Yogesh Kathuniya – All you need to know about India’s silver medalist in Discus Throw at Tokyo Paralympics

Yogesh was motivated by his college students' union general secretary Sachin Yadav to take up Discus throw.

Ritesh Pathak Author

Updated - 30 August 2021 4:19 pm

Yogesh Kathuniya, a 24-year-old boy from Delhi scripted history as he bagged silver medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020. Kathuniya threw a season's best of 44.38 meters to finish in the second place. The best thing about his win was how he made a comeback after foul and also such performance at debut made it super special for him. The youngster also got emotional while celebrating his win and answering a set of questions.

Kathuniya was congratulated by the Indian Prime Minister for his outstanding performance and he also wished him best for his future endeavours. His mother, Meena Devi, said that this silver medal is equivalent to a gold medal and her happiness has no limits for today.

But how did a B.Com graduate take up Discus Throw and performed so well? Let's know everything about Yogesh Kathuniya.

Name: Yogesh Kathuniya

Age: 24 years

Born on: 3 March, 1997

Hails from: New Delhi

Nickname: Yogi (given by his mother)

Hobbies: Playing Computer games, Sports Science

Profession: Discus Thrower

International Debut: 2018

Achievements:

Silver medal: Tokyo Paralympics 2020

Bronze medal: 2019 World Championships, Dubai

Gold medal: 2018 Para-Atheltics Grand Prix, Berlin

When and where did he begin his sporting jorurney?

Yogesh took up the sport at the age of 20 in Bahadurgarh.

Why this sport?

Yogesh was motivated by his college students' union general secretary Sachin Yadav to take up Discus throw. Also, Yogesh says that it's a way to overcome his disability.

Early life of Yogesh

At the age of eight, Yogesh experienced a paralytic attack which resulted in impaired coordination in his limbs. Nonetheless, Yogesh continued and completed his graduation in B.Com from the Kirorimal College in Delhi. After he was asked to participate in sporting events, he developed his skills in Discus throw. As he recently revealed, he was thoroughly supported by his mother in his journey. Now, on his debut at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020, he has earned himself a silver medal.

Match 38

Chennai vs Kolkata

Kolkata 10/1 (1)

Kolkata Knight Riders won the toss and elected to bat

Match 39

Bangalore vs Mumbai

26 September 2021 07:30 pm ist

Match 38

Chennai vs Kolkata

Kolkata 10/1 (1)

Kolkata Knight Riders won the toss and elected to bat

TAP HERE TO PLAY
CRICKET QUIZZES

join now