Table tennis legend Achanta Sharath Kamal to receive Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award on 30 November

Kamal and other award winners will receive their awards from the President at a specially organised function at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Abhishek SandikarAuthor

Updated - 15 November 2022 10:11 AM

achanta-sharath-kamal-web-st

Indian Table tennis star Achanta Sharath Kamal is set to receive the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. It is considered the country’s highest sporting honour and will be given by President Droupadi Murmu on November 30 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. 


Sharath Kamal will be the lone Khel Ratna award winner this year but a total of 25 athletes including Badminton stars Lakshya Sen, HS Prannoy, female boxer Nikhat Zareen and athletes Eldhose Paul, Avinash Sable are nominated for the Arjuna Award this year. The award winners will receive their awards from the President at a specially organised function at Rashtrapati Bhavan.


Whereas athletes like Jiwanjot Singh Teja (Archery), Mohammad Ali Qamar (Boxing), Suma Siddharth Shirur (Para shooting) and Sujeet Maan (Wrestling) have been nominated for the ​Dronacharya Award in the regular category, while Dinesh Jawahar Lad (Cricket), Bimal Prafulla Ghosh (Football) and Raj Singh are set to receive awards in the lifetime category.


The Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in sports and games will also be given to Ashwini Akkunji C (Athletics), Dharamvir Singh (Hockey), B C Suresh (Kabaddi) and Nir Bahadur Gurung (Para Athletics). 


List of awardees: ​


Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2022: Achanta Sharath Kamal.


​Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2022: Seema Punia (Athletics), Eldhose Paul (Athletics), Avinash Mukund Sable (Athletics), Lakshya Sen (Badminton), HS Prannoy (Badminton), Amit (Boxing), Nikhat Zareen (Boxing), Bhakti Pradip Kulkarni (Chess), R Praggnanandhaa (Chess), Deep Grace Ekka (Hockey), Shushila Devi (Judo), Sakshi Kumari (Kabaddi), Nayan Moni Saikia (Lawn Bowl), Sagar Kailas Ovhalkar (Mallakhamb), Elavenil Valarivan (Shooting), Omprakash Mitharval (Shooting), Sreeja Akula (Table Tennis), Vikas Thakur (Weightlifting), Anshu (Wrestling), Sarita (Wrestling), Parveen (Wushu), Manasi Girishchandra Joshi (Para Badminton), Tarun Dhillon (Para Badminton), Swapnil Sanjay Patil (Para Swimming), Jerlin Anika J (Deaf Badminton).


​Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2022 Regular Category: Jiwanjot Singh Teja (Archery), Mohammad Ali Qamar (Boxing), Suma Siddharth Shirur (Para Shooting), Sujeet Maan (Wrestling).


Lifetime Category: Dinesh Jawahar Lad (Cricket), Bimal Prafulla Ghosh (Football), Raj Singh (Wrestling).

HAVE A GREAT DAY WITH TOP STORIES IN THE WORLD OF SPORTS

Join our Family Today!