Match Details
Date: 27th February 2021
Time: 9:00 AM (IST)
Live ball-by-ball commentary: SportsTiger App
Preview:
8th day of the Vijay Hazare trophy will see 10 matches. Elite Group E matches for 27th February are Chandigarh vs Saurashtra, Haryana vs Services, Bengal vs J&K. Himachal Pradesh vs Puducherry, Rajasthan vs Mumbai, Delhi vs Maharashtra are the games from Elite Group D. Plate Group will host 4 matches between Assam vs Sikkim, Mizoram vs Uttarakhand, Nagaland vs Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya.
Match 1: Meghalaya vs Arunachal Pradesh
Key Players:
Puneet Bisht
Rahul Dalal
Probable Playing XI
Meghalaya:
Rohit Shah, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Larry Sangma, Puneet Bisht(w/c), Dwaraka Ravi Teja, Sanjay Yadav, Abhay Negi, Yogesh Tiwari, Dippu Sangma, Aditya Singhania, Akash Choudhary, Kilco Marak, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Chengkam Sangma
Arunachal Pradesh:
Neelam Obi, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Karkir Taye, Rakesh Kumar, Nabam Tempol, Akhilesh Sahani, Takam Tallam, Yab Niya, Kamsha Yangfo, Samarth Seth
Match 2: Uttarakhand vs Mirzoram
Key Players:
Taruwar Kohli
Iqbal Abdullah
Probable Playing XI
Mizoram:
Bobby Zothansanga, G Lalbiakvela, Lalhmangaiha, KB Pawan(w/c), Taruwar Kohli, Pratik Desai, Lalhruai Ralte, Lalnunkima Varte, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Lalchhuanliana
Uttarakhand:
Iqbal Abdulla, Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Himanshu Bisht, Jay Gokul Bista, Kunal Chandela, Dhanraj Sharma, Samad Fallah, Gaurav Singh, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Neg
Match 3: Assam vs Sikkim
Key Players:
Pallavkumar Das
Anureet Singh
Probable XI
Assam:
Pallavkumar Das, Denish Das, Sibsankar Roy, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Gokul Sharma(c), Abhishek Thakuri(w), Pritam Das, Swarupam Purkayastha, Saahil Jain, Mukhtar Hussain, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das
Sikkim:
Ajay Kumar Pradhan, Anureet Singh, Ashish Thapa, Bhusan Subba, Bibek Diyali, Dinesh Kumar Rai, James Lepcha, Lee Yong Lepcha, Mandup Bhutia, Robin Bist, Varun Sood
Match 4: Nagaland vs Manipur
Key Players:
Chetan Bist
Ahmed Shah
Probable Playing XI
Manipur:
Ahmed Shah, Langlonyamba Keishangbam, Bishwash Singh, Kshetrimayum Narisingh, Nitesh Sedai, Gemson Singh, Lamabam Singh , Prafullomani Singh, Rex Singh, Sagatpam Jayanta, Thokchom Kishan
Nagaland:
Chetan Bist(w), Sedezhalie Rupero, Rongsen Jonathan(c), Stuart Binny, Shrikant Mundhe, Hokaito Zhimomi, Hem Chetri, Joshua Ozukum, Nagaho Chishi, Imliwati Lemtur, Khrievitso Kense
Match 5: Bengal vs Jammu & Kashmir
Key Players:
Abhimanyu Easwaran
Parvez Rasool
Probable Playing XI
Bengal:
Anustup Majumdar, Akash Deep, Sudip Chatterjee, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Shreevats Goswami, Mukesh Kumar, Arnab Nandi, Ishan Porel, Ravikant Singh
Jammu And Kashmir:
Parvez Rasool, Shubham Khajuria, Aamir Aziz Sofi, Abdul Samad, Abid Mushtaq, Aquib Nabi, Ahmed Banday, Ram Dayal, Henan Malik, Jiyaad Magrey, Mujtaba Yousuf
Match 6: Haryana vs Services
Key Players:
Himanshu Rana
G Rahul Singh
Probable Playing XI
Haryana:
Rohit Parmod Sharma, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Himanshu Rana, Shivam Chauhan, Pramod Chandila, Rahul Tewatia, Sumit Kumar, Yuzvendra Chahal, Mohit Sharma, Jayant Yadav, Ashish Hooda
Services:
Arun Bamal, Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Rajat Paliwal, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Sumit Singh, Nakul Harpal Verma, Varun Choudhary
Match 7: Saurashtra vs Chandigarh
Key Players:
Manan Vohra
Harvik Desai
Team 1:
Team 2:
Probable Playing XI
Chandigarh:
Arslan Khan, Manan Vohra(c), Shivam Bhambri, Ankit Kaushik, Bipul Sharma, Uday Kaul(w), Gurinder Singh, Jaskaran Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Mandeep singh, Jagjit Singh
Saurashtra:
Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Snell Patel, Divyaraj Chauhan, Himalaya Barad, Prerak Mankad, Chirag Jani, Jaydev Unadkat, Kushang Patel, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Agnivesh Ayachi
Match 8: Delhi vs Maharashtra
Key Players:
Ruturaj Gaikwad
Dhruv Shorey
Team 1:
Team 2:
Probable Playing XI
Delhi:
Shikhar Dhawan, Dhruv Shorey, Himmat Singh, Nitish Rana, Kshitiz Sharma, Lalit Yadav, Anuj Rawat, Pradeep Sangwan, Shivank Vasishtha, Simarjit Singh, Kulwant Khejroliya.
Maharashtra:
R Gaikwad (C), Y Nahar, N Shaikh, K Jadhav, A Kazi, N Naik (WK), S Bachhav, M Choudhary, R Hangargekar P Dadhe
Match 9: Rajasthan vs Mumbai
Key Players:
MN Singh
Shreyas Iyer
Team 1:
Team 2:
Probable Playing XI
Mumbai:
Shreyas Iyer, Prithvi Shaw, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Suryakumar Yadav, Sarfaraz Khan, Aditya Tare, Shivam Dube, Atif Attarwala, Shams Mulani, Dhawal Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande
Rajasthan:
Ashok Menaria, Khaleel Ahmed, Deepak Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Ravi Bishnoi
Match 10: Himachal Pradesh vs Puducherry
Key Players:
Paras Dogra
Prashant Chopra
Probable Playing XI
Puducherry:
Damodaren Rohit, Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson, S Karthik, A Aravindaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh
Himachal Pradesh:
R Thakur, Prashant Chopra, Ankush Bains, Amit Kumar, Rishi Dhawan, Nikhil Gangta, Digvijay Rangi, Ayush Jamwal, Pankaj Jaiswal, Mayank Dagar, Vaibhav Arora
Disclaimer: The tips and facts expressed within this article are personal opinion of the author. They do not reflect the views of SportsTiger. It is not a reflection of the actual points you might earn. SportsTiger does not assume any responsibility or liability for the same.