BCCI announce squads for Senior Women's T20 Challenger Trophy 2022; Poonam Yadav, Deepti Sharma, Pooja Vastrakar & Sneh Rana named captains

India A, India B, India C and India D - are the teams which will participate in the competition.

Aakash SrivastavaAuthor

Updated - 18 November 2022 11:17 AM

women-s-t20-challenger-trophy-sportstiger

The All-India Women's Selection Committee has named the squads for the forthcoming Senior Women's T20 Challenger Trophy 2022. The four-team competition is scheduled to commence on November 20 (Sunday) and will continue till November 26 (Saturday). India A, India B, India C and India D - are the teams which will participate in the competition. 

The T20 competition will be played at the Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur. Meanwhile, the format of the Challenger Trophy is such that the four teams contesting will play each other once in a round-robin format, with the top two teams advancing to the summit clash, which will take place on November 26. 

Speaking of the competition, the inaugural edition in 2009-10 consisted of three teams, whereas one more team, India D, was roped in ahead of the 2021-22 edition. India A is the defending champion as they beat India D by three wickets in the previous season.

The first day of the competition will be a doubleheader as India A will face India C in the season's opener, followed by India B up against India D. International players Poonam Yadav, Deepti Sharma, Pooja Vastrakar, and Sneh Rana have been named captains of the four respective teams featuring in the Senior Women's Challengers T20 Trophy. Check out the squad and schedule for the highly anticipated T20 tournament.

India A:
Poonam Yadav (C), Harleen Deol (VC), Muskan Malik, S. Sajna, Amanjot Kaur, Disha Kasat, Shriyanka Patil, Saika Ishaque, Meghna Singh, Anjali Sarwani, Sahana Pawar, Nuzhat Parween (WK), Shivali Shinde (WK), S. Anusha

India B:
Deepti Sharma (C), Shafali Verma (VC), Dhara Gujjar, Yuvashree, Arundhati Reddy, Nishu Chaudhary, Humeira Kazi, Devika Vaidya, S.S Kalal, Monica Patel, S.L. Meena, Simran Dil Bahadur, Taniyaa Sapna Bhatia (WK), Laxmi Yadav (WK)

India C:
Pooja Vastrakar (C), S. Meghana (VC), Priya Punia, Simran Shaikh, Tarranum Pathan, K.P. Navgire, Anjali Singh, Rashi Kanojia Saranya Gadwal, Keerthy James, Komal Zanzad, Ajima Sangma, Richa Ghosh (WK), Mamatha (WK)

India D:
Sneh Rana (C), Jemimah Rodrigues (VC), Ashwini Kumari, D. Hemalatha, Kanika Ahuja, Jasia Akhter, Yastika Bhatia, Priyanka Priyadarshini, Shikha Pandey, S.B. Pokharkar, Renuka Singh, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Aparna Mondal (WK), Sushma Verma (WK)

Team

Time

Date

Venue

India A vs India

C

11 AM IST

November 20

Raipur

India B vs India

D

4:30 PM IST

November 20

Raipur

India A vs India

B

11 AM IST

November 22

Raipur

India C vs India

D

4:30 PM IST

November 22

Raipur

India A vs India

D

11 AM IST

November 24

Raipur

India B vs India

C

4:30 PM IST

November 24

Raipur

Final

4:30 PM IST

November 26

Raipur

 

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!