karnataka vs Odisha
Players to Watch Out for:

Devdutt Padikkal
Krishnappa Gowtham
Shantanu Mishra

Probable Playing XI

Karnataka:
Ravikumar Samarth (c), Krishnappa Gowtham, Aniruddha Joshi , Devdutt Padikkal, KL Shrijith, Shreyas Gopal, Shubhang Hegde, Abhimanyu Mithun, Karun Nair, Prasidh Krishna, Sharath BR (wk)

Odisha:
Shantanu Mishra (c), Abhishek Yadav, Gourav Choudhury, Rajesh Dhupar, Prabin Luha, Sandeep Pattnaik, Debabrata Pradhan, Suryakant Pradhan, Prayash Singh, Rajesh Mohanty, Debasish Samantray

Match 3: Kerala vs Railways
Players to Watch Out for:

Mohammed Azharuddeen
Karn Sharma
S Sreesanth

Probable Playing XI

Kerala:
Sachin Baby (c), Vathsal Govind, Sudhesan Midhun, MD Nidheesh, Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Vishnu Vinod, Sijomon Joseph, Mohammed Azharuddeen, Sanju Samson, S Sreesanth

Railways:
Avijit Singh, Mrunal Devdhar, Arindam Ghosh, Amit Kuila, Pradeep T, Vikrant Rajput, Ananta Saha, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Harsh Tyagi, Karn Sharma

Match 4: Andhra vs Punjab
Players to Watch Out for

Hanuma Vihari
Gurkeerat Singh Mann

Team 1:

Team 2:

Probable Playing XI

Andhra:
C Kranthi Kumar, Ashwin Hebbar, Ricky Bhui (wk), Hanuma Vihari (C), Nitish Reddy, Karan Shinde, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Girinath Reddy, Harishankar Reddy, S Ashish, Shoaib Md Khan

Punjab:
Simran Singh (WK), Abhishek Sharma, Mandeep Singh (C), Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Anmolpreet Singh, Karan Kaila, Harpreet Brar, Mayank Markande, Sandeep Sharma, Arshdeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul

Match 5: Tamil Nadu vs Madhya Pradesh
Players to Watch Out for:

Shahrukh Khan
Mihir Hirwani

Team 1:

Team 2:

Probable Playing XI

Tamil Nadu:
Arun Karthik, N Jagadeesan, Baba Aparajith, Dinesh Karthik (C/wk), Baba Indrajith, Shahrukh Khan, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, M Mohammed, Sonu Yadav, Murugan Ashwin, Manimaran Siddharth

Madhya Pradesh:
Kumar Kartikeya, Parth Sahani, Ankit Sharma, Rahul Batham, Abhishek Bhandari, Yash Dubey, Mihir Hirwani, Saransh Jain, Rajat Patidar, Puneet Datey, Ishwar Pandey

Match 6: Jharkhand vs Vidarbha
Players to Watch Out for:

Ishan Kishan
Yash Rathod

Probable Playing XI

Jharkhand:
Varun Aaron, Kumar Deobrat, Shubham Kumar Singh, Sumit Kumar, Sushant Mishra, Pankaj Yadav, Anukul Roy, Saurabh Tiwary, Vikash Singh, Virat Singh, Bal Krishna, Ishan Kishan

Vidarbha:
Faiz Fazal (C), Ganesh Satish, Siddhesh Wath, Jitesh Sharma (WK), Yash Rathod, Akshay Wadkar, Apoorv Wankhade, Akshay Karnewar, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Akshay Wakhare

Match 7: Goa vs Chhattisgarh
Players to Watch Out for:

Amit Verma
Ashutosh Singh

Probable Playing XI

Goa:
Amit Verma (c), Felix Alemao, Deepraj Gaonkar, Vaibhav Govekar, Aditya Kaushik, Eknath Kerkar, Amulya Pandrekar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Nihal Surlaker, Harshad Hanumant Gadekar, Lakshay Garg

Chhattisgarh:
Harpreet Singh (c), Ashutosh Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Vishal Kushwah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Pankaj Kumar Rao, Veer Pratap Singh, Sumit Ruikar, Shakeeb Ahmed, Shubham Singh, Shubham Agarwal

Match 8: Gujarat vs Tripura
Players to Watch Out for:

Dhruv Raval
Udiyan Bose

Probable Playing XI

Gujarat:
Dhruv Raval (c), Piyush Chawla, Chintan Gaja, Manan Hingrajia, Kshitij Patel, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Het Patel, Kathan Patel, Ripal Patel, Mehul Patel, Rush Kalaria

Tripura:
Tanmay Mishra, Ajoy Sarkar, Bishal Ghosh, Abhijit Sarkar, Rajat Dey, Manisankar Murasingh (c), Milind Kumar, Udiyan Bose, Joydeep Banik (wk), Pratyush Singh, Harmeet Singh

Match 9: Hyderabad vs Baroda
Players to Watch Out for:

Krunal Pandya
Kedar Devadhar
Ajay Dev Goud

Probable Playing XI

Hyderabad:
Tanmay Agarwal(c), Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Mehdi Hassan, Mickil Jaiswal, Jaweed Ali, Jamalpur Mallikarjun, Chama V Milind, Ravi Teja, Bavanaka Sandeep, Tilak Varma

Baroda:
Krunal Pandya (c), Kedar Devadhar, Pratik Keshavlal Ghodadra, Karthik Kakade, Lukman Meriwala, Dhruv Patel, Smit Patel (wk), Pratyush Kumar, Ninad Rathva, Atit Sheth, Soyeb Sopariya

Disclaimer: The tips and facts expressed within this article are personal opinion of the author. They do not reflect the views of SportsTiger. It is not a reflection of the actual points you might earn. SportsTiger does not assume any responsibility or liability for the same.