Hylo Open 2021: All you need to know – Dates, Fixtures, Schedule & More

With Indian Olympic medalists, PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal deciding to opt out of the tournament, India’s biggest hopes will be from its’s men shuttlers who are led by the former world no.1 Kidambi Srikanth.

SportsTiger Staff Administrator

Updated - 2 November 2021 9:38 pm

In 2021, the SaarLorLux Open was renamed the Hylo Open and was upgraded from the Super 100 tournament to Super 500. Interestingly, this is the only planned Super 500 tournament according to the 2021 BWF World Tour with total prize money of US$320,000. After the Indian shuttlers failed to reach the finals in any category in the French Open last week, Hylo Open 2021 could be their chance of redemption on the next European tour.

On one hand, where Indian Olympic medalists PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal have decided to opt out of the tournament, India’s biggest hopes will be from its’s men shuttlers who are led by the former world no.1 Kidambi Srikanth. Having said that, with the tournament all set to start, make sure that you are well aware of the fixtures, dates and entire schedule for the particular tournament.

Where and When is Hylo Open 2021 held?

The Hylo Open 2021 is the next European tournament scheduled for the 2021 calendar and is being held in Saarlandhalle based in the city of Saarbrucken in Germany. The tournament will kick off on November 2nd and will conclude on November 7th.

Where to Watch Hylo Open 2021?

For Indian badminton fans, the Hylo Open 2021 will be live-streamed on Star Sports 3. If you do not own a cable connection, then need not worry as the live broadcast can also be viewed upon Disney+ Hotstar with a valid subscription.

Fixtures for Hylo Open 2021?

The Round of 32 matches of different categories will start from 2nd November. The tournament consists of five categories- Women’s Singles, Men’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Men’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

Serial No. Women’s Singles
1 R Intanon vs L Zetchiri
2 C Azurmendi vs L Tan
3 G M Tunjung vs S Kawakami
4 Pai Y-P vs K Yeo J M
5 M Li vs M Repiska
6 K Gilmour vs A Demirbag
7 Qi XF vs M Ulitina
8 B Corrales vs L Huet
9 R Hartawan vs B Ongbamrungphan
10 K Kuuba vs J Hart
11 N Yigit vs M Blichfeldt
12 S Kathethong vs N Perminova
13 Y Hoyaux vs L Kjaersfeldt
14 I Wang vs Y Li
15 P Chaiwan vs M Batomene
16 J D Jakobsen vs P Chochuwang

 

Serial No. Men’s Doubles
1 M F Gideon/K S Sukamuljo vs B Okamura/M Okamura
2 J Magee/P Reynolds vs R Jille/T Van de Lecq
3 M Lamfub/M Seidel vs C M Grimley
4 D Lundgaard/M Thryii vs J Eipe/R Kjaer
5 K Astrup/ A S Rasmussen vs Ko S-H/Shin B-C
6 C Popov/T J Popov vs S Jomkoh/K Kedren
7 B Lane/Vendy vs M Attri/B S Reddy
8 F Delure/W Villeger vs MS Fikri/B Maulana
9 Lee J-H/Yang P-HS vs P Kusumarwadana/Y Rambitan
10 Goh V S/Low J S vs Lu C-Y/Yang P-Ha
11 C Hemming/S Stallwood vs M Boe/M Sarfelt
12 L Corvee/R Labar vs F Alfan/MR Ardianto
13 M Clare/E Van Leeuwen vs A Dunn/A Hall
14 LR Carnando/D Martin vs Ong Y S/Teo E Y
15 Tan KM/Tan WK vs T Inoue/K Mitsuhashi
16 M Kaneko/Y Kubota vs M Ahsan/H Setiwan

 

Serial No. Women’s Doubles
1 Chang C-h/Lee C-c vs B Aimsaard/N Aimsaard
2 Hsu Y-c/Hu L-f vs D Jille/C Seinen
3 J MacPherson/C Torrance vs K Frost/M Ryan
4 C Birch/L Smith vs C Hoshi/A Matsuda
5 K-K Marran/H Ruutel vs M Lambert/A Tran
6 A Ponnappa/ N S Reddy vs M Stoliarenko/Y Zharka
7 N V Marwah/P Syaikah vs K Schimdt/Z Sinico
8 C Azurmendi/B Corrales vs L Efler/I Lohau
9 J Finne/M Surrow vs A Magelund/F Ravn
10 A Tirtosentono/I Van der Aar vs J Moore/G Somerville
11 R Iwanaga/K Nakanishi vs M Fruergaard/S Thygen
12 A Boje/M Poulsen vs V Hoo K M/Lim C S
13 J Hopton/J Pugh vs P Supajirakul/S Taerattanchai
14 A Muller/J Stadelmann vs N P Anthonisen/C Graversen
15 S F S Ramadhanti/R Suigiarto vs G Stoeva/S Stoeva
16 J Kithitharakul/R Pranjongpai have been rewarded with first-round bye

 

Serial No. Men’s Singles
1 Chou T-C vs Loh K Y
2 T J Popov vs M Zilberman
3 R Gemke vs T Penty
4 Y Coelho vs K Naraoka
5 Wang T-W vs F Burestedt
6 L Sen vs T Rouxel
7 Lee C Y vs Liew D
8 S Verma vs K Vitdsarn
9 M Weibkirchen vs SO Verma
10 S Dey vs Lee D-K
11 K Watanabe vs S Kidambi
12 T Sugiarto vs M Caljouw
13 B Leverdez vs Ng K L
14 B Yang vs K Wangcharoen
15 N Nguyen vs Prannoy K
16 P Abian vs Lee Z J

 

 

Serial No. Mixed Doubles
1 Jille R./Seinen Ch. vs Goh S. H./Lai S. J.
2 Faizal H./Widjaja G. E. vs Hall A./Macpherson J.
3 Puavaranukroh D./Taerattanachai S. vs Tabeling R./Piek S
4 Viriyangkura T./Aimsaard B. vs Bay J./Lundgaard S
5 Leydon-Davis O./Pak A. vs Hoo P. R./Cheah Y. S
6 Labar R./Somerville G. vs Thyrri M./Surrow M
7 Jomkoh S./Paewsampran S. vs Tan Kian M./Lai P. J
8 Maulana A./Bandaso M. C. vs Chang Tak C./Ng W. Y
9 Jansen J. R./Efler L. vs Ellis M./Smith L
10 Lee J-H./Hsu Y. C. vs Chen T. J./Peck Y. W
11 Lamsfuss M./Lohau I vs Tang Chun M./Tse Y. S
12 Villeger W./Tran A. vs Jordan P./Oktavianti M. D
13 Yang P./Hu Ling F. vs Christiansen M./Boje A.