Trending News

Yogeshwar Singh – All you need to know about India’s male gymnast who has qualified for all-round final

Yogeshwar ended with an aggregate score of 73.600 which placed him 18th.

Abhishek Sandikar Author

Updated - 30 July 2022 3:42 pm

Yogeshwar Singh

Yogeshwar Singh became the only Indian to qualify for the all-around final as he finished 18th in the event on Friday at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, UK. However, India’s men’s artistic gymnast triplet of Saif Tamboli, Satyajit Mondal and Yogeshwar Singh exited the men’s team events.

Singh was the only athlete to perform on every apparatus at the Arena Birmingham. He scored 11.300 in the floor exercise, 11.200 on the pommel horse, 11.950 on the rings, 13.000 on the vault, 13.450 on the parallel bars and 12.700 on the horizontal bar. Yogeshwar ended with an aggregate score of 73.600 which placed him 18th in the all-around standings and took him through to the final. 

Yogeshwar was born on 26 April 1997 in Ambala Cantonment, Haryana. He was a student of the Kurukshetra University and then joined the armed forces where he got a chance to develop into this incredible athlete with the Services Sports Control Board. 

Here’s all you need to know about Yogeshwar Singh:

Name: Yogeshwar Singh

Nickname: Yogi 

Birth date: 26 April 1997

Birthplace: Ambala Cantonment, Haryana

Age: 25 years old

Education: Kurukshetra University 

Club: Services Sports Control Board (India)

Motto: “Believe in yourself and you can achieve everything.”

Discipline: Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

Achievements: 

Gold Medal round in 2018 Commonwealth Games

Participation in 2015 World Championships – Glasgow

Participation in 2017 World Championships – Montreal

14the ranked gymnast in Men’s Individual All-Around

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!
Prev Next Story